VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Topic started by: jjk on December 09, 2007, 00:33:15 am

Title: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
Post by: jjk on December 09, 2007, 00:33:15 am
When I add a new product type, the following message pops up:
"Error - failed to create a new table for this product type"
However, if I look at the database with phpmyadmin, the table seems to be created correctly.

The same happens when I try to add a parameter to the product type. The error message is
"Adding the new parameter field to the table failed", but actually it seems to be added correctly.


BTW - where can I see which build I'm currently using (I tend to forget this). I think at present I have installed nightly build number 41.

Joerg
Title: Re: Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
Post by: aravot on December 15, 2007, 07:53:45 am
I couldn't replicate the first error, what version of Joomla are you using and in which VM layout view this happens.

The second part I could replicate 'Adding the new parameter field to the table failed.'
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
Post by: jjk on December 15, 2007, 23:45:00 pm
... what version of Joomla are you using and in which VM layout view this happens.

VM 1.1 beta2, revision 1073
Got this info from "version.php". Is there a button somewhere in VM that shows me the version and revision I currently have installed?

Happens in both - Simple Layout and Advanced Layout. If I click on "Product Type List", the new types and parameters show up despite the previous error message.


My Joomla 1.5 SVN version was downloaded on December, 4th. Don't know yet where I can look up the revision number. (ok - I can see it when I download a new version, but I never make a note of the version number upon download)

Joerg
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
Post by: aravot on December 15, 2007, 23:47:34 pm
You can see reversion number of both Jooomla and VirtueMart in changelog.php file
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
Post by: biltong on July 25, 2011, 17:47:01 pm
See this topic for more info on this problem https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=57274.0 (https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=57274.0)
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
Post by: PRO on July 25, 2011, 20:43:43 pm
See this topic for more info on this problem https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=57274.0 (https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=57274.0)

Its been 4 years from when this thread was last responded 2. ITS nice that you found a solution, BUT im pretty sure its been solved.