Author Topic: How to activate children?  (Read 5784 times)

madsen68

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
How to activate children?
« on: May 07, 2012, 15:56:03 pm »
HI

I have migrated from J1.56/VM 1.1 to J2.54/VM2.06

In VM 1.1 I have several children on every parent. I used them to display a variant of the product. "Mother" was for description and children was for pricing pr. unit.
Example: 1: Roll UP Standard 60 cm.  Price 200:::::::::  2: Roll up Standard 80 cm. Price  240 etc.

After migration Im having trouble getting these children to show up on the "Mother" view as models of the product.

I know it is possible to with the custom field method, BUT then I have to create custom fields for quite a lot  of products.
EDIT: And I have not been able to get this to work proberly yet on the pricing, at least I cant get it to work as needed :)
Children are there, just need them to "show" up on the "mother" page.

Thank you so much for any help.

Attached pics of the VM1.1 and Vm2.06 view

Best regards

Arne

[attachment cleanup by admin]

khd

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2012, 17:54:49 pm »
for German-speaking people you can find a detailed guide here.
http://www.easybay-web.eu/2012/05/10/virtuemart-2-0-produktvarianten-und-produktattribute/

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3487
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2012, 10:33:43 am »
@madsen68
From your description I think this will result into what you are looking for:
1. Go to your VM2 administration - Custom Fields and click on "New" to create a new custom field. Choose 'Custom Field Type: Generic child variant' and give it a title, i.e. "Please select" (this becomes the label for the dropdown selection menu), and save it.
2. Go to your parent product, last tab 'Custom Fields' and add your new "Please select" custom from the 'Custom Field Type' drop down selection list.
3. Add Titles and prices for your child product, but leave Manufacturer and Category blank in your child products

Now the child products should appear in a dropdown list on your parent product. When the customers selects a child product from the list, the page reloads to show the price for the selected child product.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Bruce Morgan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 672
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2012, 19:43:16 pm »
JJK, your instructions seem clear but does not expolicitly address the question of whether you are activating child prducts already exisiting that were imported during the migrastion or are you creating them all over again?  Aslo, iyo follow the procedure you describe, is the slection of the child madatory or can you add the prduct to the cart without selecting a variant?

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3487
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2012, 21:22:16 pm »
My own case might be a little different from others. I did migrate a few hundred products including child products (items) from VM1.1.7 to VM2 (an early beta version) before a 'luxury' tool like the VM2 Migrator became available - primarily using a MySQL GUI named 'HeidiSQL'. However, the old child products are being recognized by the current VM2 version as child products. So all I have to do is to add the Custom Field Type 'Generic child variant' to the parent product and then go to the child products and update title, alias and price, plus remove manufacturer and category from the child products. (If you don't remove them, you will probably have duplicate entries in the dropdown list). After saving the update, each child is automatically added to the dropdown list in the frontend.

At present, the parent product can be added to the cart without making a selection from the dropdown list.
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2013, 11:43:00 am »
Is it really true that you have to add a price to every single child product, even when it should be the same as parents price - else no price is added to the child products in cart/checkout?

Please tell me I'm wrong!
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3487
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2013, 13:12:19 pm »
In version 2.0.18.c the behavior for the price display of generic child product variants is:
Cost price 'blank' = Display parent price
Cost price '0' = Display "Ask for price"
Cost price 'value entered' = Display calculated price
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2013, 15:21:31 pm »
Thanks for your quick reply, and thanks god it's fixed.

I did look for a newer release before posting, but failed for some reason to see it since version a was listed at top: http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/files #tooquicklooking

Will download and upgrade asap.
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2013, 20:53:33 pm »
Let's see ... I have now installed 2.0.18c and tested it with default design.

If I set price 0 it displays call for price, but if I leave the price blank it displays price in products details page - but not if I add the product to shopping cart. The customer can checkout, and just pay for shipping...  :o

So for some reason it still doesn't work for me. Have to keep on looking at it, but if anyone has any good ideas it would be nice.

Btw! Has anyone else tested it, and can confirm it should work?
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

Rune Rasmussen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Is the stable release stable?
    • SYNTAX ERROR
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest ;)
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2013, 09:24:51 am »
Problem solved in VM 2.0.20  :D
Rune Rasmussen - http://www.syntaxerror.no
Norske nettløsninger og integrasjoner, CONSIGNOR EDI, Mamut ordreimport og produkteksport, kortbetaling og faktura m.m.

Norsk Joomla! - Norwegian Translation Team - http://www.norskjoomla.no

lindapowers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1335
  • If you're going through hell, keep going.
    • Venta de naranjas online y mandarinas
  • Skype Name: manu.gonzalez91
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest avi
Re: How to activate children?
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2013, 02:48:03 am »
@madsen68
From your description I think this will result into what you are looking for:
1. Go to your VM2 administration - Custom Fields and click on "New" to create a new custom field. Choose 'Custom Field Type: Generic child variant' and give it a title, i.e. "Please select" (this becomes the label for the dropdown selection menu), and save it.
2. Go to your parent product, last tab 'Custom Fields' and add your new "Please select" custom from the 'Custom Field Type' drop down selection list.
3. Add Titles and prices for your child product, but leave Manufacturer and Category blank in your child products

Now the child products should appear in a dropdown list on your parent product. When the customers selects a child product from the list, the page reloads to show the price for the selected child product.

Hi Jjk

I know is an old post but in current version 2.026 of VM2 im unable to create a simple product/child with "Generic child variant".

1- Add to cart becomes "choose a product variant first" in the parent product.

2 - First child product although pre-selected in screen cant be chosen, the price and URL are from the parent product.

You have to choose another child and then back to the first one in order to show the correct info for the first child product.



What we are trying to do is something quite simple in theory:


Parent product: Jam

Child product 1: - Strawberry jam
Child product 2: - Blackberry jam
etc

I did this easily with custom fields "cart attributes" but now we need to use child products due to own description and photos and is driving us mad, we have tried all possible combinations with parent chooseable, as an option etc

Why is the "please select product variant first" shown in the cart button instead of the dropdown? is this a bug?