VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Products, Prices, Tax and Categories VM 1.1 => Topic started by: me404 on April 14, 2009, 18:31:33 pm

Title: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: me404 on April 14, 2009, 18:31:33 pm
 installed VirtureMart 1.1.2 eCommerce and then added products. The price for an item is 200, and its VAT is 30. However, the front page shows that the total price is: 140.86.

Could some one tell me what is wrong with it? Have you used this version and found any problems?

Thanks!


Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 15, 2009, 23:10:24 pm
Yup, the prices are weird. I've set a Brazilian currency in the "Display Style Currency (Edit store)" and when I put the price as R$ 120,00 in the product and pick the dropdown list as Brazil, it just shows the price as 41 instead of R$ 120,00. If I just change the dropdown list to USA dollar, it shows 91. Prety weird. If I've selected Brazil and put the price as R$ 120,00. It should show R$ 120,00.

Any idea what is going on? Am I missing some other setting in another place?

Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 15, 2009, 23:14:48 pm
I can't replicate the problem, so I don't know what to say.

Have you checked to see if there is a discount applied in the default shopper group!
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 15, 2009, 23:27:16 pm
Hi Macallf, nice to meet you and thanks for the quick reply.
Nope, the 3 shoppers discounts (-default-, Goldlevel, and Wholesale) are set as zero.

If I type 120.45 + Brazil, the input field shows as 120.45000, after saving, the Item Info display shows 120 and not 120.45 that actually should be 120,45 (decimal should be with comma once I've set it in the Style Currency). When I see the price in the front-end it is just showing 41 instead of R$ 120,45

Just to let you know, I've changed the Back/Front-end to English now, just to check if it could be some translation issue, but in both languages the behaviour remains.

 
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 16, 2009, 00:12:12 am
The only way I can replicate this is:

If I set the stores currency to GBP, as in Currency - British Pound (Not accepted currencies)
and I set the product price to be in another currency on the products page.

VM will then do a currency conversion for the frontend of the store.

So make sure the stores currency is the same as your products currency. Even if you have saved it reload the store page just to make sure the changes have been saved.

Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 00:41:58 am
Quote
So make sure the stores currency is the same as your products currency.
Yup, they are.

Try to do these steps to see what you get with VM 1.1.3:

1) Store/Edit Store/Currency Display Style
- Currency: Brazilian Real
- Currency symbol: R$
- Decimal symbol: , (comma)
- Thousands separator: . (dot)
- Positive format: Symb 00
- Negative format: (Symb 00)
- List of accepted currencies: Brazilian Real
- SAVE

2) Product / Add Product
- Publish: Checked
- Name: Test
- Product Price (Net):135.35 Pick in dropdown: [Brazilian Real]
- SAVE

So, IMHO, I think it is all I should set, unless I am missing something here and IMHO by setting these above it should show at the frontend R$ 135,35 and it is showing 46 in this case.

Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 16, 2009, 00:48:16 am
Works just as I would expect!

Shows R$135.35 (This is the gross price I had entered)

VM1.1.3
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 01:09:16 am
With those settings your result should show with space and comma or was it a typo? :0) R$ 135,35 instead of R$135.35

Weird. Are you using it under Joomla 1.5.10 too?
Well Macallf, I'll uninstall VM 1.1.3 and install over. I'll try the new installation 1st without the language pack, and if it works ok, I will install the language pack and try again.
I'll report the results here just to keep you posted.

Before I start the process, do you want to leave any tip for uninstalling and installing over?

Well, thanks for a while for your attention.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 16, 2009, 01:20:28 am
it was with a , I'm just used to using a .

No tips for uninstalling  and installing and yes J!1.5.10
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 01:24:10 am
it was with a , I'm just used to using a.
- Didn't get it, but that's ok. a???? Did you mean a typo? ;0)

Thanks. I'll start the process and I'll let you know the results soon.

See ya.

Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 10:33:23 am
Hey Mark, good morning.
I'm not getting to install the VM 1.1.3, I need a help.

I've tried to install in several ways and didn't get to make it works. Here is the list of tries:

1) I've tried to upload de COMPLETE packge throught the "Upload packge file" (file: VirtueMart_1.1.3-COMPLETE_PACKAGE.j15.zip) and hit install button, but I got this error "There was an error uploading this file to the server."

2) So, once I got it, I've extracted the file in my computer to try to install one by one and upload via FTP the files. So, first I've uploaded the file com_virtuemart_1.1.3.j15.zip into another named tmp folder and tried to install by using the "Install from Directory", add the right path and hit the install button, I got the error "Cannot find XML file" and after installing the "Download VirtueMart" component I get the error message: "Component Install: Another Component is already using directory: "/administrator/components/com_virtuemart""

3) 3rd try was to install the "Download VirtueMart" suggested in the Blog (Regarding "Unable to find install package")  (http://virtuemart.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=322&Itemid=152) and it didn't work too because it brings the error "Component Install: Another Component is already using directory: "/administrator/components/com_virtuemart"". The funny thing is that I've manually deleted this folder and it keeps me giving this error.

4) Tried to install via URL that would be the easiest way, but didn't work too with another error: "Unknown Archive Type".

So, I think I've tried all kind of possible installations as a newbie. Mark, VM 1.1.3 was installed before, but the previous install that worked ok was from 1.1.0 and a patch to 1.1.3

How to uninstall Download VM module?

Any help how I can install the complete VM 1.1.3?

Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 16, 2009, 10:43:48 am
never, ever delete VM directories.

You should go into components and uninstall!

The DB has a reference to VM and this has not been removed by using the uninstall routine!

To install from your PC you must unpack the complete package and select com_virtuemart_1.1.3.j15.zip this is the VM component.

The uninstall will probably fail now because the directories are missing, but try that first. If not it's complex to removeand you have to use a db manager drom your cpanel to remove the entry for vm or you install manually.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 10:59:33 am
never, ever delete VM directories.
Why not? Due the database? Ops, my fault, glad I just had one product, it's a phase test. :0)

Quote
You should go into components and uninstall!
I'm sorry, but I tried it, but I didn't get a way to uninstall. I went to component menu and didn't find any "uninstall" to hit or even tried to upload the same file by using install/uninstall, and didn't work too. Any tip link for it?

Quote
To install from your PC you must unpack the complete package and select com_virtuemart_1.1.3.j15.zip this is the VM component.
If you check the item 2 above I did it, but it brought me the error message that is missing the XML file. Weird, if I extract it into my computer there are 2 xml files config.xml and virtuemart.xml

Quote
If not it's complex to remove and you have to use a db manager from your cpanel to remove the entry for vm or you install manually.
Well, I didn't find any separated DB for VM into my PHPmyAdmin, there is the DB for Joomla, but inside it there is NOT any jos_* related to VM, what is it name?

What to do now?



Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: gibal on April 16, 2009, 11:05:06 am
Hi
Abaut prices i have the same problem.
I added a product - price 40$ and is displayed as for example 55$
I thought that it was becouse of my mod, but not !
I have just installed NEW  joomla 1.5.10 then installed VM 1.1.3
WITHOUT sample data - fresh instalation - no changest to any config - everything default

I just added three categories, two sample products and there also is problem with prices
First produkt shoud be 10 $ and is 10.83
second product 20$ and is 21,65

vat is set to 0-none, no discout type no discounted price ...
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 11:26:54 am
Hey Gibal, as Mark had mentioned before, don't forget to check if you add a discount in the default shopper group (-default-, Goldlevel, and Wholesale)
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: gibal on April 16, 2009, 11:53:44 am
Hey Gibal, as Mark had mentioned before, don't forget to check if you add a discount in the default shopper group (-default-, Goldlevel, and Wholesale)

No there is no discount for shopper group

The solution that work for me is: to set the same 1 Stores currency to GBP ( edit store) and 2 the product Currency to GBP ( edit produtc)
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 13:29:40 pm
I see. I'll try that when I get to install VM again. Let me wait his feedback to see what I need to do now to get to intall VM again.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 16, 2009, 17:05:10 pm
To uninstall a component go into extension manager as if you were going to install. Click on components at the top of the page, select vm and then click uninstall!

jos_vm_       are the prefixes for vm db tables, but there will also be an entry into jos_components (I think) that relate to VM.

Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 18:16:24 pm
Hey Mark, yup, I did this way. And I got nothing. I tried to upload the file through the Control Panel to do not use an FTP software and the same error happened when trying to install the file com_virtuemart_1.1.3.j15.zip

This is the error:

Error! Could not find an XML setup file in the package.
Path does not have a valid package.

Isnt't your file corrupted? Who searches for this XML, isn't this file searching for the wrong name?

I've checked the database and there is no jos_vm, so all uninstalled. Into jos_components seems that there is no realtive fields. IMHO.

Well, do you have another host place and link to try to download again the package or other. I have no idea what is going on.

All other components (non VM) I get to install ok.

Is there any instruction how to unzip each zip file and in what folder place each of them?
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: macallf on April 16, 2009, 19:17:14 pm
The joomla installer unzips the package then uses the xml file to place all the files. But your server must have an upload limit greater than 2M! It sounds if though joomla can't extract the file because it is incomplete, i.e. it's uploaded 2M then stoppped, it actually needs to continue.

i.e. php upload_max_filesize must be more than 2M

I had to ask my host to increase this!

Unzipping the package files you will find a file called installation.php, this explains how to do a manual install, just unzip com_virtuemart1.1.3j1.5.zip
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 16, 2009, 22:27:12 pm
Thanks Mark, I've checked my PHP configuration and you're right, the "Maximum allowed size for uploaded files" (upload_max_filesize) is set to 2M! I've just contacted the host team and ask them to increase it. Let's see if it will work. If they take too long, I'll try to unzip and see the installation.php

Thanks for your tips, patient and support.

I'll update this post later. ;0)
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 20, 2009, 12:33:05 pm
Hi Mark, the folks from the host have set to 10MB, and it didn't work out too. I keep getting the same error messages as before when trying to install VM 1.1.3. It can be trying from IE8 or Mozilla 3.0.
I've deleted all VM folders and there is no data left in the jos_module from VM. So, all seems to be clean for a new installation, but it doesnt work. The only thing I didn't try yet was the manual installation because in the installation.php file you've mentioned it says:

You should only use this file, when you have:
* VirtueMart 1.0.x and want to upgrade to VirtueMart 1.1.x

So, it isn't my case. I mean, I'm not updanting from a previous version. Or does it fit for VM 1.1.3?

Any new help on it? Any update on VM file or ohter to solve this issue?

Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on April 24, 2009, 22:06:18 pm
Ok, finally I got today to install VM 1.1.3.

The only way to get to install it with my Joomla 1.5.10 was manually, by downloading the manual installation zip file.

Now the prices are working ok! ;0)

Thanks for all tried help.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: punyaixan on May 01, 2009, 05:25:08 am
Hello guys, after reading all of your posts, do i have to install VM 1.1.3 to get the correct price .. ??

Store: Currency (US $), Country (US) and wnd the whole things i set up on US as default. I put 50.000 for my product but it came up 37.665 at the front-end ..

i've tried everything that all you guys tried .. but still ain't working, no tax, no discount on shopper group, just clean as it was.

Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on May 01, 2009, 09:48:38 am
Well, if none of the solutions mentioned above solved your case, you should do it IMHO. For me it was the only way to get it fixed and I just get to instal this version manually as I said before.

Good luck.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: dragaodepapel on May 15, 2009, 21:13:44 pm
I tried all the tips that I found in the forum, including the manual installation of the component, and the prices stay wrong.

I need to use two currencies for my products. And,when I put two currencies in the products, the prices appears two times in the product view. And, the weird thing is:
for one product the first price is correct and the second have discount;
for another the first price is correct and the second have an additional;
for another the first have discount, the second is correct;

It don't have a logic when applying these values.

And, if the product have only one currency, it's works very well.

It's giving me a lot of headaches  :-[
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: dragaodepapel on May 15, 2009, 22:01:49 pm
Well, changing the code without knowledge is funny!

I open the file convertECB.php that is located at administrator\components\com_virtuemart\classes\currency

then changed the line (at end of the file):
Code: [Select]
return $val;
to put a comment on it, then added the following line:
Code: [Select]
return $amountA;
I don't want the currency conversion, so the module returns the original value of the currency.

When I show the product again, it show me two values, then I discovered that the first is the first price in the prices list. So, it list to me all the prices, but with the currency identifier that the user have selected.

Take a look at the attached file. The first value is the price that I defined for US Dolar, and the second is for Brazilian Real.

So I see that it don'nt filtering the values in price list accordly with the currency select with the currency selector. It consider all the values.

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: tyankee on May 17, 2009, 05:55:17 am
wow - this is the MOST frustrating piece of software i have ever in my 30+ years of developing, had to use..   I can not figure out the pricing..  i've followed all the directions, been over these posts 3 times, spent over 20 hours including going into the code to see what was going on.  AND STILL the prices show up wrong..  i am using standard US dollar on everything everywhere..  And to boot, if i dare try a discount the prices get even goofier..

for example - simple product on boisewired.com - add a shopping cart - cost is $97 - sets up fine and displays fine in my admin panel..  then i got to eh website and see $105..  WTF????

then product #2..   product price $497..  i want to discount it down to $47 so i type in $47 for the discounted price..  the product updates to show those 2 amounts and a discount of $450.. everything looks good in admin BUT..  i go to the website and i see a standard price of $526.82 and a sales price of $76.82..  WTF????    there are no discounts set up in groups anywhere..  i am using the latest version of virtuemart and the latest version of joomla..

somebody somewhere must have this fixed by now???????
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on May 17, 2009, 10:06:59 am
Hey there, I'm newbie, but here are some suggestions to check:

1) Use VM 1.1.3 with Joomla 1.5.10

2) Go to VM Admin/Configuration and check at Price Configuration section and Tax Configuration if it isn't abble some stuffs that can be increasing the price;

3) Check if there is no discount set fot the shopper group in the customers/customer groups (shopper/shopper group).

4) If your currency isn't working, try to set as Gibal said in  Reply#15: "The solution that work for me is: to set the same 1 Stores currency to GBP ( edit store) and 2 the product Currency to GBP ( edit produtc)";


Cheers.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: tyankee on May 17, 2009, 21:23:48 pm
Hey there, I'm newbie, but here are some suggestions to check:

1) Use VM 1.1.3 with Joomla 1.5.10

2) Go to VM Admin/Configuration and check at Price Configuration section and Tax Configuration if it isn't abble some stuffs that can be increasing the price;

3) Check if there is no discount set fot the shopper group in the customers/customer groups (shopper/shopper group).

4) If your currency isn't working, try to set as Gibal said in  Reply#15: "The solution that work for me is: to set the same 1 Stores currency to GBP ( edit store) and 2 the product Currency to GBP ( edit produtc)";


Cheers.


eeks..  did you even read my post???   of course i already tried all of those as stated in the post..
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: lucato on May 18, 2009, 00:28:15 am
eeks..  did you even read my post???   of course i already tried all of those as stated in the post..
Yup, I sure did. I was just making sure if you haven't forgotten anything and trying to be helpful.

Good luck in your search.
Title: Re: Incorrect prices display!
Post by: Jack on November 12, 2009, 17:22:41 pm
Any solutions yet? I just upgraded from 1.0.15 to 1.1.4 and it seems all prices display as 1/11th of price db.
In store configuration country is set and currency set.

(decimals and currency symbol also not showing)

Can't reinstall as it is a huuuge site.