VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Topic started by: capkix on December 03, 2007, 19:48:59 pm

Title: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: capkix on December 03, 2007, 19:48:59 pm
See attached screen shot.

This is the error I receive:
Error: Module Not Registered."store" is not a valid VirtueMart core module.

This error occurs when accessing the VirtueMart component in the Administrator back end.  My Joomla installation is in the \store directory (eg. "http://mysite.com/store/").

This is a fresh Joomla 1.5SVN installation from 2 days ago, and the current VM nightly build.  I enabled the legacy plugin.  My host is GoDaddy and I enabled php5 after this error came up.

I had to unzip all of the files from the VM nightly build and install from directory because they weren't recognized as valid install files.

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 03, 2007, 21:04:26 pm
I have never seen that error, can you write your server info (detail)

I had to unzip all of the files from the VM nightly build and install from directory because they weren't recognized as valid install files.
That is correct there is one zip file called VirtueMart_1.1.0_COMPLETE_PACKAGE.zip once you extract the file you will have the main VirtueMart component (com_virtuemart_1.1.0.zip), 13 modules and 2 plugin/bots.
Title: Re: Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: capkix on December 03, 2007, 21:36:51 pm
Quote
That is correct there is one zip file called VirtueMart_1.1.0_COMPLETE_PACKAGE.zip once you extract the file you will have the main VirtueMart component (com_virtuemart_1.1.0.zip), 13 modules and 2 plugin/bots.

Ok, forget what I said about the bad install files... My problem was that the VM component was timing out during upload and the other components I had not tried after enabling legacy mode.

However, after installing the component I still receive the error after reinstalling the component using the "upload package file" method (it didn't time out this time).
Title: Re: Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: capkix on December 03, 2007, 21:46:03 pm
Server info

DB Version:  5.0.45-log
PHP Version:       5.1.4
Joomla Version:  Joomla 1.5SVN from 30-Nov-2007 9469
Title: Re: Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 03, 2007, 21:46:32 pm
For the time out problem in your php.ini file increase max_execution_time

As for the error, like I said, First time seeing it, please write your server info and what other modules components you have installed. (name and version, please)
Title: Re: Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 03, 2007, 23:01:00 pm
Capkix, gave me backend access, I tried to install VM 1.1 r1072 installation of files was ok but no VM database tables were created, following message was shown.

Quote
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in

/home/content/html/store/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/sql/sql.virtuemart.php on line 2425

The Sample Data was installed successfully.

    * Frontend Files successfully extracted.
    * Frontend Archive File successfully deleted.
    * Backend Files successfully extracted.
    * Backend Archive File successfully deleted.


Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in

/home/content/html/store/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_perm.php on line 298

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in

/home/content/html/store/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_perm.php on line 302
Error: Module Not Registered."store" is not a valid VirtueMart core module.


Server info:
PHP Built on: Linux linhost280.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net 2.4.21-50.ELsmp #1 SMP Tue May 8 17:18:29 EDT 2007 i686
Database Version: 5.0.45-log
Database Collation: utf8_general_ci
PHP Version: 5.1.4
Web Server: Apache
Web Server to PHP interface: cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.0 Production/Stable [ Takriban ] 5-October-2007 21:00 GMT
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: pixiepie on December 04, 2007, 15:14:14 pm
FYI, I got the exact same results/error using build # 1073.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 04, 2007, 21:42:07 pm
I am looking into this.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 05, 2007, 09:59:57 am
pixiepie, can you send me your SQL log file
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: pixiepie on December 15, 2007, 22:53:56 pm
pixiepie, can you send me your SQL log file
Not to be dense.. But tell me how/where I would get this, and I'll be happy to pass it along.. I just tried a fresh install of Joomla 1.5 and Virtuemart 1.1 beta2, and am still getting the error..
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 15, 2007, 23:26:03 pm
You have to contact your host and request it from them i.e. if you are on shared hosting.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: pixiepie on December 15, 2007, 23:56:30 pm
No problem.. :D I'll see what I can do to get that..

In the meantime, thought you'd like to know the latest update on my attempt to resolve this issue for myself.. (I'll leave it to you geniuses to figure out WHY it happened.. :D)  I seem to have resolved my issue by grabbing the sql files from "administrator/components/com_virtuemart/sql". I opened them in Toad and edited the table prefixes to match my table table prefixes. Then I ran the sql file manually. Except for two duplicate key errors (duplicate records in the state table record ID's 170 & 171) which I quickly corrected, the script ran without any major errors, and now I no longer get the errors when opening the component. I have not yet check if the component is functioning correctly. Only that when I open it I can now see the admin menu. I am getting ready to run the test data sql file manually, and then I can begin to do some functional testing of this component.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 16, 2007, 00:00:17 am
You have a different db prefix than 'jos'?
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: pixiepie on December 16, 2007, 00:29:15 am
Yes I use a custom table prefix. My test "Joomla 1.5/Virtuemart 1.1" site is running on a test DB I have set up with multiple test instances in the same DB. I use custom table prefixes to differentiate my various sites. After doing some additional snooping, it appears that the script that creates the VM tables never ran. After the install when I got the SQL errors, I checked to see if the VM tables had been created, and they were not.. That's why I ran it manually. Now Virtuemart opens up just fine..

I cannot run the test data sql.. I am getting errors.. No biggie there.. I only wanted to save myself a little time in setting up my test site.. I'll just create my own test data.. I just figured you might want to know that I got errors when running the sql manually..

Quote
Error

SQL query:

INSERT INTO `jos_test5_vm_product`
VALUES ( 1, 1, 0, 'G01', '<p>Nice hand shovel to dig with in the yard.</p>\r\n', '\r\n<ul> <li>Hand crafted handle with maximum grip torque </li><li>Titanium tipped shovel platter </li><li>Half degree offset for less accidents </li><li>Includes HowTo Video narrated by Bob Costas </li></ul> <b>Specifications</b><br> 5\" Diameter<br> Tungsten handle tip with 5 point loft<br>\r\n', '8d886c5855770cc01a3b8a2db57f6600.jpg', 'cca3cd5db813ee6badf6a3598832f2fc.jpg', 'Y', '10.0000', 'pounds', '0.0000', '0.0000', '0.0000', 'inches', '', 10, 1072911600, '48h.gif', 'Y', 1, NULL , 950320117, 1084907592, 'Hand Shovel', 0, '', '', 2, NULL , NULL ) ;

MySQL said: Documentation
#1136 - Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: Soeren on December 17, 2007, 21:10:45 pm
Hi pixiepie,
I have fixed the Sample SQL errors SVN. Thanks for reporting!

ciao, Sören
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: pixiepie on December 18, 2007, 19:13:36 pm
Hi pixiepie,
I have fixed the Sample SQL errors SVN. Thanks for reporting!

ciao, Sören

Thanks Soeren. Is there anyway I can get the sample data SQL file.. Pretty please?? I haven't set up any test data yet, and I could start my functional testing a whole lot faster if I could skip setting up test data.. ;D
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on January 03, 2008, 23:40:38 pm
Could you please try this with the latest nightly build, if the error still occurs please PM me the SQL error log files.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: pixiepie on January 06, 2008, 03:44:02 am
I will try again.. I've got three new clients on my plate, and my regular job just assigned me to three new dev projects.. It may be a bit before I can resume my testing and get back to you..  BUT as soon as I can free up some more time to resume testing I will let you know my results..
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: nanqi on February 28, 2008, 21:46:55 pm
Hi experts,

I just got this message while I was trying to install the samples data after virtuemart was installed successfully.
Error: Module Not Registered."store" is not a valid VirtueMart core module.

I read this whole thread but am so new and don't dare to try much on my own.

Help is appreciated.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: tiakari on April 01, 2008, 02:04:10 am
hi
I'm getting the same error and a few similar others..
eg.
"Error: Module Not Registered."product" is not a valid VirtueMart module."

i'm a newb, so you qould have to tell me what other info you need and where to look for it, but i appreciate the assistance.

thanks

{about 20 minutes later)

i reinstalled the com_virtuemart_1.0.14 and chose to install sample data and the problem SEEMS to be fixed.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: josh on June 27, 2008, 03:09:14 am
I am getting this error no mater if I chose go directly to the shop or install sample data.

Virtuemart Component:

 ERROR
You do not have permission to access the requested module.


Front End"
Error: Module Not Registered."shop" is not a valid VirtueMart core module.

What is strange is that this is my 3rd installation this week on the same Godaddy server for 3 different sites. And I had this problem earlier but because of Juser on another installation but removed it and it worked fine.

But I have no juser on this site.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: fidel on December 11, 2008, 01:02:04 am
Well. I finally installed the latest VM 1.1.2 on a fresh Joomla 1.5.8 to find this error. I am developing the site on a GoDaddy server to migrate to a dedicated Host Gator account later. To fix it, I had to perform a direct database query via PHPmyAdmin of the following files.

virtuemart.installation.addons.joomla1.5.sql
virtuemart.installation.joomla.sql
virtuemart.sample_data.sql

The following file, which I attempted to query, did not work, perhaps because it is meant for Joomla 1.0.15 and later. If this is incorrect, please advise.

virtuemart.installation.addons.joomla.sql

Everything seems to be working well, but if I made a mistake somewhere herein, please advise.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: aravot on December 11, 2008, 01:31:33 am
I am sorry I can not duplicate this or know why this is happening.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: fidel on December 11, 2008, 01:44:20 am
Aravot: Thanks for the effort. At least we found a solution.
Title: Re: [CONFIRMED] Error Message - "Error: Module Not Registered..."
Post by: SNoNo on January 27, 2009, 13:20:52 pm
Thank you FidelGonzales

Using :
   virtuemart.installation.addons.joomla1.5.sql
   virtuemart.installation.joomla.sql
   virtuemart.sample_data.sql
also do the trick for me with Joomla 1.5.9 and VirtueMart 1.1.3

Thanks a lot, i was spent many hours on this problem and try many many (many...) install method with Joomla and VirtueMart.

Title: Error: Module Not Registered."browse_1" is not a valid VirtueMart core module.
Post by: speakvolume on October 01, 2009, 04:22:01 am
Using Virtuemart 1.1.3 and Joomla 1.5.11 at www.hausinterior.com/shop.
Server OS: Linux CentOS; PHP: 5.1.30; MySQL client version: 5.1.30;

I've hidden the error for now but I have attached a screen of it shot below.

Some googling led me to the following post on the forums http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=34365.msg107355#msg107355.

I ran the 3 SQL's suggested in the above article in phpMyAdmin with the following results,

virtuemart.installation.addons.joomla1.5.sql: Success!
   
virtuemart.installation.joomla.sql: Error- #1050 - Table 'jos_vm_auth_group'  already exists

virtuemart.sample_data.sql: Error - #1062 - Duplicate entry '1' for key 'PRIMARY'

...and the error remains.

I'm definitely what most here would consider a newbie. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

[attachment deleted by admin]