VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Topic started by: aravot on September 08, 2007, 04:02:47 AM

Title: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: aravot on September 08, 2007, 04:02:47 AM
According to this post by Soeren (http://forums.waltercedric.com/index.php?topic=48.msg940#msg940), VM 1.1 should be compatible with SecurityImages, Walter has made the necessary changes to  SecurityImages 4.2.0 (http://www.waltercedric.com/component/option,com_docman/task,doc_details/gid,48/Itemid,64/) to make it VM 1.1 compatible however I don't see any CAPTCHA option using Joomla 1.0.12, VM 1.1 r928, my question has SecurityImages compatibility changes been implemented in VM 1.1?
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: aravot on September 08, 2007, 06:23:22 AM
You'll have to ask Soeren.
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: aravot on September 12, 2007, 05:15:19 AM
Found a tracker URL http://virtuemart.net/index.php?option=com_flyspray&Itemid=83&do=details&task_id=916&option=com_flyspray&Itemid=83
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: Soeren on September 12, 2007, 08:48:53 AM
The integration of Security Images is very easy.
On the form you need to secure, just add


if(file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/com_securityimages/config.securityimages.php')) {

      include_once($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/com_securityimages/config.securityimages.php');
      include_once($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/com_securityimages/client.php');

$packageName = 'securityimage_XX-PAGENAME';

echo "<tr><td>".getSecurityImageTextHeader()." *</td><td>" .insertSecurityImage($packageName)."<br/>" .getSecurityImageTextHelp() .getSecurityImageField($packageName)."</td></tr>";

}


That's all. Maybe we should check if Security Images is enabled globally and only show the CAPTCHA if it is enabled...

ciao, Sören
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: niroth on September 26, 2007, 04:49:09 AM
I've been trying to find the file that needs to be edited, to add the secureimages to the VM user registration. Can someone please tell me what the file is to edit.

Thanks in advance, Jase
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: patrik60 on October 02, 2007, 14:53:12 PM
hello

I have checked this. Captcha will be shown on the reg. form, but nothing happens. Even if I don't fill it out I will be directed to the checkout page.

patrik

VM svn rev 965
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: aravot on October 02, 2007, 21:14:47 PM
Quote from: Patrik  Bernhard on October 02, 2007, 14:53:12 PM
I have checked this. Captcha will be shown on the reg. form, but nothing happens. Even if I don't fill it out I will be directed to the checkout page.

Confirmed but don't know if it is VM issue or SI
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: ichimonban on June 04, 2009, 22:24:23 PM
The product inquiry form doesn't have a captcha yet.  So here's how I did it:
0.  Back up everything.
1.  I installed a component that would provide a failpage with a link back to the product, given the right options. Install com_fail.zip (attatched).
2.  Put the following code in the ask form, which will either be in your flypage (components/com_virtuemart/themes/default/templates/product_details/whateverflypageyourusing.tpl.php) or shop.ask.tpl.php (components/com_virtuemart/themes/default/templates/pages/shop.ask.tpl.php).
<? if (file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/com_securityimages/client.php')) {
include ($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/administrator/components/com_securityimages/client.php');
// Note that this package name must be used on the validation side too! If both are not equal, validation will fail
$packageName = 'securityVMRegistrationCheck';
echo insertSecurityImage($packageName);
echo getSecurityImageText($packageName);
}
else if (file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/plugins/system/securityimages.php')) {
echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"".JURI :: root()."/components/com_securityimages/js/securityImages.js\"></script>";
echo "<img id='captchaSecurityImages' name='captchaSecurityImages' src=\"".JURI :: root()."/index.php?option=com_securityimages&task=displayCaptcha\" />";
echo "<a href=\"javascript:askNewSecurityImages('captchaSecurityImages');\">";
echo "<img src=\"".JURI :: root()."/components/com_securityimages/buttons/reload.gif\" id=\"securityImagesContactCaptchaReload\" name=\"securityImagesContactCaptchaReload\" border=\"0\">";
echo "</a>";
echo "<input type=\"text\" name=\"securityVMRegistrationCheck_try\" />";
}?>

3. Back up your old ps_communications.php (administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_communications.php)
4. Put in the new ps_communications.php (attached) or, if your old one is modified for some reason observe the changes and make them to your old one.

P.S.  everything attached is zipped into one attachement.  ALSO the ps_communications.php file provided will not work with an unmodified inquiry form.

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: Greg on July 23, 2009, 11:56:42 AM
Well, after spending hours and hours combing through the docs and forums I finally found this really well hidden little gem:

http://www.waltercedric.com/component/content/article/1532.html

As it turns out Virtuemart 1.13 has Security Images support built in.

Apparently Security Images 4x is for Joomla 1.0 and SI 5x is for 1.5.

Why this is so hidden away is a mystery. I can find no info on the Virtuemart site. If you can then please post it here for everybody.

It is working for me now (well, with a few problems but it is fixing the SPAM problem).

G
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: Bruce Morgan on July 23, 2009, 17:20:31 PM
I tried using the Walter Cedric Solution and the field type "captcha field....." wasx not among the items in the drop down list.  Did I somehow miss these files during the numerous updates I have made to VM?  Where are the files located?  Would love to implement this.  Can anyone help?

Bruce
www.pepper-passion.com
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: Bruce Morgan on July 28, 2009, 02:34:34 AM
My prblems was that I had not installed the custom plug in.  I was under the impression that is was already built in to Joomla or VM.  I was able to set up the custom filed but then I started receiving emails that customers were unable to register at my site so I disabled it.  Will try and figure this out later.

Bruce
www.pepper-passion.com
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: Greg on July 28, 2009, 09:52:10 AM
Hey Bruce
It is VM that is prepared for Secirity Images by being able to create a vm_captcha field. But as you fond out the Security Images extension has to be installed as well.
You should be almost there.

Greg
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: mxgs on March 05, 2010, 09:14:27 AM
my VM 1.1.4 with J! 1.5.15 and SI 5.1.2 seems to be working (the captcha image appears on registration, reminder, etc... but i've yet to try it out).

i can't figure out how to introduce the captcha on the module vm_login though!

i've applied the same patch supplied by  Walter Cedric for the standard J! login module, but it has no effect.

has anyone got any idea? it seems a shame to have gone all the length to integrate SI into VM just to leave out the modules! i bet there's a solution...
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: dawgfather on June 07, 2010, 17:13:07 PM
If possible could you help me - I'm running joomla 1.5.15 with VM 1.1.3 and SI 5.1.2. I installed security images and I created a user field in vm called captcha put it at the bottom of my registration form and it appears but without any captcha image - Any ideas? the plugin is enabled
It looks like it should appear based on ps_userfield.php but nothing

Thanks
Title: Re: VM 1.1 and SecurityImages - CAPTCHA for VM
Post by: expressoverstock on June 04, 2012, 22:08:31 PM
QuoteI'm running If possible could you help me - I'm running joomla 1.5.15 with VM 1.1.3 and SI 5.1.2. I installed security images and I created a user field in vm called captcha put it at the bottom of my registration form and it appears but without any captcha image - Any ideas? the plugin is enabled
It looks like it should appear based on ps_userfield.php but nothing

Thanks

I'm using Joomla 1.5.15 with VM 1.1.4 and SI 1.5.X.V01.03.00 and we don't have VM enquiry page support from SI. Any help here???