Author Topic: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0  (Read 46580 times)

stevewc84

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« on: May 28, 2012, 11:04:19 am »
I am new to VirtueMart and I have recently created a VirtueMart 2 site on Joomla 2.5 .

Using Joomla 2.5 standard SEO SEF settings - it seems to work perfectly apart from actual shop items where it adds ?Itemid=0 onto the end of each URL

I dont want this to appear at all - I want the URL to get to .html and that's it - I don't want any ?Itemid to show after the URL.

Can anyone give me some advice on how I can achieve this?

Many Thanks

Steven

stevewc84

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2012, 11:45:21 am »
Does anyone know how to fix this?

stevewc84

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2012, 12:19:01 pm »
I am really not sure what I should be doing here - but maybe its something to do with the virtuemart component router.php file - can I edit anything here to stop the Itemid from displaying in the URL?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10406
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2012, 17:08:40 pm »
stevewc84, do you have a menu link to the vmart frontpage?

and are you saying it adds the Itemid=0   when SEF turned on?

are you using 3rd party sef component?


J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

szbstvn

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2012, 08:02:41 am »
My problem is same

do you have a menu link to the vmart frontpage? ... YES

and are you saying it adds the Itemid=0   when SEF turned on? .... YES

are you using 3rd party sef component? .... NO

cristirp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • RefaceR.Us
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2012, 20:40:39 pm »
Did you find a solution to this?
Thank you  :D

GooRu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 145
  • Joomla Web Development, all day everyday.
    • Web GooRu Joomla Development and Hosting
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2012, 03:38:58 am »
I'm having the same issue.

In the config it has a place in the SEO options to enable translation strings which from what I can tell would take care of the add-on item id at the end of the URL and it is checked but is in effective...

What's up?
Joomla Web Development, Hosting and site management

cristirp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • RefaceR.Us
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2012, 15:12:51 pm »
The interesting thing I've discovered for my website is that it only happens for some products. There's some that have perfect SEF... but others have the Itemid=0 at the end as well as the component/virtuemart part after the domain.

ben1390

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2012, 15:10:12 pm »
I am also experiencing this issue but it appears to only be present on products that have custom fields associated with them

ptogel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • Keux Galleries, LLC
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2012, 21:20:25 pm »
Same here. I'm using Joomla! 2.5.6 with VirtueMart 2.0.10 and the standard, build-in Joomla SEO. Any idea how to fix it?

ben1390

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2012, 11:30:52 am »
I appear to have found a solution to this, my VM category that my product sat in was not assigned to a menu item. Creating a menu item linked to the VM category in question seemed to have solved it.

cristirp

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • RefaceR.Us
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #11 on: September 13, 2012, 01:34:41 am »
I already had a menu item with VM in it. However, I changed the menu item to Category Layout and selected the Top Level Category, and that fixed it!!  :D Thanks for the tip

DH

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2012, 19:21:28 pm »
What is going on? It showes as exactly what you said, only those items that the categories not assigned to a menu item appeared such issue. However, I am using megamenu, no enough space for assigning all the categories to it.

Looking for another way out... ...
---------------------------------------
PHP v5.3.1          |  Apache v2.2.41
MySQL v5.1.41   |  XAMPP 1.7.3
phpMyAdmin v3.2.4
Windows 7 SP1 Professional
---------------------------------------

alepoudaki

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2013, 14:46:32 pm »
Any solution to that? My ItemId =0  is wrong too. How can I find the proper one???

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10406
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: VirtueMart URL ?Itemid=0
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2013, 15:41:10 pm »
What is going on? It showes as exactly what you said, only those items that the categories not assigned to a menu item appeared such issue. However, I am using megamenu, no enough space for assigning all the categories to it.

Looking for another way out... ...

use a hidden menu

J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)