VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Translation / Languages VM 1.1 => Topic started by: mkto on April 02, 2008, 20:05:34 pm

Title: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: mkto on April 02, 2008, 20:05:34 pm
is there any way that virtuemart can be integrate with joomfish, or any module or special component/plugin which allow me to switch languages in the front end of joomla and at the same time change languge of virtuemart and also the description text of the products?
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: aravot on April 18, 2008, 18:32:35 pm
You need to use 'Content Element Files' look for VirtueMart file in http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomfish/frs/?action=FrsReleaseView&release_id=4792
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: oribium on April 21, 2008, 20:49:39 pm
I just red this post: www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=249&st=0&sk=t&sd=a (http://www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=249&st=0&sk=t&sd=a)

Is there no need to use the modified virtuemart_parser.php and to modify the database anymore?
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: jikey on April 24, 2008, 10:55:25 am
it support the vm 1.1 also?
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: bulesz on April 24, 2008, 14:11:06 pm
its a good question...so the joomfish support the VM 1.1, and the product search too? ;)
Title: Virtuemart 1.1 and JoomFish 1.8
Post by: emkayy on May 10, 2008, 12:14:50 pm
This might be a question for the developers - or does anyone already have experience with Joomfish 1.8 using Virtuemart 1.1 and content elements of Virtuemart 1.0.x?

 - Did the database change in a way that the content elements have to be changed as well?
 - How can one make these changes?
 - Or does anyone already have new content elements?

A lot of questions :) Please help!

Best regards
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: emkayy on May 13, 2008, 14:44:58 pm
I read in another forum that the search is not working yet. A searchbot has to be developed.

But I'm still interested how JF 1.8.2 and VM 1.1 is working together!
Any experiences?
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: bulesz on May 13, 2008, 16:57:29 pm
Shame...without searching the all things are useless..:( so stay with vm10xxx with JF..:(
Title: Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
Post by: dartagnan32 on May 29, 2008, 04:32:29 am
hi guys I need an advice
I have joomla 1.5.3, joomfish 2.0 and virtuemart 1.1
but right away when I try to register, it says that joomfish plugin has an error
Code: [Select]
Cannot instantiate non-existent class: contentobject in /home/asian23/public_html/trendyvibe/plugins/system/jfdatabase/jfdatabase_inherit.php on line 189following people experience can we make a multilingual website using these?
what's the best solution?
thanks a lot