VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: peter.forensys on November 14, 2019, 14:15:32 pm

Title: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: peter.forensys on November 14, 2019, 14:15:32 pm
Hi,

I need some help. I updated Virtuemart from 3.4.2 to the latest 3.6.8.
Now If I go to the Components ->  VirtueMart AIO menu item in Joomla, I get this error:

"An error has occurred.
0 Class 'vRequest' not found
/web/salibafiligree/dev/administrator/components/com_virtuemart_allinone/virtuemart_allinone.php:35"

And below that there is a call stack table. I attached photo about it.

I also tried to update by installing the latest version which I downloaded from virtuemart.net, but no change.


System information:

Joomla version: 3.9.13
PHP Version: 7.3.6
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: GJC Web Design on November 14, 2019, 16:41:11 pm
Explained so many times

there IS NOTHING @ the VirtueMart AIO menu item - it is just there to make the updater work
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: peter.forensys on November 15, 2019, 09:18:06 am
Hi.

Thanks for answer. So the error message is normal. But before updating, with the VM 3.4.2 the menu item is working, and shows a table of installed plugins, and there is a button "Update VM plugin tables".  Altough if I press this button, I get the same error.  :)
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: GJC Web Design on November 15, 2019, 09:50:20 am
Quote
shows a table of installed plugins

Hmmm - so do I  - so sorry  - no idea how long that has been there .. I never click that menu

But I don't get the error either on

VirtueMart 3.6.8 10197

try reinstalling the VM core and AIO again
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: Milbo on November 15, 2019, 11:38:38 am
It is there since many years, GJC.

I dont get the error. Did you update the aio also?
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: peter.forensys on November 19, 2019, 14:36:56 pm
If I update only Virtuemart component, I get the error too.
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: GJC Web Design on November 19, 2019, 15:33:30 pm
why do u ONLY update the core?

the core and AIO are required to be updated together
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: razor7 on November 22, 2019, 14:33:19 pm
Same error here VM 3.6.8 j! 3.9.13 Upgraded from really old version j! 3.6.5 and VM 3.0.14. Solved it by installing new AIO, then uninstalling it, and then installing it again, after that, the AIO admin menu works!
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: peter.forensys on November 28, 2019, 10:23:21 am
why do u ONLY update the core?

the core and AIO are required to be updated together

I updated AIO too.
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: peter.forensys on November 28, 2019, 10:25:44 am
Same error here VM 3.6.8 j! 3.9.13 Upgraded from really old version j! 3.6.5 and VM 3.0.14. Solved it by installing new AIO, then uninstalling it, and then installing it again, after that, the AIO admin menu works!

Hmm, this is great. But is it safe to delete AIO?
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: Studio 42 on November 28, 2019, 11:02:13 am
Removing the AIO compoonent do not remove the plugin and modules.
So you can remove and install, but i think that a simple update using the zip file should work too.
I had many time similar problem(with aio or virtuemart) and install + update after have solve it.
Title: Re: Error: Class 'vRequest' not found
Post by: Milbo on November 28, 2019, 17:18:00 pm
I worked on that part, that is the reason.

Why all the trouble? It started with tiny changes.

The old vmconfig.php file loaded the vmconfig itself. This was not good. It was not possible to include the config, witout loading it. This leaded to the problem that 3rd party plugins just included the file, but did not executed the loadConfig (despite the manual, btw).

Later I added an extra class, which just registers all VM classes and an extra class initialises the vm language system.

The complex shit started then. It is not possible to set the right language before the router. So system plugins should load the config without initialising the language.

On the other hand, we used a lot ourself the construction, that we included the config only, when the config is not already included. Now we check if the language got set to decide if we must load the language. So in vm3.6.10 it should work again.

So first we had problems with plugins using the vm classes, but did not execute the vmloadConfig.