VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Installation, Migration & Upgrade => Topic started by: dhanttula on December 15, 2018, 20:00:19 pm

Title: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: dhanttula on December 15, 2018, 20:00:19 pm
I've been testing VM on a staging server and decided to move it to production. The WEIRDEST thing happened.

SPECIFIC tabs in the admin are completely hosed:
- Tabs don't appear to select sections.
- Fancybox dropdowns don't work
- States don't pre-populate when country is selected

Things I've tried:
- ADMIN CONFLICT RESOLVE listed at: https://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/wiki/General_JS-Problems_with_templates_and_jQuery
- Rolled back to an older build
- Installed sample products
- Ensured that states were published, underneath the country I selected
- Compared staging and production for jQuery duplicates.

I'm totally stumped and frustrated. This is RIDICULOUS!
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: dhanttula on December 15, 2018, 20:02:47 pm
Here's what the live site looks like. You can see the tabs aren't there and the currency dropdown doesn't work the same.

However, VM Configuration works just fine.
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: GJC Web Design on December 15, 2018, 20:43:46 pm
Its normally a JS error -- often ( esp. on Chrome browsers) the old JS is cached

make sure all browser caches are cleared or start a new fresh browser

You can also try ftp'ing all the com_virtuemart admin folder back to the server from an expanded installer or your local copy if your sure its complete

have seen incomplete transfers before
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: dhanttula on December 15, 2018, 21:33:57 pm
I should have mentioned that I'm using Firefox and have cleared the cache and restarted my PC several times.

I uninstalled and reinstalled from https://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/1144/com_virtuemart.3.4.2.9966_package_or_extract.zip

Then I manually copied all files from \com_virtuemart.3.4.2.9966\administrator\components\com_virtuemart
to  /httpdocs/administrator/components/com_virtuemart

Now my admin is completely blank. (White screen)
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: dhanttula on December 15, 2018, 21:56:31 pm
Reinstalled again, and tested it on IE. Same issue, so this isn't a browser cache problem.

As stated, some VM admin pages work PERFECTLY (Config and Tools) but all four other sections are hosed.
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: Studio 42 on December 16, 2018, 11:30:11 am
YOu have certainly a Joomla plugin loading another jQuery, try to disable some system plugins that you suspect(jquery easy, slideshows  for eg.).
Some template framework load admin javascript and can break too.
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: StefanSTS on December 16, 2018, 19:20:24 pm
Did you check, if your hoster has some Content Security Policy enabled that might stop scripts from loading?

Stefan
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: dhanttula on December 20, 2018, 16:46:17 pm
Thank you everyone for your replies; I went in and disabled every single extension in Joomla.

The conflict was Simple Image Gallery Pro v3.5.0. -When I upgraded to v3.6.1, everything works!

Thanks again!

Daniel
Title: Re: OMG please help - 3 hours of troubleshooting! Admin %^$#ed up.
Post by: GJC Web Design on December 20, 2018, 19:09:45 pm
ouch .. and if u search on here for "Simple Image Gallery Pro" you will see it has had a long and illustrious history of breaking the VM admin since at least 2013 can u believe!