VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Topic started by: Mike C on January 28, 2008, 11:28:42 am

Title: Upgrade from 1.0.13a to 1.1?
Post by: Mike C on January 28, 2008, 11:28:42 am
I just tried to install the nightly build but it says something is already using the com_virtuemart folder... Does the nightly build not do upgrades?
Title: Re: Upgrade from 1.0.13a to 1.1?
Post by: rangkuk on January 28, 2008, 12:07:11 pm
i think u can up from 1.0.13a to 1.0.14 (coming soon) because this version design for J 1.0.x. 1.1 design for 1.5
Title: Re: Upgrade from 1.0.13a to 1.1?
Post by: jenkinhill on January 28, 2008, 13:30:38 pm
I just tried to install the nightly build but it says something is already using the com_virtuemart folder... Does the nightly build not do upgrades?

What versions Joomla & VM are you trying to "update" with the latest nightly? Sounds like you have not uninstalled a previous version of VM.
Title: Re: Upgrade from 1.0.13a to 1.1?
Post by: Mike C on January 28, 2008, 18:46:06 pm
Virtuemart 1.0.13a and Joomla 1.0.13.. And yes, I have not uninstalled VM, didn't realize I had to as I thought it was some sort of upgrade component.  You see, I have products in the shopping cart (database) so if I uninstall, I'd lose that stuff I imagine. Perhaps I should just wait until the RC is out?
Title: Re: Upgrade from 1.0.13a to 1.1?
Post by: jenkinhill on January 28, 2008, 19:17:04 pm
If you have a live production site then you should wait until the final stable version is released. No harm in setting up a duplicate site though with VM1.1 installed so you can help with testing?

There will be an upgrade script available at a later date.
Title: Re: Upgrade from 1.0.13a to 1.1?
Post by: Mike C on January 28, 2008, 19:39:34 pm
Well, no it's not a live production site, yet. I'm actually evaluating three ecommerce applications: VM 1.1, Freeway and Magento.  I looked in the back end admino of the 1.1 demo but there is no customer or order information in there and that's why I wanted to install it on my site, so I could see how those features work in the new 1.1 version......