VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 1.1.x [ Old version - no longer supported ] => Questions VM 1.1 ( the only active board for the old version) => Topic started by: bembi on October 19, 2007, 14:31:15 pm

Title: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: bembi on October 19, 2007, 14:31:15 pm
How to setup VirtueMart 1.1 revision 1002 Complete Package in joomla 1.5RC ? i cant setup component Virtuemart in J1.5R3 , other component is nomal .

can you help me ? thank a lot ...

I am sorry about my english .
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: aravot on October 19, 2007, 17:30:53 pm
You need to enable legacy mode in Joomla 1.5, the rest is same.
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Nirm on October 19, 2007, 18:22:54 pm
I am having problems with installing VirtueMart 1.1 revision 1002 Complete Package with Joomla 1.5RC3.

1. Extracted all files within VirtueMart 1.1 revision 1002 Complete Package to a folder
2. I've enabled legacy mode in Joomla 1.5RC3
3. I have entered this "ini_set('upload_max_filesize', '4M' );"  in the administrator/index.php file

4. In Joomla tried to install com_virtuemart.zip and get the error "Unable to find install pakage"

Can anyone help?

Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: aravot on October 19, 2007, 18:27:16 pm
Are you using wamp or localhost, if so have seen this somewhere in Joomla Q&T board.
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Nirm on October 19, 2007, 19:32:32 pm
I'm sorry I don't follow - I have not installed this using wamp or localhost - Have installed Joomla 1.5RC3 on a remote Linux server running Apache
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: aravot on October 19, 2007, 19:45:20 pm
Try this in Joomla configuration.php file modify the following

Code: [Select]
var $ftp_enable = '1';to
Code: [Select]
var $ftp_enable = '0';
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Nirm on October 19, 2007, 19:54:19 pm
Thanks I'll try tomorrow when I reach the office
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Nirm on October 20, 2007, 12:52:30 pm
Sorry but

Code: [Select]
var $ftp_enable = '0';
did not work. Any other suggestions? How can I manually install?
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: bembi on October 20, 2007, 15:51:52 pm
exactly !
Sorry but

Code: [Select]
var $ftp_enable = '0';
did not work. Any other suggestions? How can I manually install?

exactly ! i am too .
i was turn on funtion  System - Legacy but i receive a messenger "# There was an error uploading this file to the server."
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: aravot on October 20, 2007, 17:01:44 pm
I am out of suggestions, I believe that is Joomla 1.5 issue and how certain servers are setup try it over at Joomla forum search for "Unable to find install pakage".
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Nirm on October 20, 2007, 17:40:20 pm
Is there a way to manually install?
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Bill on October 25, 2007, 06:22:33 am
I'm using Wamp5 for a localhost with Joomla! 1.5 RC3 and I kept getting error messages whenever I tried to install VM 1.1 nightly build.  I tried the memory fixes, I changed the file upload size in php.ini, I changed to Legacy mode, but no matter what I did, I couldn't get com_virtuemart_1.1.0 to install.  The only way I could get it to work was to install it manually.  If you're having the same problem, but want to start working with VM1.1, here's how to do it:

1 - Make a new folder in administration/components called com_vm, so now it looks like this: administration/components/com_vm.
2 - Extract all the files from com_virtuemart_1.1.0.zip into the com_vm folder.
3 - Use "Install from Directory" in Joomla! admin and enter this path: ../administration/components/com_vm/ then click install.  (notice the 2 leading ..  and the / at the end).

After the component is installed, the modules seem to install the normal way.

Hope this helps someone,

Bill
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: mikehkg on October 27, 2007, 23:20:41 pm
this is great, thank you so much!!

just a small correction in RC3 the folder is not Administration but

../administrator/components/com_vm/

Could this upload problem be related to the zip files inside the 1.1 zip? I could not install any package which contains a zip inside.
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: aravot on October 28, 2007, 00:03:31 am
You have to extract the archive than you'll have com and mod installation files use those to install.
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: Nate on November 14, 2007, 18:09:09 pm
I am out of suggestions, I believe that is Joomla 1.5 issue and how certain servers are setup try it over at Joomla forum search for "Unable to find install pakage".

for the most part, check the xml file. If you see the structure <installfile> <filename>nameofmodule</filename></installfile>
just remove the <filename></filename> syntax, resave xml, repack and upload. should fix your problem.
Title: Re: setup VM 1.1 in Joomla 1.5R3 !!!!
Post by: pixiepie on December 04, 2007, 04:30:47 am
In the spirit of cross referenceing (for someone who might have found this thread in a search like I did, try this thread and see if it helps resolve your issues: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33145.0