Author Topic: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!  (Read 8925 times)

JLwebpro21

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
PLEASE HELP...

Using Joomla 2.5 and VM 2.0.6

I have searched these threads for hours trying to find a fix to this. The State dropdown list does not get populated with the states after I select United States as the Country. I checked the VM configuration - and the states are showing up inside United States.

I have always liked Virtuemart but this is just nuts... This shopping system is COMPLETELY USELESS when this does not work.

While searching the threads I see that other people have the same issue with no solution to the problem. VM 2.0 developers PLEASE reply to this thread!

ALSO - this is along the same lines - can we please have some code to have the United States as the first selection in the dropdown list? It is absurd to have to scroll through hundreds of countries.

Thank you very much

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2012, 16:00:44 pm »
Just tested this on my site. States U.S. States are listed in my dropdown. Are they published in your country/states list?
Also you can unpublish all countries which you don't need to make the list shorter, maybe just keep U.S.A. published.
Finally, if you click the country dropdown, you can type "u" to jump to the first country name starting with "U".
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

JLwebpro21

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2012, 23:30:03 pm »
Just tested this on my site. States U.S. States are listed in my dropdown. Are they published in your country/states list?
Also you can unpublish all countries which you don't need to make the list shorter, maybe just keep U.S.A. published.
Finally, if you click the country dropdown, you can type "u" to jump to the first country name starting with "U".

Yes the states are published within "United States" - that was the first thing I checked. I'm not the first person to report this issue either - so there is something that is going on here.

I am not a beginner when it comes to web development - it's my profession. As for the United States being the first on the list - I understand that I can un-publish countries, and also that pressing 'U' will bring me to the countries starting with 'U'. I am looking for a few lines of JQuery to make this page more user friendly. I didn't develop this component and don't have the time to digest it's code. Bottom line - users don't want to have to scroll down to US - or press 'U'.

I have attached screenshots to prove this issue is REAL. If there is something you see that I am missing please let me know. As of right now I am STRONGLY considering saying screw VM 2.0 and just installing Magento (a reliable e-commerce solution) on a subdomain. This seems ridiculous to have a glitch on something so important for an e-commerce component to function. I'm sure you can understand my frustration.

Please let me know if there is something I am overlooking, otherwise this once reliable component is going in the trash. Thank you.




[attachment cleanup by admin]

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2012, 10:47:43 am »
You can try if updating to version 2.0.7d or latest SVN version makes a difference. There have been some minor fixes recently. I'm using latest SVN and the states dropdown is working.

However, I agree that being able to pick a default country in the list would be nice to have.

Quote
Magento (a reliable e-commerce solution)
Concerning this: According to www.ohloh.net VM2 currently has approximately 59,168 lines of code, while Magento has 3,401,055. Guess which one runs quicker and is easier to to modify and to maintain. Looking at the Ohloh statistics, it seems there have been no commits to the Magento code for several months (probably most former developers left the ebay company meanwhile)
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Jeremy - CodeDonors.com

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • I recommend Joomla + VirtueMart
    • CodeDonors.com
  • Skype Name: jmcdonald.codedonors
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2012, 13:49:43 pm »
I tracked down the issue and found that the problem is with the AJAX url passing format=json.  You can find it at /components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/vmsite.js at line 38. Remove format=json and it should work.

I have been suiting up our UPS and FedEx full service shipping systems for the VirtueMart 2. It has been a journey but the system looks good overall. Joomla and VirtueMart are definitely a lot easier to work with than Magento from a developer standpoint. 

Jeremy
http://codedonors.com
Been doing this for a long time and still having fun :-)

PHP, Javascript, CSS, Bash, Perl and Python

FYI...WebHostManager (WHM) offers free SSL for all sites on the server via Sectigo and you can turn it on in under 5 minutes.

winzor

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2012, 18:43:57 pm »
This did not fix it for me. Any other suggestions?

I tracked down the issue and found that the problem is with the AJAX url passing format=json.  You can find it at /components/com_virtuemart/assets/js/vmsite.js at line 38. Remove format=json and it should work.

brandonmhill

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6.6
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2012, 01:41:32 am »
Hello,  Is there any resolution to this issue? I am having the same issue. The drop down list is simply blank.

Any additional help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!!

Brandon

Milbo

  • Virtuemart Projectleader
  • Administrator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10018
  • VM3.2 Cached and Optimized
    • VM3 Extensions
  • VirtueMart Version: VirtueMart 3 on joomla 3
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2012, 11:51:34 am »
Why is using format=json making trouble for you?
I should fix your bug, please support the VirtueMart project and become a member
______________________________________
Extensions approved by the core team: http://extensions.virtuemart.net/

Jeremy - CodeDonors.com

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • I recommend Joomla + VirtueMart
    • CodeDonors.com
  • Skype Name: jmcdonald.codedonors
Been doing this for a long time and still having fun :-)

PHP, Javascript, CSS, Bash, Perl and Python

FYI...WebHostManager (WHM) offers free SSL for all sites on the server via Sectigo and you can turn it on in under 5 minutes.

jermo5

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2012, 19:47:52 pm »
I am running Joomla 2.5 with VM 2.0.10. I am brand new to both Joomla and VM so forgive any stupid questions on my part.

We've had this same issue in the last version 2.0.7 and still have the same issue in 2.0.10 that when selecting United States in the Billing Form of the cart page, the STATE dropdown does not load (it just shows "Select").

I opened up the Chrome browser Console and I see this error:
Quote
Uncaught Error: NETWORK_ERR: XMLHttpRequest Exception 101 mootools-core.js:485
The page at https://www.agility-u.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=cart displayed insecure content from http://www.agility-u.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=state&format=json&virtuemart_country_id=223.

So it appears the cause of this issue is that the cart page is being viewed in HTTPS but the call to get the states is an insecure HTTP call, so it is being blocked.

If you load the URL for states (http://www.agility-u.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=state&format=json&virtuemart_country_id=223) it actually returns the full list of states.

You can test it out here by adding this product to your cart: http://www.agility-u.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&virtuemart_product_id=43&virtuemart_category_id=19

Does this help shed any light on the issue? I'm not sure if I should be modifying code if there is some option in VM to "get states via HTTPS call" instead of HTTP. Thoughts?

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3630
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2012, 21:45:40 pm »
I'm using Firefox instead of Chrome. For Firefox there is a plugin called 'Firebug' which may shed some light on your problem. Don't know if Chrome tools have similar features. Firebug shows Mootools and jQuery problems on your checkout page, like:
POST https://...agility-u.com/index.php?type=onepage&task=get_payments   03 See other   688ms   mootools-core.js (line 485)
GET https://...agility-u.com/index.php?option=com_v...view=state&format=json&virtuemart_country_id=223   303 See other   680ms   jquery.min.js (line 4)

NS_ERROR_FAILURE: Failure
[Break On This Error]    

...this.options.async){this.onStateChange();}else{if(this.options.timeout){this.tim...   mootools-core.js (line 485)


First I would try various settings in your VM2 Configuration - Templates tab - Activate Css Styles & Javascripts
i.e. enable/disable 'Use external google jQuery library'
or enable/disable 'Using the VirtueMart jQuery'

Also I wouldn't be surprised if your GoDaddy Seal setup causes this problem. GoDaddy causes lots of problems  ;)
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

jermo5

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2012, 19:54:22 pm »
First I would try various settings in your VM2 Configuration - Templates tab - Activate Css Styles & Javascripts
i.e. enable/disable 'Use external google jQuery library'
or enable/disable 'Using the VirtueMart jQuery'

Also I wouldn't be surprised if your GoDaddy Seal setup causes this problem. GoDaddy causes lots of problems  ;)
Thanks so much for the tips! Unfortunately, I tried everything you mentioned, turning options on/off every possible way, as well as removing the GoDaddy seal and I still get the same issue.

I even tried, as a last resort, to DISABLE SSL in the VM Configuration menu, but that didn't seem to change anything. Even after I disable SSL in VM (as well as in the Joomla global configuration) it still forces the View Cart page to always use HTTPS. I can't figure out where else in the options or code it might be forcing the view cart page to use HTTPS. We only redirect to Paypal, so no secure information is being entered such as credit card, etc.

I did research the errors with mootools-core.js and the error I am seeing in Firebug/Chrome is:
Uncaught Error: NETWORK_ERR: XMLHttpRequest Exception 101
at mootools-core.js line 485

But I think I'm getting this error because it is trying to make the JSON request via HTTP instead of HTTPS, so the call is being blocked/timed out and is therefore showing the NETWORK_ERR.

Any other ideas or workarounds I can try? Thank you so much!

jermo5

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2012, 17:55:37 pm »
So I gave up on this and simply changed the State field from a DROPDOWN/SELECT to a plain text field.

Jazajay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
Re: State Dropdown at checkout - BROKEN - VM DEVELOPERS PLEASE HELP!
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2014, 20:16:22 pm »
Hi
I know this is an old threat; but, I am still having this problem in .26D and it was costing us about 5 orders a day for the last week - a lot of customers have phoned up and complained and the registration page has had a massive bounce rate after people have got through the cart.

I also disabled everything back to just Joomla and Virtuemart plugins the lot so I'm pretty sure it wasn't a comparability issue as there was nothing else running; but the basics.

This was also happening to me on the UK and well any country - I couldn't see any in Chrome or Ie10 (IE10 after I started searching).

But to fix it:

Log into admin area > components > Virtuemart > Configuration > templates > Activate Css Styles & Javascripts > Untick: Use jQuery chosen for dropdowns in FE > Save > let orders flow again and breathe because you are no longer being shouted at. :)

Can the devs have a look at this; because it looks nice - just doesn't work cross browser very well. :)

Keep up the good work though - appreciate it.

Jaz