VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Product creation => Topic started by: KH on January 11, 2019, 21:59:27 pm

Title: Custom Field storing blank string in database
Post by: KH on January 11, 2019, 21:59:27 pm
Since the upgrade to Virtuemart 3.4.2.14 I've been having some trouble with the custom field being stored as a blank value in the virtuemart_order_items table. Prior to the upgrade to 3.4.2.14 the product_attribute field would contain data entries like {"3":{"4"": false}, or the corresponding value for the correct string in the product setup. After the upgrade the product_attribute field always contains {"4":[]} which results in that flied being empty when I export the order using CSVImproved Advanced Order Export. I have gone through the troubleshooting steps with them to insure it isn't a problem with their module. The custom filed displays properly everywhere else on the site. (in the cart at checkout, on the email body of the order confirmation, in the PDF Invoice, etc..) The only obvious change is the way the record is stored in the database itself. Anybody know why the value is now stored in the database differently as before, and what I can change to correct it?

The custom field settings:
Type: String
Cart Attribute: Yes
Cart Input: No
Layout: addtocart
Is a List: Yes
Default values: EA;CS;PK;2PK;3PK
Hidden: Yes



Joomla version:3.9.1
PHP version:7.1.25
VirtueMart version:3.4.2.14
Title: Re: Custom Field storing blank string in database
Post by: GJC Web Design on January 11, 2019, 23:31:35 pm
Is this connected with this problem?  http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141797.0
afaik Max has found and fixed and will be in the next release
Title: Re: Custom Field storing blank string in database
Post by: KH on January 12, 2019, 00:23:00 am
I don't use child variants. Actually my setup is very simple. I have 9 products. Each product has a Unit of Measure. I created the custom field UOM to hold that value. each product only has one unit of measure assigned to it. (EA,CS,PK,2PK,3PK). Hopefully whatever "fix" they have found addresses this issue and will be available in the next release.