Author Topic: sort by price and pictures in shop  (Read 3573 times)

vondra

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
sort by price and pictures in shop
« on: April 22, 2012, 22:30:52 pm »
1)How can I  sort in shop by the price? Any users isnt interesting in sort by id or name of vendors, but all interesting in sort of price
2) from version 2.0. i registered some problem in pictures pictures are much more bigger, like this:
http://www.choros.cz/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&virtuemart_product_id=60&virtuemart_category_id=22

John2400

  • Virtuemart - the Future is ever Changing
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1568
  • VirtueMart Version: Use VM3.0.12
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2012, 09:34:24 am »
Here is a free piece of software - that sorts by price.

Up to you but It does sort by price - buy the other versions and see what they do?

http://www.virtuemart-bulk-editor.anthonyglover.com/

vondra

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2012, 19:53:00 pm »
No Im not interesting sort by price as administrator, but I think, that is no way to sort by price as regular user, who need somtehing buy from you. But, that is not so big problem like problem with size of pictures

John2400

  • Virtuemart - the Future is ever Changing
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1568
  • VirtueMart Version: Use VM3.0.12
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2012, 23:06:08 pm »
Hi all your images for VM (products are in one folder). If you have access to FTP software you can pull down all your images and resize them quickly -

I have down this quite  a few times and I use some simple (batch software ) - called power toys image software -This will do about 100 imagesin a minute to the size you want.

Then quickly upload them with out hanging their names -

* folder is images>>stories>>virtuemart>>products

There should be lots of free stuff or you can do this in Photoshop .

This took 1  second
Do one image first and then do the rest - test first >>save a copy of your originals>>>>>>back up >>back up.

[attachment cleanup by admin]

vondra

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2012, 20:23:54 pm »
Yes, I understand you, what you mean. But in version 2.0.0. it will be done automaticly, but in newer version not. So I mean, that is a new bug, thats all

John2400

  • Virtuemart - the Future is ever Changing
  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1568
  • VirtueMart Version: Use VM3.0.12
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2012, 12:06:01 pm »
Hi vondra,

Sorry been away a few days - The images shoudl resize in 2.0.6 the same way ?

have a look in this forum _ as nearly 38, 000 have downloaded version 2.0.6 - and I am struggling to see a repeat of this issue.

And then if someone has solved it?

I know that is not really going to help you but it may be your server or reinstall the software over the top again see what happens.

Just have a look at new discussion in this post - maybe related to your issue_ http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=54037.msg302736#msg302736

vondra

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2012, 19:27:11 pm »
Hi, thanks for your reply. As you can compare, this is version 2.0. http://www.pcvondra.cz/obchod/productdetails/21/18.html
and this is the same in version 2.0.6 http://www.choros.cz/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=productdetails&virtuemart_product_id=21&virtuemart_category_id=18
only diferents, what can I find, is in class of img. The first one have class" medium-image" and the second have class "product-image".
The second post in forum is about completly different problem.
I have joomla 1.5.23.
Have a nice day

vondra

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: sort by price and pictures in shop
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2012, 19:42:24 pm »
Hi, I find the solution here
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=98647.0
and now it is ok