VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Language/Translations => Topic started by: sirius on January 20, 2021, 15:18:36 pm

Title: Mistake on constant COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS
Post by: sirius on January 20, 2021, 15:18:36 pm
Hi,

I just found that in en-GB.com_virtuemart_config.ini
this constant "COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS" missing an underscore.

Despite the fact that it still works it shouldn't have a space in it, and should be "COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY_SHOPPERGRPS"

unless I'm mistaken
Title: Re: Mistake on constant COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS
Post by: Jörgen on January 20, 2021, 15:57:07 pm
Are you sure it works, maybe there is a duplicate?
Jörgen
Title: Re: Mistake on constant COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS
Post by: sirius on January 20, 2021, 16:34:26 pm
Yes it is,

because of same mistake (hopefully?) in /administrator/views/config/tmpl/default_priceconfig.php

Code: [Select]
if($this->shopgrp_price) echo '<tr><td colspan="2">'.vmText::sprintf('COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS',implode(',',$this->shopgrp_price)).'</td></tr>';
In this case the real constant consider here is only the bold part "COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS" and this one is unique, so it works.
That's why I have a space at the beginning of the sentence in admin, because of the unused constant part with the space in it.
Title: Re: Mistake on constant COM_VM_PRICEDISPLAY_CONFIGURED_BY SHOPPERGRPS
Post by: jjk on January 20, 2021, 22:54:10 pm
Will be corrected in the next release. Thanks for reporting it.