VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Shipping VM 1.1 => UPS VM 1 => Topic started by: mwongzie on June 11, 2008, 16:33:30 pm

Title: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: mwongzie on June 11, 2008, 16:33:30 pm
I am new to Joomla working with virtuemart, using Joomla 1.0.15 and Virtuemart 1.1.0
I have managed to set up the site with products and now want to set up the shipping so that users can be able to select the shipping method.I would like to use the UPS shipping module included in the default Virteumart component can anyone guide me on this..

I have checked both the manuals (user and developer) none mention the process... however, i have created an account with UPS and i believe i have all the details i need, but i just cant seem to figure out how to configure the module.
Please help.
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: Redman on June 13, 2008, 22:29:50 pm
You will need to do the following:
1: Get a "Developers Key"
2: Use the "Developers Key" to get an "XML access code".
This XML Access Code is the Access Code needed in the Paypal configuration window for VM, along with your UPS userid and password.

Start here: https://www.ups.com/content/us/en/bussol/offering/internet_tools/integration.html?WT.svl=Footer&srch_pos=13&srch_phr=developers
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: hatimgenius on July 28, 2008, 08:17:52 am
Hello, Can anyone tell me what is developer's key and from where and how could i find it? Does UPS gives me this developers key or not? Please reply me as soon as possible.
Thanks for support.
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: Redman on August 09, 2008, 20:58:52 pm
Yes you get the developers key from UPS.
Just click the link and follow the procedure.
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: javajoe on May 05, 2009, 06:25:44 am
I got the UPS module to work. At least for me, it was the easiest, so it looks like I will stick with it.
Simply create an account at UPS, and get a developer key, then get a XML key. Paste this into your conf of ur module, and that its. Suprizingly simple
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: WillVM on May 26, 2009, 23:35:59 pm
Where do you paste the XML key? There is no entry for it under my UPS configuration page.

Also, I'm getting the following error code. Is this because I'm missing the XML key?

Error: UPS was not able to process the Shipping Rate Request.. Error Code: 250003, Error Description: Invalid Access License number

Thanks
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: ltrudel on October 06, 2009, 17:37:01 pm
i get this message (Error Code: 111210, description error: The requested service is unavailable between the selected locations.)
anybody have any clue on what i have to change to be able to work out the ups shipping module?!?
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: msimko on November 16, 2009, 17:54:14 pm
Where do you paste the XML key? There is no entry for it under my UPS configuration page.

I had to search around for it a while too. Here's how to find it:

Joomla -> Components ->Virtuemart

Administration -> store -> shipping module list

click on configure ship method next to the ups listing


Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: pharaohxi on December 04, 2009, 23:23:31 pm
 ??? can someone just gives a STEP BY STEP OF HOW TO GET THE SHIPPING MODULE TO WORK!! it would be greatly appreciated
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: scawa1952 on December 08, 2009, 15:33:06 pm
You will need to do the following:
1: Get a "Developers Key"
2: Use the "Developers Key" to get an "XML access code".
This XML Access Code is the Access Code needed in the Paypal configuration window for VM, along with your UPS userid and password.

Start here: https://www.ups.com/content/us/en/bussol/offering/internet_tools/integration.html?WT.svl=Footer&srch_pos=13&srch_phr=developers


The link quoted above gives a "Page Not Found" error.
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: emeelio on June 02, 2010, 01:08:24 am
Start here: https://www.ups.com/content/us/en/bussol/offering/internet_tools/integration.html?WT.svl=Footer&srch_pos=13&srch_phr=developers

This URL does not work anymore. Use: http://www.ups.com/content/us/en/tracking/tools/index.html?WT.svl=SubNav&srch_pos=2&srch_phr=Get+Tools&WT.svl=SRCH.
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: Joeymad on June 18, 2010, 18:12:54 pm
I've got a developers key, but I am unsure of what to do next. There is an option to Request Production Access for the following:


I already have Production Access for the following:



I dont see an area where I can specifically get an "Access Code" which is what VirtueMart needs for the UPS module.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Title: VirtueMart - Confirguring UPS Shipping Module
Post by: emeelio on June 18, 2010, 19:34:14 pm
Hey there,

Where you see the Access Code is where you put that long string of letters and numbers you got from UPS: the actual key. The terms are different and thus the confusion with finding the right data and where to put it.

Also, I recommend you set the weight and dimensions for each product if you have it. But, the weight is particularly important so you avoid problems.

I hope this helps! This post is the one that helped me.


[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: Joeymad on June 18, 2010, 19:46:06 pm
Thank you so much... you were right, there was a lot of confusion just because of different terms.

Now I can begin to pick apart the different options. Not sure what my boss wants for shipping methods etc.
Title: VirtueMart - Confirguring UPS Shipping Module - Part 2
Post by: emeelio on June 18, 2010, 19:50:39 pm
I'm glad I could help!  :)
Title: Re: Confirguring UPS shipping module
Post by: justinpkatz on December 30, 2010, 06:04:42 am
Removing the Ship to Zip code worked for me too...very odd.
Title: Confirguring UPS Shipping Module with VirtueMart
Post by: emeelio on December 30, 2010, 19:35:58 pm
As long as it works!  ;)
Title: Must Select UPS Ground but it isn't live
Post by: bradynp on September 14, 2012, 03:24:19 am
I have tried all that I can think of, but I am unable to select UPS Ground. The site is live and working and it is sending and receiving the requests from the UPS API. The debug report after the API call notes that the only usable option that isn't a premium service is UPS Ground, but that does not appear on the list of options for the Delivery Services.