VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Translation / Languages VM 1.1 => Topic started by: dsrpmedia on March 14, 2012, 00:47:15 am

Title: how to create a language pack for virtuemart 1.1.9
Post by: dsrpmedia on March 14, 2012, 00:47:15 am
ok, so apparently no-one has made a virtuemart 1.1.9 language pack for simplified or traditional Chinese - could someone please point me to some instructions on how to crreate one?

Thank you!
Title: Re: how to create a language pack for virtuemart 1.1.9
Post by: solwininfotech on April 02, 2012, 09:16:43 am
Hello ,
I am using virtuemart 1.1.9 and joomfish 2.0.4 and joomla1.5.24. I am facing a problem in

language translation using joomfish.

I am using two languages English and spanish.

I set all the content in spanish and English in joomfish.

Problem is,
From front, When i am selecting spanish i can't see any changes in content and other palce.

It showing the content in english only.

I need to know , How can i fix this issue with joomfish?

Please reply ...

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: how to create a language pack for virtuemart 1.1.9
Post by: Flexes on April 13, 2012, 15:35:43 pm
Hello ,
I am using virtuemart 1.1.9 and joomfish 2.0.4 and joomla1.5.24. I am facing a problem in

language translation using joomfish.

I am using two languages English and spanish.

I set all the content in spanish and English in joomfish.

Problem is,
From front, When i am selecting spanish i can't see any changes in content and other palce.

It showing the content in english only.

I need to know , How can i fix this issue with joomfish?

Please reply ...

Thanks in advance

Also interested in this question!
Title: Re: how to create a language pack for virtuemart 1.1.9
Post by: solwininfotech on April 14, 2012, 06:51:17 am


Also interested in this question!

If you find solution please inform me
Title: Re: how to create a language pack for virtuemart 1.1.9
Post by: vinmax on December 26, 2012, 13:08:59 pm
Hello ,
I am using virtuemart 1.1.9 and joomfish 2.0.4 and joomla1.5.24. I am facing a problem in

language translation using joomfish.

I am using two languages English and spanish.

I set all the content in spanish and English in joomfish.

Problem is,
From front, When i am selecting spanish i can't see any changes in content and other palce.

It showing the content in english only.

I need to know , How can i fix this issue with joomfish?

Please reply ...

Thanks in advance

Also interested in this question!


Hi,

 Please go to your virtuemart configuration page.
Select multi language option and add your store language there.
Now go to your product you have language dropdown display .
select your language and your content in your selected language.
This works for me.

Check from front side it will work for you.

Thanks
http://shoeg.in (http://shoeg.in), http://maxartkiller.in (http://maxartkiller.in)