VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Administration & Configuration VM 1.1 => Topic started by: teknoboy on May 24, 2010, 13:02:39 pm

Title: Broke my Virtuemart backend mooving hosts.
Post by: teknoboy on May 24, 2010, 13:02:39 pm
Recently I have to move hosts. Everything seemed to work well, the site is now running with a new host but I went to change a description for a product and when I clicked "save", the "new product" screen came up.

I have changed the paths in the joomla configuration.php and also virtuemart.cfg.php

The front end seems to work ok:
www.cabucoffee.com

Any ideas where I might find the error? Or perhaps easier, is there a way to uninstall virtuemart so that it does not delete database entries? therefore I could reinstall it allowing the virtumart installer to set the right defaults and just pick up the databse entries..

Or any other solution ideas would be welcome because at the moment I cannot change products....

Worth adding that when viewing the products in the virtuemart backend, clicking "new" does not do anything (ie the new products screen does not appear, there is just a screen refresh, nothing more).

thanks
Title: Re: Broke my Virtuemart backend mooving hosts.
Post by: teknoboy on May 27, 2010, 09:16:37 am
ok, found the problem. it seem to be due to a session error that I had corrected before I was forced to move hosts. I change the ps_session.php back to the defaul VM one and everything seems to be fine front end and back.