VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Topic started by: sembastian on March 23, 2009, 00:40:47 am

Title: The IE7 Slimbox bug - FIXED!!
Post by: sembastian on March 23, 2009, 00:40:47 am
Hi,

I'm new to VM but experienced in PHP/JS/HTMl. Recently I had to use joomla 1.5.9 and VM latest for know, 1.1.3 edition.

When you look at the shop.product_details page in FF  everything is fine. But in IE7 it pops an error up, says Error, cannot load page (url) Aborting!! Done. Shop is gone. So i decided to do some changes / research in code...

here is what i found, I'll try to be as short as possible:

 /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/htmlTools.class

search for line with this
Code: [Select]
$version = 'mootools-release-1.11.js'; comment it just to know what you've changed, add same line with small change:
Code: [Select]
$version = 'mootools-release-1.2.js';Now download slimbox 1.69  (http://code.google.com/p/slimbox/downloads/detail?name=slimbox-1.69.zip).

There are 2 folders you have to look at:
components/com_virtuemart/js/slimbox/js
components/com_virtuemart/js/mootools/

In the downloaded archive upload js/slimbox.js to the first folder and replace the 1.54 version which comes bundled with VM 1.1.3.
Secondly upload js/mootools.js to the second one and on the server rename it to mootools-release-1.2.js

Well, hope this helps a lot, many people around the globe.
Greetz

Title: Re: The IE7 Slimbox bug - FIXED!!
Post by: aravot on March 23, 2009, 03:21:18 am
For IE 'Operation Abort' error see this post http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=51089.0

VirtueMart 1.1 and Joomla 1.5.x are not compatible with mootools 1.2
Title: Re: The IE7 Slimbox bug - FIXED!!
Post by: Deyan on February 07, 2010, 14:22:44 pm
Thanks a lot. My slimbox was off center, way to the left, in Internet explorer. This fixed it.

Good post