VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Q&T Resolved => Topic started by: aravot on October 27, 2010, 22:50:20 pm

Title: [IMPLEMENTED] Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on October 27, 2010, 22:50:20 pm
Should we add mootools 1.2 for user who use mootools 1.2 with Joomla 1.5.19 and above.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: Pr1de on October 28, 2010, 00:54:07 am
I would REALLY like you to update mootools to 1.2
That would solve a lot of problems on my website.
PLEASE!!!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: zanardi on October 28, 2010, 14:11:03 pm
I agree that MooTools 1.2 support would be nice but honestly, we don't have the resources to do that for 1.1.x series. Everyone is now focused on 1.5 version as we all know; we should expect MooTools 1.2 support in VM 1.5.

Of course if anyone else would like to contribute by coding or by paying someone to do it, we will be happy to include that in 1.1.x.

Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: Pr1de on October 28, 2010, 20:38:04 pm
Why am i not reach enough.....  :-\
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on October 28, 2010, 20:59:24 pm
If enough users make a pledge we could get this done.

The code has to check if Joomla 'System - Mootools Upgrade' is enabled load mootools 1.2 if not load mootools 1.11

Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: zanardi on October 29, 2010, 12:31:28 pm
It's not as simple as that. Using MooTools 1.2 instead of MooTools 1.11 could as well break something in the front-end, so it should be well tested; at the moment we don't have anyone with the right knowledge and with the time to do it.
In this case users' pledge is not enough if we don't have anyone who can do that.

I agree MooTools 1.2 is a good thing but PLEASE ANYONE REMEMBER THAT WE ARE STRONGLY FOCUSING ON RELEASING VIRTUEMART 1.5, which will bring many improvements. With 1.5 so near, 1.1.x coding will be JUST bug fixing.

Of course, again, if anyone else can contribute by testing MooTools 1.2 support and/or paying someone to do that, then i would be glad to include it in 1.1.x.

Hope everyone can understand our position, we have very limited resources.

Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on October 29, 2010, 18:18:16 pm
Of course, again, if anyone else can contribute by testing MooTools 1.2 support and/or paying someone to do that, then i would be glad to include it in 1.1.x.

So if users pledge and we raise enough money to hire a developer this can be done.

@Pr1de, could you please state what issues you are having?
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: Pr1de on October 30, 2010, 02:02:49 am
The biggest issue of mine is that some customers, which use IE(7) are logged in for 50-60 times. That means that they log in every time they browse 1 page, i think.
Also they can not order anything, because they get an error at STEP 1: "change send method". If they try an other send method, they get the same error and can not finish their order.
One customer downloaded Google Chrome and then he could finish his order.

This happens with mootools update plugin: off.


When the mootools plugin is on, some scrollers are not working any more.(not original VM scroller) and also can not enlarge product pictures any more.....

But, the customers have no problems with IE any more (almost for sure).

I use Joomla 1.5.21 with VM 1.1.5
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on November 04, 2010, 05:06:00 am
Rockettheme has written an article on this subject http://www.rockettheme.com/blog/coding/946-supporting-mootools-112-and-12
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on November 06, 2010, 17:42:52 pm
I will be sponsoring this feature, please let me know what the issues are.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: Pr1de on November 06, 2010, 17:51:19 pm
Thank you for willing helping, but i think this is a template issue.
My plan is to get an other template, soon.
Just keep working on VM 1.5, it's more important :-)

Thanx again
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: zanardi on November 06, 2010, 19:32:06 pm
@Peter and @Pr1de:
the specific issue reported by @Pr1de may have to do with the template. Porting our JavaScript to MooTools 1.2 requires a rewrite of some of it and needs a JavaScript expert, which i am not. I can't even know if it's a quick or huge task. So first of all we should find such contributor.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on November 06, 2010, 19:51:06 pm
I know a person who is JavaScript expert, and I am willing to take the cost, what we have to do is figure out how it has to be done or what needs to be done.

I guess we can't convert everything to mootools 1.2 because there might be users still using Joomla with mootools 1.1 or templates that use mootools 1.1 so either we should implement a check and load proper version of mootools or forget about this.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: zanardi on November 07, 2010, 11:21:05 am
I don't know enough about JavaScript and MooTools, but i hope there could be a way of writing code that is compatible with both 1.12 and 1.2. Otherwise, as you said there should be a check that loads different scripts for different version.

A good start should be to isolate every piece of JavaScript included in VirtueMart.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: davidyv on December 18, 2010, 08:55:04 am
My site use kunena 1.6.1, it requires MooTools 1.2+. But I use VirtueMart 1.1.6 also.

The lightbox images and slimbox add to cart can not work when enable "System - Mootools Upgrade" system plugin in joomla 1.5.22.

kunena 1.6.1 will can not work if disable "System - Mootools Upgrade" system plugin in joomla 1.5.22.

PLEASE!!!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: zanardi on December 18, 2010, 10:48:08 am
Please what?
I already said that probably MooTools 1.2 will be included in VirtueMart 1.1.7... but i cannot promise you anything. You may help Aravot in his job.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on December 19, 2010, 01:43:06 am
The lightbox images and slimbox add to cart can not work when enable "System - Mootools Upgrade" system plugin in joomla 1.5.22.

I have Joomla 1.5.22
Virtuemart 1.1.6
and System - Mootools Upgrade enabled

Everything works fine
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: jetwang on January 05, 2011, 14:41:43 pm
Hi aravot,
  Does the upgrade job has any progress?
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on January 17, 2011, 03:02:01 am
Addition of Mootools 1.2.4 is progressing well however to be able to do a thorough test I need to know what issues are related so I can test it.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on February 01, 2011, 23:03:30 pm
Hi Aravot,
I had to install Kunena, so I have to use Mootools 1.2, and I found out that if I downgrade I will loose the posts... So I have no way back...
I really would like to have Virtuemart to work with Mootools 1.2, at this moment there are some issues that do not work on my site, such as Modal windows and the model windows for the ajax cart... al so VM is messing with other MT1.2 components such as the menu (RocketTheme template)...
Do you know when we can have MT1.2 in VM?
Thanks!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on February 02, 2011, 02:42:31 am
Without telling me step by step how to duplicate the issue(s) so I could fix it, I cannot be of any help.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on February 02, 2011, 02:47:26 am
Hi Aravot,
1.The Lightbox (modal windows) Does NOT work, it opens the large image in a blank new window.
2. The Modal window for "Add to cart" the one that says "Continue-View Cart" it does not show up.
3. In any VM page, the menu does not have any animations (Rockettheme menu).

Those 3 are the main issues I have seen so far.
Thanks!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on February 02, 2011, 04:05:42 am
Another user 'davidyv' reported the same issue, however I can not duplicate it on my site, maybe the issue is not mootools but incompatibility between 3rd party extensions/plugins, what 3rd party extensions and plugins you have installed?
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on February 02, 2011, 18:38:57 pm
Aravot,
I will setup a test site, so that you can see the problems (I am only using Rocketheme template and components, and as soons as I set MT Upgrade, I get those problems... In the meantime do you know of any extension or way to disable MT 1.2 for VM pages only?
Thanks for all your help.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on February 02, 2011, 19:37:52 pm
Just let me know which extensions you are using and I will test it.

I tested using
Joomla 1.5.22
Virtuemart 1.1.6
System - Mootools Upgrade enabled

No other extension installed everything works, so maybe something in RT template, which one are you using?
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on February 02, 2011, 22:56:36 pm
Aravot,
Please go here:
http://www.emagix.net/7th-ray-test/tools-for-transformation.html?page=shop.product_details&flypage=garden_flypage.tpl&product_id=3&category_id=3

For example click on the "View full size image" for the Shovel, or the add to cart... also the Menu animation will stop animating... :(
Thanks!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on February 02, 2011, 22:59:22 pm
Please post the request information.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on February 02, 2011, 23:23:07 pm
Hi Aravot,
I found the trouble JS file. RT uses the Gantry framework, and that framework has the mootools-1.2.5.js file. if I stop loading that extension, the add to cart and lightbox start working.. (by the way, the MT-Upgrade" does not affect VM, ON-OFF gave the same result.. but is I cut that individual JS file in Gantry , it solves it...
So what should be done?  If this is a RT problem, can you clarify here, so that I can go to them and point to this post?
Thanks!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: pierregulpen on February 03, 2011, 08:48:26 am
I have a Shape5 template and also problems with the Mootools upgrade plugin publisched. So It can not be only a RT problem.. :-\
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on February 22, 2011, 02:04:41 am
any news regarding this issue?
Thanks
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: malles on March 03, 2011, 20:29:58 pm
I have a topic on my forum that might be jsut the solution for your problems as well: http://www.bixie.org/forum/vm-chrono-module/671-mootools-12-and-virtuemart-problems.html

It's not the elegant fix RecketTheme has, but it works fine for the sites I fixed.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on March 03, 2011, 20:39:01 pm
Thank you, mootools 1.2 is already included in the upcoming 1.1.8 version.
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: malles on March 03, 2011, 20:40:18 pm
That's great news!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on March 09, 2011, 02:39:11 am
Malles, I implemented your hack, and although it fixes some javascript features in VM such as images rollovers, it does not quite work as well as turning Mootools Upgrade OFF... I am using a Yagendoo Theme and there are still some issues (with MT Upgrade OFF it works perfectly fine).
Thanks Aravot, for having VM 1.1.8 compatible with new Mootools...
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on March 09, 2011, 03:10:43 am
Please test 1.1.8 beta and let us know http://dev.virtuemart.net/issues/308
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: luisfdoc1 on March 13, 2011, 17:16:33 pm
Aravot,
I did a small test under the RocketTheme template I was having issues with, and it seems the image-rollover, and Add-cart pop-up works now with MT-Upgrade, but I still need to test it with a clone of my production site which has a Yagendoo Theme and One-page-Checkout, to see if it all works fine...
A curious thing I noticed was now the Inverse case, where having MT-upgrade OFF breaks the image-rollover... so are you planning in having VM ONLY for the new Mootools 1.2?
Thanks!
Title: Re: Update mootools to 1.2
Post by: aravot on March 13, 2011, 18:49:23 pm
When MT-upgrade is OFF VM uses default mootools 1.11, try with default Joomla template as there are way too many custom templates to test, if it works with default Joomla template than the problem could be template related, and make sure no other extension load it's own mootools of 1.2