VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Shipping VM 1.1 => USPS (U.S. Postal Service) VM 1 => Topic started by: decapad on January 31, 2012, 10:36:07 am

Title: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: decapad on January 31, 2012, 10:36:07 am
Hi - regarding the Jan 22, 2012 change - my USPS First Class International is not working.  Anyone know the fix please?  Thank you! :)
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: lowmips on February 01, 2012, 14:50:20 pm
In usps.php, change "Package" to "Parcel" for that service.  Then save your config a few times.

Reggie
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: snestina on February 11, 2012, 00:58:09 am
hi!
i have the same problem with first class (domestic) do i need to change something in the usps.php file too?
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: bobbojo on February 25, 2012, 02:28:39 am
Yes, in uspsv4.php change the following lines:
for first class domestic;
//"USPS_SHIP18_TEXT" => "First-Class Mail Package",  // CLASSID 0 (usps chg name  2-23-12
      "USPS_SHIP18_TEXT" => "First-Class Mail Parcel",  // CLASSID 0

for first class international;
//"USPS_INTL19_TEXT" => "First-Class Mail International Package**", // SERVICE ID 15
      "USPS_INTL19_TEXT" => "First-Class Mail International Parcel**", // SERVICE ID 15

Then replace the 'old' uspsv4.php file with the one that you just changed the code in. And as Reggie Campbell says, go into the virtuemart administrative shipping module interface and save the configuration file. Then test. I did this and the first class shipping works for domestic and international again. Thanks to Reggie for the tip!
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: Moxie1 on June 06, 2012, 14:32:37 pm
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU... for this post. Just saved my @$$. :)
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: Huuuze on January 31, 2013, 03:50:50 am
The problem described in the original appears to be happening again on my website. Customers are no longer seeing USPS First Class International as an option.

Did USPS change something in the API that requires further tweaking in the code?
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: ralfeez on February 01, 2013, 23:11:50 pm
I am also seeing the same issue. Please advise.
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: Ribbit21 on February 02, 2013, 21:31:53 pm
I made 2 changes in uspsv5.php and now it works fine. 



"USPS_SHIP21_TEXT" => "Parcel Post<sup>®</sup>",  // CLASSID 4

Changed to....

"USPS_SHIP21_TEXT" => "Standard Post<sup>®</sup>",  // CLASSID 4



"USPS_INTL19_TEXT" => "First-Class Mail<sup>®</sup> International Parcel**", // SERVICE ID 15

Changed to...

"USPS_INTL19_TEXT" => "First-Class Package International Service<sup>™</sup>**", // SERVICE ID 15
Title: Re: USPS FCI not working ?
Post by: Chaz on April 16, 2013, 16:48:13 pm
The latest version of the shipping module that I have been maintaining corrects this issue. The new version is v4.4.

http://www.parkbeachsystems.com/services/ecommerceshopping-cart/usps-module-for-virtuemart