VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Q&T Resolved => Topic started by: aravot on October 11, 2010, 19:57:44 pm

Title: [FIXED] In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: aravot on October 11, 2010, 19:57:44 pm
Product type -> Product Parameters -> Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.

(http://www.protechsystems.us/stuff/joomla/vm/vm-unit.png)
Title: Re: In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: aravot on October 26, 2010, 04:49:04 am
After some testing found out this worked in VM 1.1.3, so something must have changed in 1.1.4
Title: Re: In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: zanardi on October 26, 2010, 10:20:49 am
I will have a look at SVN changes between 1.1.3 and 1.1.4, so maybe we can quickly find the issue.
Title: Re: In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: esedic on October 26, 2010, 15:11:03 pm
I'm also experiencing this problem on (VM 1.1.5).

It would be great if you could fix this issue as soon as possible.
It's quite important in my opinion.
Title: Re: In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: esedic on October 26, 2010, 15:48:57 pm
Although I'm not coding expert, I took a quick look at the code comparing VM 1.1.4  and VM 1.1.3 and it seems the problem lies in file administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_product_type.php.

There are big changes in function list_product_type($product_id).
Title: Re: In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: zanardi on October 31, 2010, 12:36:01 pm
Fixed in SVN. It was a bug between class and template, one called it $product_type_params["parameter_unit"] and the other just $product_type_params["unit"]
Title: Re: In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: aravot on October 31, 2010, 21:29:27 pm
Thank you fix confirmed in rev2618
Title: Re: [FIXED] In Product Type - Parameter Unit value is not shown on frontpage.
Post by: aden045 on February 26, 2013, 11:59:33 am
Hello Everyone! I am Aden miller. I didn't understand this post "Although I'm not coding expert, I took a quick look at the code comparing VM 1.1.4  and VM 1.1.3 and it seems the problem lies in file administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_product_type.php."
Anyone here who tell me about this....?????

I am waiting for helpful response......