VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 + 4 => Templating & Layouts => Topic started by: pinjosi on October 12, 2011, 14:37:58 PM

Title: Price: ? <Solved>
Post by: pinjosi on October 12, 2011, 14:37:58 PM
If you look at my website:

http://giftshop.wucompany.nl

and look at the test product i have put in, you will see Prijs/Price: and Salesprice/Verkoopprijs:

How can i remove price:/prijs:

tnx already for the thinking
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: dsrpmedia on October 12, 2011, 23:39:28 PM
I am having the same problem - how do you remove the redundant 'Price:' header in the product details page?
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: Milbo on October 12, 2011, 23:42:44 PM
I cant see the error, I think it is connected to your nl language file, afaik there is alreay a new one available
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: dsrpmedia on October 12, 2011, 23:55:46 PM
I think perhaps I am not explaining the problem very clearly - see attached screenshot

The 'Price:' which I circled is being generated dynamically from somewhere - it serves no purpose & I would like to remove it

the other 'Price:' used to be 'Sales Price', I edited in the language file

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: dsrpmedia on October 13, 2011, 00:05:29 AM
ok I think I figured it out

I commented out the lines
if ($this->product->product_unit && VmConfig::get ( 'vm_price_show_packaging_pricelabel' )) {

echo "<strong>" . JText::_ ( 'COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE_PER_UNIT' ) . ' (' . $this->product->product_unit . "):</strong>";

} else {

echo "<strong>" . JText::_ ( 'COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE' ) . ": </strong>";

}


on the productdetails/default.php file & the redundant 'Price: was removed, everything else seems to be working
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: pinjosi on October 13, 2011, 09:59:14 AM
can you gimme the path to the file please.

Tnx for your response
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: PRO on October 13, 2011, 16:26:59 PM
com_virtuemart/views/productdetails/tmp/default.php

else {
               echo "<strong>" . JText::_ ( 'COM_VIRTUEMART_CART_PRICE' ) . ": </strong>";
            }
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: PRO on October 13, 2011, 16:30:16 PM
Milbo The price layout etc. would be a lot easier to manage if it were in its own template
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: Milbo on October 13, 2011, 16:31:13 PM
We will change that, should be depended by product not storewide and there is an hardcoded : in it, ihh :-)
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: Milbo on October 13, 2011, 20:30:51 PM
Quote from: BanquetTables.pro on October 13, 2011, 16:30:16 PM
Milbo The price layout etc. would be a lot easier to manage if it were in its own template
What do you mean with that? what is the price layout for you? When I know that, then I know if our ideas why we did it that way are valid :-)
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: PRO on October 13, 2011, 20:58:31 PM
A separate include template file to use from category, or product details, and even the modules.

its a lot of code repeated in category/default.php , and productdetails/default.php

It would be easier to manage customizations, and updates to

<?php include price.php :?>

The review form, and reviews could be that way too.
Title: Re: Price: ?
Post by: pinjosi on October 17, 2011, 11:42:22 AM
tnx for the path. It worked here