VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Quality & Testing VirtueMart 1.1.x => Virtuemart 1.1 Development (Archiv) => Q&T Resolved => Topic started by: aravot on September 04, 2007, 06:59:01 am

Title: [FIXED] UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on September 04, 2007, 06:59:01 am
VM 1.1 revision 916

Selecting UPS shipping module give following error.
Quote
Error: UPS was not able to process the Shipping Rate Request.. Error Code: 111210, Error Description: The requested service is unavailable between the selected locations.

Note:
UPS works in VM 1.0.12, so something is off in VM 1.1
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on September 15, 2007, 20:49:01 pm
Could some one with UPS account check this, please.
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on October 05, 2007, 20:13:08 pm
2nd tester needed.
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on October 05, 2007, 22:03:52 pm
UPS tracking should be added too very useful -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=15676.0
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on January 17, 2008, 22:05:21 pm
The new error I get is

Quote
Error: name lookup timed out
Error: Internal Error processing the Request to UPS.com
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: unleash.it on January 19, 2008, 22:32:17 pm
It's working fine for me on Joomla 1.5 and PHP 5.25/MySql 5/Apache and VM 1.1. I've never seen this error. Maybe it's your sever configuration? Do you have curl enabled? Are you entering the UPS codes correctly?

Aside from this I didn't have to do anything special to get it working. The only problem I had was after 75 lbs. in the cart, users were charged $0! This was partially fixed by code from thomas_freeman to have it max out at 150lbs. UPS has a limit of 150lbs. per box (but not shipment) and since the the UPS module doesn't currently support multiple boxes it craps out at 75 by default or 150 with the mod. Here's a link to his code: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=24989.msg69432#msg69432 (http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=24989.msg69432#msg69432). This code is working fine for me so why not include it in the core? Hopefully Soeren would rather fix it completely...?

I agree UPS tracking would be great. I haven't tried it, but I noticed someone has made a hack somewhere on the forum.

Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on January 19, 2008, 22:50:54 pm
On the same server, I have a site with VM 1.0.13a which UPS works find so I don't think it is cURL issue or server but I could be wrong, need to do more digging, as for Thomas Freeman's 150lbs fix, he is part of the core team and has access to SVN contact him and request him to commit the fix to VM 1.1
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on January 22, 2008, 22:34:52 pm
Hi aravot,

I'm getting the same errors:

Quote
Error: name lookup timed out
Error: Internal Error processing the Request to UPS.com

I had VM 1.0.13a installed and it worked fine.  I uninstalled .13a and installed 1.1 beta2 and have these two errors.

I checked my ups mod configuration and everything is correct.

Any progress with this yet?



[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on January 22, 2008, 22:49:19 pm
No progress yet, like you on the same server it works in VM 1.0.13a but not VM 1.1 same config settings.
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on January 22, 2008, 22:54:16 pm
Is there a way to disable the greybox for checkout to see if it will work with normal checkout screens?
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on January 22, 2008, 22:59:41 pm
Admin -> Configuration -> Site (tab) -> Layout (section) -> Configuration -> Customer Checkout in a popup (GreyBox)? 'NO'
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on January 22, 2008, 23:01:55 pm
I knew it was somewhere, just couldn't remember!  Thanks.  I'm now also having a problem registering a new customer.  I just get a pop up saying to make sure the form is complete and valid???
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on January 22, 2008, 23:04:53 pm
Nope.  Same result without the greybox.  It just made me wonder because I can't register new customers now either.

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on January 22, 2008, 23:41:39 pm
User registration works for me, that could be another issue.
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on January 22, 2008, 23:46:39 pm
I was just about to post my idiocy...I didn't enable "must agree to terms of service" and it was required in user fields  :P

Anyway, I've got that straightened out, but now when creating a new customer in the greybox, it redirects to the homepage inside of the greybox after registering.  I'm reading a couple of the other threads on this but I'm wondering if it has to do with JPromoter's SEF URL's...
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: aravot on January 22, 2008, 23:55:08 pm
I have not tested anything related to 'greybox' style, try without greybox, if it works and if doesn't in greybox than post bug report with steps to reproduce, at the moment we have not test VM 1.1 with any SEF and I don't think we will until at least all bugs are fixed than if time permits we will try SEF compatibility.
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on January 23, 2008, 00:01:10 am
Actually, it seems to be handling JPromoter fine.  I did actually test without greybox and the same thing...redirect to homepage.  I know we're getting a little off topic here, so if you want to move this....

I was just guessing that maybe JPromoter had something to do with it, but everything else is flawless so far with JPromoter anyway, can't speak for other SEF's.

I'm trying No Registration to see what that does...I'll post back.

Still would like to get this UPS error figured out....
Title: Re: UPS shipping module giving error.
Post by: Preston Moore on February 02, 2008, 17:24:20 pm
Does anyone else have this problem?

J! 1.0.13
VM 1.1

This is really annoying.  It's to the point where I could actually use 1.1 on a live site but not without shipping...