VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Plugins: Payment, Shipment and others => Topic started by: michybetti1085 on November 17, 2018, 18:22:03 pm

Title: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 17, 2018, 18:22:03 pm
Hello as per object I'm having a problem that I can not find solution on my shop https://www.calzolerialarapida.it with template flex, of which if I try to add a first product ok everything, but when I try to add a second , or continuing purchases, after adding the first, the system goes in loop with the wheel that runs, although I made updates and downgrande, I have not solved the problem.


I have Joomla 3.9
virtuemart 3.4.3 (unfortunately if I try to make a downgrade crash the site with error 500) I installed this version, before I had the 3.2.13 to try to solve this problem occurred simultaneously with the update of joomla from 3.8. 13 to 3.9.


I downgraded to joomla 3.8.13 but same problem


Can someone help me?
I tried to disable and reactivate the store items:


Use Fancybox (Recommended) Use the VirtueMart CSSUse the jQuery libraries of VirtueMartUsing the product scriptsUse the ajax script for countries / countriesIn the front-end menu, use the jQuery ChosenUsa ajax for the contents of the product Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google


Which now are all active.


I tried to activate jquery no conflict but the same. I can not find a solution. Thank you in advance.
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: jenkinhill on November 17, 2018, 19:04:27 pm
I just added 3 products one after the other with no problems. Console shows some issues which you should look into:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js"
Loading failed for the <script> with source “http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js”.
TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: GJC Web Design on November 17, 2018, 20:02:15 pm
Quote
Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google

get rid of this..  uncheck
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 18, 2018, 00:10:29 am
Quote
Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google

get rid of this..  uncheck

In fact, I also put them in the cart if I do it from the category view, but if I enter this loop in the product detail page. Several customers have complained about this discrepancy on my site. The jquery component of which you talk about how can I solve the problem?

I also tried to disable the entry you said "Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google"
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 18, 2018, 00:29:23 am
this is the error log when you insert the product to the cart from the product detail page and not from the category that instead seems to work

Sun, 18 Nov 2018 00:23:19 GMT [error] (11) Resource temporarily unavailable: [client 5.170.241.28] - www.calzolerialarapida.it - ​​AH01223: could not spawn child process: / web / htdocs / www. calzolerialarapida.it/home/index.php, referer https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/shop/medievali-e-fantasy/scarpe-medievali/scarpa-medievale-fantasy-polacchino-1-detail.html
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 18, 2018, 00:29:55 am
I just added 3 products one after the other with no problems. Console shows some issues which you should look into:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js"
Loading failed for the <script> with source “http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js”.
TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function

this is the error log when you insert the product to the cart from the product detail page and not from the category that instead seems to work

Sun, 18 Nov 2018 00:23:19 GMT [error] (11) Resource temporarily unavailable: [client 5.170.241.28] - www.calzolerialarapida.it - ​​AH01223: could not spawn child process: / web / htdocs / www. calzolerialarapida.it/home/index.php, referer https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/shop/medievali-e-fantasy/scarpe-medievali/scarpa-medievale-fantasy-polacchino-1-detail.html
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: Jörgen on November 18, 2018, 12:05:53 pm
Hello you are trying to load jquery via http, why? everything should be https. This you must find in your settings. Have you recently started to use https? Check your https settongs in Joomla and Vm.
Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: jenkinhill on November 18, 2018, 12:41:31 pm
You are loading two versions of the jQuery library. First you load the correct VM version of jQuery:
<script src="/media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?4a377bcef325126547181c804e21d425" type="text/javascript"></script    This loads jQuery v1.12.4 which VM uses.

then later in the  head code:
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>    This loads jQuery v1.11.1 which will not work properly with VM

You need to disable whatever is loading that second version.  Loading more than one jQ is a regular cause of VM issues, see:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141316.msg497636#msg497636
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141237.msg497238#msg497238
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 19, 2018, 23:20:18 pm
Hello you are trying to load jquery via http, why? everything should be https. This you must find in your settings. Have you recently started to use https? Check your https settongs in Joomla and Vm.
Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi


But it is really for 2 years that I use the HTTPS protocol and in joomla it was correctly configured at the time. From virtuemart in what sense should be configured https? however I do not think this is the problem as https I've always had other ideas?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 19, 2018, 23:23:26 pm
You are loading two versions of the jQuery library. First you load the correct VM version of jQuery:
<script src="/media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?4a377bcef325126547181c804e21d425" type="text/javascript"></script    This loads jQuery v1.12.4 which VM uses.

then later in the  head code:
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>    This loads jQuery v1.11.1 which will not work properly with VM

You need to disable whatever is loading that second version.  Loading more than one jQ is a regular cause of VM issues, see:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141316.msg497636#msg497636
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141237.msg497238#msg497238

ok I also think it's a jquery conflict, but I do not know where to disable the 2 jquery library as I installed the jquery no conflict plugin but it is disabled. Moreover if you enable it, the addition of multiple products to the cart does not work anyway.

How do I load the correct jQuery VM version?

How can I disable version v.1.11.1?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: Jörgen on November 20, 2018, 07:09:22 am
You could delete or rename the jquery file you do not to get loaded or You could search for the line that loads the jquery and remove it.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: jenkinhill on November 20, 2018, 11:22:24 am
Try disabling the non-VirtueMart extensions you are loading, such as SP Pagebuilder which I assume loads jQuery.
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 23, 2018, 20:32:51 pm
You could delete or rename the jquery file you do not to get loaded or You could search for the line that loads the jquery and remove it.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi

and where can I do it to eliminate it? in which folder do I find it?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 23, 2018, 20:35:32 pm
Try disabling the non-VirtueMart extensions you are loading, such as SP Pagebuilder which I assume loads jQuery.

I tried to disable SP page builder too but nothing. However, the problem occurs if I add the second product directly from the product detail page. If I add it to the shopping cart from the funzona category.
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: Studio 42 on November 24, 2018, 12:57:34 pm
You have a old script using mootools
Uncaught TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
You should find what extension try to use mootools that is obsolete in Joomla 3
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 28, 2018, 00:26:30 am
You have a old script using mootools
Uncaught TypeError: window.addEvent is not a function
You should find what extension try to use mootools that is obsolete in Joomla 3

where did you see how I can do to find it?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: GJC Web Design on November 28, 2018, 09:17:32 am
check in your browser console for these errors
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on November 29, 2018, 00:24:28 am
check in your browser console for these errors

I have seen the error on the browser console several times but I do not understand how to solve it
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: GJC Web Design on November 29, 2018, 10:07:27 am
To help you fix this full access is required  - and that normally means employing someone

have u tried with  the standard template?

atm your site is showing  errors ( 1000's) which prevents the pages opening

Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: Studio 42 on November 29, 2018, 11:53:33 am
You should try to disable maximum plugins and modules to solve the continus loop. Something try to load again and again same missing file and after 30 secondes you have more then 5000 load attempt and  errors 500.
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on December 01, 2018, 00:00:08 am
To help you fix this full access is required  - and that normally means employing someone

have u tried with  the standard template?

atm your site is showing  errors ( 1000's) which prevents the pages opening

if you can help me you can give yourself access by creating a user
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: GJC Web Design on December 01, 2018, 15:31:32 pm
Quote
and that normally means employing someone

so you wish to employ me?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on December 06, 2018, 16:35:56 pm
You should try to disable maximum plugins and modules to solve the continus loop. Something try to load again and again same missing file and after 30 secondes you have more then 5000 load attempt and  errors 500.



I understood what the error created. Basically it is the "cart" button configured in the location of the shoppingcart template at the top near the menu items, which has the function of displaying the products in the cart very convenient, and open it in preview.

I deactivated the cart module and now the addition of the products works correctly.

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/

Unfortunately, I would not like to give it away as it is very useful and convenient for customers.

To overcome this problem I created a menu item with links to the same module and strangely so it does not create the conflict.

If you want the proof I created the copy of the site in the subdirectory testaruba with activated the module that creates the problem, here:

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/testaruba

Can you tell me and explain how to solve this problem of the cart module that I would like to continue to use?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on December 06, 2018, 16:38:16 pm
You are loading two versions of the jQuery library. First you load the correct VM version of jQuery:
<script src="/media/jui/js/jquery.min.js?4a377bcef325126547181c804e21d425" type="text/javascript"></script    This loads jQuery v1.12.4 which VM uses.


I understood what the error created. Basically it is the "cart" button configured in the location of the shoppingcart template at the top near the menu items, which has the function of displaying the products in the cart very convenient, and open it in preview.

I deactivated the cart module and now the addition of the products works correctly.

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/

Unfortunately, I would not like to give it away as it is very useful and convenient for customers.

To overcome this problem I created a menu item with links to the same module and strangely so it does not create the conflict.

If you want the proof I created the copy of the site in the subdirectory testaruba with activated the module that creates the problem, here:

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/testaruba

Can you tell me and explain how to solve this problem of the cart module that I would like to continue to use?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: michybetti1085 on December 06, 2018, 16:39:17 pm
Quote
Use the external jQuery libraries provided by Google

get rid of this..  uncheck


I understood what the error created. Basically it is the "cart" button configured in the location of the shoppingcart template at the top near the menu items, which has the function of displaying the products in the cart very convenient, and open it in preview.

I deactivated the cart module and now the addition of the products works correctly.

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/

Unfortunately, I would not like to give it away as it is very useful and convenient for customers.

To overcome this problem I created a menu item with links to the same module and strangely so it does not create the conflict.

If you want the proof I created the copy of the site in the subdirectory testaruba with activated the module that creates the problem, here:

https://www.calzolerialarapida.it/testaruba

Can you tell me and explain how to solve this problem of the cart module that I would like to continue to use?
Title: Re: Virtuemart added 2nd product goes in loop
Post by: Studio 42 on December 06, 2018, 18:45:41 pm
The module you use have be modified by the template développer.
Try with it, if he know the solution, it's specific to your template.