VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Topic started by: MoonWizard on January 27, 2008, 17:13:12 pm

Title: Migrating data from VM 1.0.13a to 1.1 Beta
Post by: MoonWizard on January 27, 2008, 17:13:12 pm
Hello!

I was asking myself if there is a way to insert data from a virtuemart 1.0.13a into a installed 1.1 beta.

Yes, I know that when a final and stable version is released, there will be a migration process, but I would love now to make some testing.

Are there changes to the mysql structure and into the images of products into the server from 1.0.13a to 1.1?

Thank you very much!  :)
Title: Re: Migrating data from VM 1.0.13a to 1.1 Beta
Post by: AdriaanS on January 27, 2008, 22:45:29 pm
I'm interested in that too.

What I did:

Install Joomla 1.5
Install VirtueMart 1.1 components and his modules.

I copyed all the jos_vm_ tables from my old VirtueMart 1.0.13a database and insert them in my new database (I did this, because there was said: "There are no changes made in the database" ::)).

I got following problems:

- My prices are shown without any decimals
- Can't add any products
- The 'GreyBoxes' don't work because I can't save changes  made in VirtueMart --> Configuration --> Site --> Theme --> Configuration
- ...

When I install a clean database delivered with VirtueMart installation package, all things called above are working well.

Hope that there will be a solution soon...
Title: Migrate data to VM 1.1
Post by: soulpad on January 29, 2008, 15:24:08 pm
I'd like to start some testing of Joomla 1.5 and VM 1.1 nightly build.

Is there a trusted method of migrating my VM1.0 data to 1.1, so it can be installed on a local copy of J1.5?

Title: Re: Migrating data from VM 1.0.13a to 1.1 Beta
Post by: aravot on January 30, 2008, 00:07:10 am
If you guys want to try it for yourself and report any bugs you find in process go ahead but please no support questions we can't code, test, fix bugs, and give support at the same time all of us have limited time, thank you for understanding.

If your questions are not related to bugs please don't post it in Quality and Testing section.
Title: Re: Migrate data to VM 1.1
Post by: Preston Moore on January 30, 2008, 00:31:32 am
I'm interested in this as well...