VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 + 4 => Installation, Migration & Upgrade => Topic started by: francoisp on January 25, 2012, 13:43:45 PM

Title: Error when editing Manufacturers etc (mainly j2.5)
Post by: francoisp on January 25, 2012, 13:43:45 PM
When i try to edit any Manufacturer, Currency, Country, Shipping Method I get this error

Fatal error: Call to a member function getListFooter() on a non-object in /home/voetspore/domains/voetspore.co.za/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/currency/tmpl/default.php on line 119

Fatal error: Call to a member function getResultsCounter() on a non-object in /home/voetspore/domains/voetspore.co.za/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/country/tmpl/default.php on line 39

Fatal error: Call to a member function getListFooter() on a non-object in /home/voetspore/domains/voetspore.co.za/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/manufacturer/tmpl/default.php on line 109

Any ideas? Running J1.7.3 and VM 2.0.0
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: sydneyartschool on January 25, 2012, 21:26:16 PM
I have same error
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: jenkinhill on January 25, 2012, 23:34:53 PM
It is an error on installation, which has only previously been reported on J1.7 where there had been an older version present before. I'm a believer in a complete uninstallation and deletion of files before reinstalling.

In any case this error should not occur in VM2.0.1
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: francoisp on January 26, 2012, 09:09:15 AM
Just as a general comment - this is a clean install with demo data and when i started changing/editing the demo data. Then this happened. I also removed all the data, recreated the tabes with DB tools, same outcome... What is the ETA on VM 2.0.1 ?
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: jenkinhill on January 26, 2012, 09:33:52 AM
2.0.1 was released 2 days ago.....
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: francoisp on January 26, 2012, 09:54:49 AM
Thank you did not know it was released, the current version says it is current and main downloads page only 2.0.0 is there, but I found it on dev. Thanks
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: jenkinhill on January 26, 2012, 09:56:38 AM
Read http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=96945.0 first. The release verion is indeed on http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/files
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: francoisp on January 26, 2012, 13:08:26 PM
Tried VM2.0.1 update same problem... any ideas? Uninstalled completely - deleted DB tables, all files etc and then redid the entire thing - same problem?
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: marianus on January 26, 2012, 20:16:44 PM
I have same problem when i try to edit Taxes Rules,  Custome Fileds, Shopper groups, Coupons, Manufacturers, Manufacturers categories, Shipment Methods and Payment Methods. I use J 2.5 and VM 2.0.1
Please help!
Thanks
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: jenkinhill on January 26, 2012, 22:25:00 PM
VirtueMart 2.0.1 has not been officially tested on Joomla 2.5 and is not described as J2.5 compatible, yet - this will take place over the next couple of weeks.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 28, 2012, 19:59:23 PM
Quote from: francoisp on January 25, 2012, 13:43:45 PM
When i try to edit any Manufacturer, Currency, Country, Shipping Method I get this error

Fatal error: Call to a member function getListFooter() on a non-object in /home/voetspore/domains/voetspore.co.za/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/currency/tmpl/default.php on line 119

Fatal error: Call to a member function getResultsCounter() on a non-object in /home/voetspore/domains/voetspore.co.za/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/country/tmpl/default.php on line 39

Fatal error: Call to a member function getListFooter() on a non-object in /home/voetspore/domains/voetspore.co.za/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/manufacturer/tmpl/default.php on line 109

Any ideas? Running J1.7.3 and VM 2.0.0

I think you use not the standard template.  We had this problem only with people who created an override layot for vm1.9.8, but since vm2.0.0 we have our own vmPagination.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Twix on January 28, 2012, 20:33:34 PM
I have it also with VM 2.0.1b J2.5.0 stable. I am using the standard template and more people reported a bug with getListFooter(). I also reported one, see my other topic. It's a VM bug.

-edit-
If you click on a link and replace &task=edit in the URL with &layout=edit it works at least for shipping and payment.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Twix on January 28, 2012, 21:41:16 PM
I think it goes wrong in the edit function of vmcontroller.php (VM 2.0.1b). If you replace it with the code below, the following are fixed: manufacturer, shoppergroup, paymentmethods, shipping, ...

   /**
    * Generic edit task
    *
    * @author Max Milbers
    */
   function edit($layout='edit'){

      JRequest::setVar('controller', $this->_cname);
      JRequest::setVar('view', $this->_cname);
      JRequest::setVar('layout', $layout);
//       JRequest::setVar('hidemenu', 1);

      if(empty($view)){
         $document = JFactory::getDocument();
         $viewType = $document->getType();
         $view = $this->getView($this->_cname, $viewType);
      }

      $model = $this->getModel($this->_cname, 'VirtueMartModel');
      if (!JError::isError($model)) {
         $view->setModel($model, true);
      }

      // Added by Twentronix
      $app  = JFactory::getApplication();
      $task = JRequest::getCmd('task');
      $cid  = JRequest::getVar( 'cid', array(0), '', 'array' );
      $id   = (int)$cid[0];
      $virtuemart_manufacturer_id = JRequest::getCmd('virtuemart_manufacturer_id');
      $virtuemart_shoppergroup_id = JRequest::getVar('virtuemart_shoppergroup_id', array(0), '', 'array' );
      $virtuemart_shoppergroup_id = (int) $virtuemart_shoppergroup_id[0];
      // TODO userfields and many more...
      
      $link = 'index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view='.JRequest::getVar('view').'&layout=edit';
      if ($id != null){
         $link = $link.'&cid[]='.$id;
      }
      if ($virtuemart_manufacturer_id != null){
         $link = $link.'&virtuemart_manufacturer_id='.$virtuemart_manufacturer_id;
      }
      if ($virtuemart_shoppergroup_id != null){
         $link = $link.'&virtuemart_shoppergroup_id[]='.$virtuemart_shoppergroup_id;
      }
      $app->redirect($link, $msg);
      // end added

      //parent::display();
   }


This also solves the getListFooter() bug. This approach is perhaps not that good. But you know where to look now.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 28, 2012, 22:03:57 PM
yeh, and why people just not understand that they try tires which are NOT fitting to their car?

Why we should make vm2 compatible with j2.5 when we have still some bugs in j1.7? and why people cant accept that it takes TIME to adjust a component and that it is not possible to adjust a component before the other component is final. When we tried j2.5 the first time in november,.. vm2 wasnt even installing. Without doing anything from our side, it suddenly works. So it was absolutly right to not solve this problem, because it was a bug of j2.5.

For vm2 it is the same. People cry that there are not a lot extensions for vm2, but we have here the same problem. 3rd party developers said to us. Make a final, then we start writing for it. So that a component is directly running on j2.5 is only possible when some requirements are meet and almost none of them fit to virtuemart.

Neither is vm2 a small extension, which can be adjust within a day.
Nor is vm2 an old matured code with a big developer base in the background (like CB)

and even CB is not ready. So why people constantly think vm 2 is ready for j2.5? This threads are really kind of annoying ... asked many times with the headline "vm2 is not working".
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 28, 2012, 22:08:21 PM
Twix your solution is maybe right, but I am quite sure not the way you used it in the vmcontroller. The vmcontroller is an abstract class!
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Twix on January 28, 2012, 22:12:39 PM
Relax Milbo, I'm just trying to help. You guys are doing great work, VM2 is looking awesome but only needs some polishing. If developers help more we could get the job done sooner.
It seems this bug happens with J2.5 and J1.7. Since TS have this bug in 1.7 and I in 2.5. If you first want to fix 1.7 I understand that. But I think there are lots of bugs in common with 1.7 and 2.5.

QuoteTwix your solution is maybe right, but I am quite sure not the way you used it in the vmcontroller. The vmcontroller is an abstract class!
I'm not such an expert in extension design, so I hope you can do something with the info and implement it in the correct way.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 28, 2012, 22:54:21 PM
And to underline again! When you use vm2 and j2.5 and something is not working, expect also at least to same parts that j2.5 is the trouble,
Please read here https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/joomlabugsquad/ranF0ZDjizA , not everyone wants a google account, so here the most important stuff

Quote
Hello,
I have on all sites (!) where I install new extensions (on JED 2.5.0
compatible claims) or where we have upgraded from well functioning
Joomla 1.7.3 (amongst them our own sites) sites an issue with the "
select checkbox" in the majority of external components in the admin
backend. Any modifications with "edit" or even selecting them to do
something show

"Please first make a selection from the list"

Most (but not all) Joomla 1.7 compatible components installed on (and
we have done a major check this morning) all 2.5.0 sites are facing
this issue though not all. In migrated sites from Joomla 1.5 or
upgraded sites from Joomla 1.7 we do not face any issues in articles
or default distro Joomla components.

If I install for instance Flexbanners, Eventbooking, AceSEF,
Acymailing etc to mention a few they all run well in frontend (!)  but
I cannot edit anything but for creating new! I can create but nothing
else since I get the message as stated and this is a pure distro
install with nothing else on it! All our Joomla 1.7.3 upgraded
websites are facing this issue !

....

Leo

or just read this funny conversation between joomla frontman Brian Teeman and Nikosdion the head developer of akeeba

Quote
nikosdion: I knew it, I am not alone in this shit https://t.co/A2nz7igE Joomla! SERIOUSLY needs a regression policy, stat!
3:51am, Jan 28 from Twitter for Mac

brianteeman: @nikosdion this is what happens without a proper testing procedure INCLUDING upgrades
3:58am, Jan 28 from TweetDeck

nikosdion: @brianteeman Damn right! The responsibility is shifted to developers, but we can't predict BC breaking changes. We aren't psychics!
3:59am, Jan 28 from Twitter for Mac

brianteeman: @nikosdion agree - because updates couldnt be properly tested during beta stage all this stuff couldnt be tested
4:00am, Jan 28 from TweetDeck

nikosdion 4:01am via Twitter for Mac
@brianteeman Exactly. And adding a BC breaker right after the beta freeze isn't a good idea either. I can't test fully all the bloody time.


Sooo, I hope you understand now better why we wait before adapting vm2 to j2.5
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 28, 2012, 23:01:13 PM
:-)

nonoo relaxing is not the rright thing for me.  I can be upset, but not angry. The case maybe now. More serious is, when I am not upset, but angry.

"If developers help more we could get the job done sooner." LOL, come on. What do you think I did today? I worked. What do you think I do tomorrow,.. I am working,.. fixing the problems arising here. But it is really contra productive to fix problems caused by bugs of another software, when there is a big chance they solve it next weeks anyway.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Twix on January 28, 2012, 23:04:49 PM
Quote"If developers help more we could get the job done sooner." LOL, come on. What do you think I did today? I worked. What do you think I do tomorrow,.. I am working,.. fixing the problems arising here. But it is really contra productive to fix problems caused by bugs of another software, when there is a big chance they solve it next weeks anyway.
Sorry for being unclear. I didn't mean you, I meant other developers outside of VM who could help you a hand.

I understand your reasons, updates are a pain in the ***, especially if there are still bugs in J.
Cheers.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 29, 2012, 01:02:28 AM
Heheh, you are right,...
how could I donkey think you mean the active team :-)
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: ashish229 on January 29, 2012, 10:07:39 AM
Hi there ,
1 i have started testing vm2 stable with joomla 2.5, many issues, incompatibilty etc . But i would like to thank you people who work hard to get the things right and put them working back.
2 I am very sure, in couple of weeks vm2 will be much more compatible with j2.5 and we will see a huge surge in the usage of vm.
3 i have a suggestion for you guys , you can start with a monthly donation plan in which anyone can donate some amount each month, i am absolutely ready for it. The same money can be used for further developing the code of vm. this way it will be developed much faster. People pay in excess of 200 $ per annum or appx 18 $ per month to get their stores hosted with sloppy and shaddy companies.
4 contribution from the members can be used to refine the code and can be published in a column under refined by contributions or something like this.
5 wish great success to vm and quick compatibilty to vm2 with j2.5

Regards
ashish
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc
Post by: Milbo on January 29, 2012, 12:39:16 PM
Quote from: ashish229 on January 29, 2012, 10:07:39 AM
2 I am very sure, in couple of weeks vm2 will be much more compatible with j2.5 and we will see a huge surge in the usage of vm.
Yes, personally I think j2.5.2 and vm2.0.2 will be a cool stable plateform.

Quote from: ashish229 on January 29, 2012, 10:07:39 AM
3 i have a suggestion for you guys , you can start with a monthly donation plan in which anyone can donate some amount each month, i am absolutely ready for it. The same money can be used for further developing the code of vm.

Our idea is to make a shop, instead of a donation, people can buy there nice, funky plugins.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc (mainly j2.5)
Post by: jeorcal on February 02, 2012, 08:59:17 AM
I think the same than ashish229 , the main problem of VM is that it is free , then it will come when it will come ... some day over the rainbows , and no real support , I'd prefer to pay 250 € and get it with  a real support  and ready for J2.5  because nobody want J16 or J17

thanks to the team anyway
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc (mainly j2.5)
Post by: Milbo on February 02, 2012, 17:07:39 PM
This is coming, but that takes time. btw you may try the upcoming 2.0.1.c with j2.5

and you did not read correctly! The main problems ith vm2 and j2.5 are rooted by j2.5.
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc (mainly j2.5)
Post by: iDanny on February 07, 2012, 15:12:32 PM
Hi guys,

Good job on the new VM.

I'm currently testing it on J2.51 and have this thread's initial error with taxes and some other interfaces.

Someone mentioned here a week ago that VM isn't supported for J2.5 ! Hum, what ? That would be a problem as J1.7 is now 3 days away from being EOL  :P

Anyhoot, back to the source. My error log show the following:
[Tue Feb 07 09:00:36 2012] [warn] [client 70.29.242.106] mod_fcgid: stderr: PHP Fatal error: Call to a member function getResultsCounter() on a non-object in /var/www/vhosts/6degres.ca/dev/joomla25/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/views/calc/tmpl/default.php on line 38, referer: http://dev.6degres.ca/joomla25/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&view=calc&task=edit&cid[]=1

Is this in the same line of problems ? Has a fix been found / applied ?

Thanks so much for your help!
Danny


Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc (mainly j2.5)
Post by: jenkinhill on February 07, 2012, 17:12:24 PM
Quote from: iDanny on February 07, 2012, 15:12:32 PM
Someone mentioned here a week ago that VM isn't supported for J2.5 !

A week is a long time. Are you using VM2.0.1e?n http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=96945.0

If you are using that version please report your error problem in the bug report board: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?board=127.0
Title: Re: Error when editing Manufacturers etc (mainly j2.5)
Post by: prismalight on February 14, 2012, 19:52:10 PM
Hi guys,
good to know that I am not the only one who is phasing this problem.
The only wired thing is that I had everything working. No problems, could add products, manufactures ..
and suddenly I can no edit or add button is working at VM?
Hope to get a solution soon. Keep moving great work !!
Installed version VM 2.0.0
Latest version VM 2.0.0
Latest release date 2011-12-19
and J2.5.1
Thanks a lot for the great JOB