VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart General => Commercial Jobs => Topic started by: netboard on May 20, 2011, 00:13:14 am

Title: Need help about stock control for attribute property and sku
Post by: netboard on May 20, 2011, 00:13:14 am
Hello,

I have joomla 1.5.23 and Virtuemart 1.1.8 width joomfish.

I want to control attribute property stock. I create lingerie store there is color and size attribute which has different properties.

Example of my attribute

- Parent Product
-- Color,Red,Blue,Black;
-- Size,S,M,L,XL,XXL;

I want to control every size and color stock. When stock will be zero(0) it will not show to users in sellect list.

Some one can do it ?

thanks...

 

Title: Re: Need help about stock control for attribute property and sku
Post by: nvedia on May 22, 2011, 02:42:19 am
Please feel free to contact me for this job
Title: Re: Need help about stock control for attribute property and sku
Post by: throtle on June 01, 2011, 06:59:41 am
There is a custom attributes hack available in vm forum you can use that if you need assistance on that shall message me
Title: Re: Need help about stock control for attribute property and sku
Post by: loppan on June 01, 2011, 14:11:14 pm
You do not need to hire a coder for this, virtuemart already have his feature.

Here's how you do it :

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=13189.msg40156#msg40156

Works perfectly!

Regards Peter
Title: Re: Need help about stock control for attribute property and sku
Post by: netboard on June 04, 2011, 21:38:55 pm
Yes I know about child prdocut and it works fine. I decided to use child product but I need some hack to change look.

I have size and color attributes and I want to have them separate select boxes. First select box will have color second size.

Because when all together in same select box it looks not good and not user friendly when you have lots color and sizes.

Can some body can do it for me ?
Title: Re: Need help about stock control for attribute property and sku
Post by: williamM60 on June 05, 2011, 12:49:00 pm
I have the same problem in some post here I hope I can find the right answer for this.