VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart Dev/Coding Central: VM1 (old version) => Development Projects, Modifications, Hacks & Tweaks. VM1.1 => Topic started by: RaXa on June 17, 2006, 21:25:16 pm

Title: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: RaXa on June 17, 2006, 21:25:16 pm
Hi! I just installed 3rd party mabots in my site RaXa Digital Mexico (http://www.raxadigital.com) one of them is tooltips who display a text when the cursor is over the word or text, in my content shows perfectly but in the VM products layout don't show is there any possibilities to work, thanks sorry for the bad english and greetings from Mexico.

RaXa Digital Mexico (http://www.raxadigital.com)
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: relume on June 20, 2006, 23:20:38 pm
Hello

I would like also to have standard or 3rd party mambots designed for dynamic or static content to be parsed for vm product descriptions and vm product categories. I am very grateful for any hint/suggestion pointing to the appropriate vm files/classes where I could start with code modifications.

Many thanks in advance, best regards, relume
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on June 21, 2006, 05:16:19 am
I am using Joomla 1.0.8 and VM 1.0.4. If you are using a different version of VirtueMart, the line numbers will still get you close. You want to look for the areas that fill in the templates.

Try shop.browse.php (starting at line 398) and shop.product_details.php (starting at line 357). There may be other files, but these seem to be the right places to start.

To insert the mambot calling code, first you'll want to get a hold of the global mambot processing object:

Code: [Select]
global $_MAMBOTS;
Then, to indicate that you want to call the content mambots, do this:

Code: [Select]
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
Finally, you'll need to trigger the necessary event. Most content mambots respond to the onPrepareContent event:

Code: [Select]
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
You can look through, for example, the Joomla file, content.html.php, to see how the content mambots are called to process standard content.

I hope this helps.

If you find other places in the VirtueMart code where it makes sense to trigger mambot events, please post that back here. I've been inserting event triggers into various places in my hacked version of the code. It would be nice to know of other good places to trigger events.

Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: relume on June 21, 2006, 11:54:58 am
Hello

Thank you very much for you hints!! I was able to insert mambots parsing in a few minutes to the appropriate vm code. At the moment for my purposes only the files shop.browse.php for the category description and the file shop.product_details.php are of interest. For the file shop.product_details.php I was some bit lazy and applied the mambots parsing on the entire template output.

Thank you very much again, best regards:

For other users interested in the modifications, please find the modifications in the code samples below:

shop.browse.php : around line 76

Code: [Select]

    /**
    * CATEGORY DESCRIPTION
    */
$desc =  $ps_product_category->get_description($category_id);
/* Prepend Product Short Description Meta Tag "description" when applicable */
if( @$_REQUEST['output'] != "pdf") {
$mainframe->prependMetaTag( "description", substr(strip_tags($desc ), 0, 255) );
}

    //***** start : modifcation for mambot parsing

    global $_MAMBOTS;
    $_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
    $row->text = $desc;
    $results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
    $desc = $row->text;

    //***** end : modifcation for mambot parsing



if( trim(str_replace( "<br />", "" , $desc)) != "" ) {
echo '<div style="width:100%;float:left;">';
echo $desc;
echo '</div>
            <br style="clear:both;" /><br />';


shop.product_details.php : at the very end of the file

Code: [Select]
...
$template = str_replace( "{back_url}", $back_url, $template );
$template = str_replace( "{product_content_heading}", "" ,$template);
$template = str_replace( "{product_sku_lable}", $VM_LANG->_PHPSHOP_CART_SKU ,$template);
$template = str_replace( "{product_price_lable}", $VM_LANG->_PHPSHOP_CART_PRICE ,$template);
$template = str_replace( "{product_tax_lable}", $VM_LANG->_PHPSHOP_CART_TAX ,$template);
$template = str_replace( "{product_tax}", $product_tax ,$template);

    //***** start : modifcation for mambot parsing
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $template;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$template = $row->text;

   //***** end : modifcation for mambot parsing

/* Finish and Print out the Page */
echo $template;

Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: dixiemax on June 22, 2006, 00:25:30 am

Hi Raxa,
what tooltip ar you using for this specifc issue  ?!

Thank you
Dixie
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: sirmrmatt on July 07, 2006, 15:58:26 pm
Would like to confirm that this fix works with mmp3 (mini-mp3 player) in VirtueMart 1.0.5 and Joomla 1.0.10! Thank you!

- Matt
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: dforce on July 07, 2006, 19:40:19 pm
... it also works perfectly with the mgmediabot, that was exactly the tip i needed !!!

many thanx, especially to relume for the code examples. very helpful for me as an newbie.

oliver
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: donmas on July 11, 2006, 15:58:05 pm
... it also works perfectly with the mgmediabot, that was exactly the tip i needed !!!

many thanx, especially to relume for the code examples. very helpful for me as an newbie.

oliver

Hi, I'm actually looking to do exactly the same thing with mgmediabot, but after i modified shop.browse.php and shop.product_details.php and entered the code {mgmediabot} ...cm.mp3|true|300|300{/mgmediabot} it's not showing up in the discription.

Oliver, do you think you could give me a hint on how to get this to work??
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: sonya713 on July 12, 2006, 07:29:24 am
 8) :D Thanks for this MOST helpful tip .. I would like to share that anyone still using MOS Thumb will need to unpublish it and find an updated thumbnail bot. I recommend dynamicImage. Additionally I was able to get mgMediaBot(0.0.9) to work without a hitch. However, even though I prefered Mini-MP3-Player v1.2 it would not work for me. And after spending several hours researching this problem prior to finding this solution, I was just all to happy to settle for mgMediaBot(0.0.9). The second option is not quite as "pretty" but hey ... IT WORKS!
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: dforce on July 20, 2006, 15:18:40 pm
@donmas,

make sure that the mgmediabot is published in mambotmanager!

i use joomla 1.0.10 + virtuemart 1.0.6: works.

best oliver
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: sirmrmatt on October 09, 2006, 16:54:31 pm
Had this working above, but then updated to virtuemart 1.0.7 and joomla 1.0.11 and now it no longer works. Have verified code is in same place, etc. Any ideas, please?
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: sirmrmatt on October 11, 2006, 21:47:26 pm
Errgg...anyone?

Have this code:

Code: [Select]
    //***** start : modifcation for mambot parsing
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $template;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true);
$template = $row->text;
   //***** end : modifcation for mambot parsing

in my shop.browse.php and shop.product_details.php files.

Was working on 1.0.9, but now is not on 1.0.11!

Any ideas?

Mini-mp3-player is published.

Also, jogadgets was published as well but doing the same thing: not showing up.

Please help...

- Matt

http://www.thecastleclothing.com
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Fotis Evangelou on October 12, 2006, 11:10:53 am
Very sweet mod!

My congrats to you guys!

Works like a charm in Joomla 1.0.11 and VirtueMart 1.0.7!

This post should become a sticky...  ;D
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: sirmrmatt on October 12, 2006, 18:47:09 pm
Where did you put the code to get it to work? It was working for me, but now is not!

Please help.

Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: sirmrmatt on October 12, 2006, 18:57:48 pm
SOLVED:

Ok, I used the EXACT code in relume's post above, in the EXACT places, and now it works. Holy she-bang. Good golly. THANK YOU!!!

- Matt
Title: Re: SOLVED: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Marcelo on October 26, 2006, 13:25:45 pm
I have Joomla 1.0.11 and VirtueMart 1.0.7.

I inserted the modifications and it works just fine for the shop.product_details.php but not for the shop.browse.php when using jogadgets. Am I not suposed to insert the following line

{jgxgal folder:=[images/stories/fruit] cols:=[4]}

in the product short description in order to see it in the shop.browse?
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: cygemedia on November 15, 2006, 18:41:22 pm
wont work for me:
Code: [Select]
Warning: opendir(http://www.art-in-provence.com/images/stories/artists/Patrick Ciranna/thumb) [function.opendir]: failed to open dir: not implemented in /home/www/web288/html/_jgfw_/jgfw.php on line 752at the page http://www.art-in-provence.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=78&category_id=24&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=44 (http://www.art-in-provence.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=78&category_id=24&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=44)
Has someone an idea where it could come from?
(it worked the first time, but not anymore..)
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: unixboymd on November 22, 2006, 19:53:54 pm
Does anyone know how I can get this to work on the shop.index page?
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on November 22, 2006, 20:03:38 pm
unixboymd: You mean inside the vendor description bit?
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: unixboymd on November 22, 2006, 20:53:35 pm
No. In the shops main description (I'm assuming this is in the shop.index page - but could be wrong). I am using one of the quote bots and I'd like to be able to put customer quotes directly into the shops description page.

VM -> Edit Store -> Description

Also can you confirm that this hack works with the shop.browse page? I've not been able to get it to work on the browse, but it works perfectly on the flypages.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on November 22, 2006, 21:12:29 pm
That's what I meant - sorry.

Try replacing this:

Code: [Select]
<?php echo $vendor_store_desc;  ?>
with this:

Code: [Select]
<?php
global 
$_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup'content' );
$row = new stdClass();
$row->text $vendor_store_desc;
$results $_MAMBOTS->trigger'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params$page ), true );
$vendor_store_desc $row->text;
echo $vendor_store_desc;
?>


I haven't tried it, but it should work.

Yes, shop.browse.php works for me. I have this code:

Code: [Select]
$desc =  $ps_product_category->get_description($category_id);

global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row = new stdClass();
$row->text = $desc;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$desc = $row->text;


Look for the first line, then add the stuff below it.

Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: unixboymd on November 22, 2006, 21:45:57 pm
Did it, but I get an error with the bot. Tried using this particular bot on the browse and flypages and got the same error - so it must be the bot, since other bots are working on all 3 pages.

Quote
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in JOOMLA/mambots/content/joomsayer.php on line 64

Guess the problem with the browse page was that I had the code a couple lines down to far.

Thanks for the help!
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on November 22, 2006, 22:12:39 pm
Actually, it's probably that we don't pass trigger a valid params object. That mambot you mentioned uses it.

Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: unixboymd on November 22, 2006, 22:18:15 pm
Ummm you might as well be speaking in Greek.   

Actually, it's probably that we don't pass trigger a valid params object. That mambot you mentioned uses it.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Goonie on November 23, 2006, 02:24:57 am
Have anyone got this work with those socio tagbot like the SocioTag 1.2.1 from http://www.socioclick.com/ (http://www.socioclick.com/) or mosSociable bot from http://www.waltercedric.com (http://www.waltercedric.com) ?

I try to insert the mentioned codes (with Vmart 1.07 and J 1.0.11) but not thing happened or displayed with no error msgs. If i use the Function 'onAfterDisplayContent' i get Stdclass() get error.

Anyone?
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Seizo on December 04, 2006, 17:29:13 pm
This mod does not work for me with jgmp3 on Joomla 1.0.11 and virtue mart 1.0.7

Maybe I should try it with another mp3 player. jgmp3 works fine from content pages if I set things manually but I was hoping I could use it and have the player show up for every song in the store automagcially. I don't get any error messages, but I don't have the player showing up either.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on December 04, 2006, 18:21:44 pm
Ummm you might as well be speaking in Greek.   

Actually, it's probably that we don't pass trigger a valid params object. That mambot you mentioned uses it.

unixboymd - sorry to take so long to get to this.

Right before this line (where you trigger the mambots):
Code: [Select]
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
add this line:
Code: [Select]
$params = new mosParameters('');
That works for me.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on December 04, 2006, 18:47:22 pm
This mod does not work for me with jgmp3 on Joomla 1.0.11 and virtue mart 1.0.7

Maybe I should try it with another mp3 player. jgmp3 works fine from content pages if I set things manually but I was hoping I could use it and have the player show up for every song in the store automagcially. I don't get any error messages, but I don't have the player showing up either.

jgmp3 is working fine for me in Joomla 1.0.11 / VM 1.0.7. Of course, I had to enter {jgmp3 file:=[images/stories/food/vivtest.mp3]} into the product description. Did you want something easier than that? Maybe have it look up your associated downloadable file....?

EDIT: I should say that jgmp3 does not need the params line mentioned above.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Seizo on December 04, 2006, 18:58:45 pm
This mod does not work for me with jgmp3 on Joomla 1.0.11 and virtue mart 1.0.7

Maybe I should try it with another mp3 player. jgmp3 works fine from content pages if I set things manually but I was hoping I could use it and have the player show up for every song in the store automagcially. I don't get any error messages, but I don't have the player showing up either.

jgmp3 is working fine for me in Joomla 1.0.11 / VM 1.0.7. Of course, I had to enter {jgmp3 file:=[images/stories/food/vivtest.mp3]} into the product description. Did you want something easier than that? Maybe have it look up your associated downloadable file....?

EDIT: I should say that jgmp3 does not need the params line mentioned above.


Actually it is working, but the player only shows up in the product details page, which is definitely a step up from where I was before, but isn't entirely what I want. Does anyone know how to make the player show up when I'm browsing (for example in browse_7.php), not just on the product details page.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on December 04, 2006, 19:58:15 pm
In the file, shop.browse.php, look for this line:
Code: [Select]
echo $product_cell;
Right before that line, add these lines:
Code: [Select]
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$mambot_row = new stdClass();
$params = new mosParameters('');
$mambot_row->text = $product_cell;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$mambot_row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_cell = $mambot_row->text;

This works; but, depending on your browse page layout, it could be ugly, since the player is wide (unless you can adjust that in the mambot).

Note that I changed $row to be $mambot_row. This helps avoid a collision with $row, which is already being used in this section of the code.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Seizo on December 04, 2006, 20:24:22 pm
In the file, shop.browse.php, look for this line:
Code: [Select]
echo $product_cell;
Right before that line, add these lines:
Code: [Select]
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$mambot_row = new stdClass();
$params = new mosParameters('');
$mambot_row->text = $product_cell;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$mambot_row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_cell = $mambot_row->text;

This works; but, depending on your browse page layout, it could be ugly, since the player is wide (unless you can adjust that in the mambot).

Note that I changed $row to be $mambot_row. This helps avoid a collision with $row, which is already being used in this section of the code.


Worked like a charm. That is awesome. Thanks so much.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Pat Erler on January 10, 2007, 19:59:28 pm
ok, i'm usually not so stupid, but i just can't get this to work.

i try to use this mambot http://demo.joomlaworks.gr/content/view/12/2/ - it is published, my product description has

this is some text above the tabs

{tab=first tab}
some text
here
{tab=other tab}
some more text here
{/tabs}

And some more text after the tabs!

in the description.

right before

echo $template; in shop.product_details.php i put:

//***** start : modifcation for mambot parsing
   global $_MAMBOTS;
   $_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
   $mambot_row = new stdClass();
   $params = new mosParameters('');
   $mambot_row->text = $template;
   $results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$mambot_row, &$params, $page ), true );
   $template = $mambot_row->text;

//***** end : modifcation for mambot parsing


but there are no tabs. all this in joomla 1.0.12 and vm 1.0.9.

any idea?

PAT
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: unixboymd on January 10, 2007, 20:17:56 pm
Can you provide a link?

ok, i'm usually not so stupid, but i just can't get this to work.

PAT
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Pat Erler on January 10, 2007, 20:23:20 pm
it's not open yet:

http://avgshop.de
login: virtuemart
pw: avgshop

thanks,

PAT
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on January 17, 2007, 03:43:46 am
I wrote up a tutorial on my website (www.plainlycode.com) that shows how to get plugins (mambots) working in VirtueMart. Perhaps it will be helpful. I tested it with many plugins, including the tabs/slides plugin.

Greg
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: unixboymd on January 17, 2007, 04:26:05 am
The original hack works perfectly for the shop.product_details.php page but I am unable to get either one to work on the shop.browse.php page.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: gregdev on January 17, 2007, 04:47:37 am
Just checking: did you use the code in the tutorial? Did you download the already modified files?

What plugin are you trying to get working?

You have to be careful in shop.browse.php to not use the variable $row - it is already used. I used $plug_row instead to get around that.

I have plugins working on shop.browse. Of course, depending on the browse page layout, things can look ugly with plugins inserted.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Alejandro Kurczyn on January 17, 2007, 07:27:55 am
Change your shop.product_details.php as follows (notice this is just before 'category navigation'):

Code: [Select]
//AK: allow for mambots
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $product_description;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_description = $row->text;
//AK<

/** Get the CATEGORY NAVIGATION **/

That same module works fine with me this way.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Ignacio on March 06, 2007, 02:09:05 am
awesome it works ..no problems anymore..
lol
nch
|m|
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: mahakala on March 27, 2007, 21:34:15 pm
Change your shop.product_details.php as follows (notice this is just before 'category navigation'):

Code: [Select]
//AK: allow for mambots
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $product_description;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_description = $row->text;
//AK<

/** Get the CATEGORY NAVIGATION **/

That same module works fine with me this way.

worked for me too, thanks  :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: pcinvent on May 08, 2007, 23:23:21 pm
Change your shop.product_details.php as follows (notice this is just before 'category navigation'):

Code: [Select]
//AK: allow for mambots
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $product_description;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_description = $row->text;
//AK<

/** Get the CATEGORY NAVIGATION **/

That same module works fine with me this way.

This hack of mambot on virtuemart works prefect. Highly recoomend to be included in the offical virtuemart released.
BTW, I am trying to make it work on your "Featured Products extended module" also,
could you give me some help? thanks!
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: jonfai on May 13, 2007, 23:48:43 pm
hi mates,

i have followed the modifications to parser the bots

i have tried with 5 different player bots

the result is the same: when i insert the code in the shop.product_details.php file, virtuemarts details product´s page gets white and vm´s browser has a couple of links (pdf icon and the categories)

i use joomla: 1.0.12, vm 1.0.6, joomfish 1.7, 5 bot player, etc.

i have read all the threads in this forum about mp3´s

i would like to play from shop´s product description

this is the site

http://www.cittolosa.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=2&category_id=4&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=145 (http://www.cittolosa.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=2&category_id=4&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=145)

i can try another solutions, like to stablish a link to an external player... but i have spent so many hours with this issue

do you have any idea?

thanks
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: macallf on May 14, 2007, 00:14:05 am
Seeing you r site won't help.

Attach a copy of your shop.product_details.php file (You'll have to zip it first)

Please don't post the whole file here either they are nightmare to read.

Mark
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: jonfai on May 14, 2007, 11:47:44 am
thanks for your answer

here you have the shop.product_details.php zip file and shop.browse.php zip file

remind that, i hacked the store in order to translate the products through joomfish

best regards

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: jonfai on May 16, 2007, 23:55:23 pm
Solved, following this tutorial: http://www.plainlycode.com/virtuemart/joomla-plugins-in-virtuemart.html

Thanks a lot again to Greg, Mark and this great Team  :D
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: Stephane Poison on May 26, 2007, 20:58:39 pm
wow this is great !! Thanks for that..
I've got an error including a mospagebreak however this hack is very usefull

Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /home.10.7/horsefai/www/dev/mambots/content/mospaging.php on line 45

spoison.
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work. SOLVED for me
Post by: Jos van der Voort on August 02, 2007, 14:12:00 pm
I would like to use mosproductsnap in the text under the shop's mainpage. This is the text you can edit when you are in Edit Store in VM. I wish to put my articles on promotion there so they show up under the store categories on the main page.


I am really stuck and I hope somebody can assist me.

Jos van der Voort

<edit>

I am pretty sure the file is shop.index.php. I have tried to insert the code in some places but do not seem to get mosproductsnap to work. It does work in other places that is not VM content. Is there anybody who can help me with the code I need to insert and where in the shop.index.php file?

</edit>

<solved>

I followed the generic instructions on the how to and changed the generic field name into the one I needed. Works like a cham now. Thanks all of you!

</solved>

Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: TomC on August 17, 2007, 15:55:20 pm
Is there a particular plugin where it would be possible to add an additional Product Description field on the flypage?

For example, I would like to add an additional description field (for additional specs and information) halfway down the page - below my "add to cart" button.  I know that "tabs and slides" is a potential solution .... but if I just want the ability to add some text and/or basic html (just like in the existing Product Description editor field), how might this be accomplished?


Thank You !!


TOM
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: TomC on August 21, 2007, 05:54:57 am
Okay, on Greg's tutorial here --> http://www.plainlycode.com/virtuemart/joomla-plugins-in-virtuemart.html

after inserting the specified code in the shop.product_details.php file, it says: "Now just call the plugin from your product description (the long description) in VirtueMart."

I apologize for my naivite', but how do I "call the plugin from my product description in VirtueMart?"


 :-[


TOM
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: coos on August 27, 2007, 15:11:47 pm
LOVE IT, LOVE IT, LOVE IT!

Fixed a problem AND taught me something about Joomla! I didn't know before, which is what it's all about, right?

(FYI: Joomla! - 1.0.12, VirtueMart - 1.0.9)

Thank you to all those involved - keep up the good work!  ;D
Title: Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
Post by: slogica on October 27, 2008, 22:34:32 pm
Did this on VirtueMart 1.1.2 and cannot get it to work, anybody willing to give me a hand?

Ok more info:

My problem is with:
       Simple Image Gallery Plugin

I can see it good in a static content but in the products description when I click the image it justs opens it in another window it does not show the black background and the image, any help appreciated.

Thanks.