VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Installation, Migration & Upgrade => Topic started by: DadoO on October 09, 2018, 14:34:06 pm

Title: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 09, 2018, 14:34:06 pm
Hello everybody

I have a strange problems

I have placed the latest version of Virtuemart, so 3.4.1 and after one day the second upgrade 3.4.2

A strange problems occurs after only 8 or 12 hours !!!!
Web site out, blank page ...
ONLY with  a php 7.2.10

When I have placed Virtuemart 3.4 with php 7.2.10 there's absolute no problems

Now for Virtuemart 3.4.1 3.4.2 i could only works with php 7.1.22

A bad script?
Commands not accepted with php 7.2.10 ?
Bad memory emptying, dump ?.

I'll don't know

Have U got an idea ? For this occurs ONLY after upgrading in 3.4.1 or 3.4.2

my config is actually :


PHP exécuté sur    Linux   x86_64
Type de la base de données    mysql
Version de la base de données    5.5.5-10.0.36-MariaDB-0+deb8u1
Interclassement de la base de données    utf8_general_ci
Collation de la connexion à la base de données    utf8mb4_general_ci
Version de PHP    7.1.22
Serveur web    Apache
Serveur web pour interface PHP    fpm-fcgi
Version de Joomla    Joomla! 3.8.12 Stable [ Amani ] 28-August-2018 14:00 GMT
Version de la plateforme Joomla!    Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: Jörgen on October 09, 2018, 15:25:12 pm
Check your error log and if you do not finf any usable error code.  Revert back to php 7.1.2. Are you using custom template.This could be a issue with either VM, a plugin or template changes.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 09, 2018, 20:52:41 pm



Check your error log and if you do not finf any usable error code.  Revert back to php 7.1.2. Are you using custom template.This could be a issue with either VM, a plugin or template changes.

Jörgen @ Kreativ Fotografi

Thanks for
So I have see for erros ... And I have found those errors when php is 7.2.10 only in 7.2.10

---

2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 2452
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3900
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3901
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3879
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 1014
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3902
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 608
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3793
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 2206
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3795
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 2954
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3794
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 1481
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 2223
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 3535
2018-10-09 12:50:22 ERROR vmError: Memory limit reached in model product getProduct() 2458

It's a shorcut of the list (I have 3000 products on my shop)

-----
If I place php 7.1.22 no one errors

What sort of problem is ??? For I don't know for an issue
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 09, 2018, 22:29:44 pm
have u set your memory limits etc correctly for php7.2?
Normally in Cloud Linux etc u need to set memory, max vars etc etc per php version

should imho be 256MB at least
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 10, 2018, 00:03:39 am
I have seen 128 MB, so I have modified the ini to 256 now

It's a dedicated server not cloud etc ...

Same problem today with php 7.1.22

I haven't this problem before upgrading to 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
It's strange

I have seen an old post with the same problem in April 2018

https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=136025.0

Perhaps same condition ?

Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: ritchy on October 10, 2018, 07:11:39 am
So. I also have the same problem after updating from 3.4.0 to 3.4.1 also on 3.4.2. Blank page but only after logging in to e-shop. Main page of e-shop and others report error: 0 - Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found
I deleted all temporary files. Updated and reviewed tables. Nothing helps.
If I go back and rewrite Virtuemart to version 3.4.0, everything works correctly.

PHP built    Linux cybers-1-web-01 3.2.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 3.2.82-1 x86_64
Databese    mysql  5.5.52-0+deb8u1-log
PHP    7.1.5
Web server    Apache/2.2.22 (Debian)
Verze Joomla!    Joomla! 3.8.13 Stable [ Amani ] 9-October-2018 14:00 GMT
Verze platformy Joomla!    Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 10, 2018, 09:38:46 am
I have tried to change memory limit to 256 Mb
No change

So now another person have the same proble

So. I also have the same problem after updating from 3.4.0 to 3.4.1 also on 3.4.2. Blank page but only after logging in to e-shop. Main page of e-shop and others report error: 0 - Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found
I deleted all temporary files. Updated and reviewed tables. Nothing helps.
If I go back and rewrite Virtuemart to version 3.4.0, everything works correctly.



How have U got do this rewrite Virtuemart ? Package 3.4.0 ? Could U explain me the form to do that! Thanks by advance
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 10, 2018, 09:39:54 am
Quote
I deleted all temporary files. Updated and reviewed tables. Nothing helps.

I have do the same, no changes too
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 10, 2018, 10:16:33 am
Your going to have to provide more info etc -- live url  and so on

I have just tried on php7.2/VM3.4.2 without problems

https://virtuemartshop.eu/shop.html

display all 62 products without problems in FE and admin
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 10, 2018, 10:56:09 am
What sort of informations do U required ?

Live site is Restorpinball.com

Php 7.1.22 do the same thing, same with php 7.2.10 (10 is a latest version), this morning another error in TCPDF error size for availibities image 48day.gif
Notice this : It's not immediatly, this occures after 4- 8 -12 hours !!!!!

I have tried too on my local web server, impossible to see this error for it's not a live site on my local WS

When the error occurs, FE and Admin is down
I must restart the php

Before 3.4.1 all working fine
So it's sure a script, execution of ... I'll dont know

I am a Virtuemart Member too
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 10, 2018, 10:59:32 am
Max will see these posts and am sure will be able to help u further
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: ritchy on October 10, 2018, 11:14:51 am
How have U got do this rewrite Virtuemart ? Package 3.4.0 ? Could U explain me the form to do that! Thanks by advance
Download it from http://dev.virtuemart.net/projects/virtuemart/files and reinstall older version
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: vep87895 on October 10, 2018, 11:16:04 am
So. I also have the same problem after updating from 3.4.0 to 3.4.1 also on 3.4.2. Blank page but only after logging in to e-shop. Main page of e-shop and others report error: 0 - Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found
I deleted all temporary files. Updated and reviewed tables. Nothing helps.
If I go back and rewrite Virtuemart to version 3.4.0, everything works correctly.

Same issues here after the 3.4.2 update, although only some pages are blank and I also get the 0 - Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found. However in my case the worst issue is that the CPU usage on my VPS is going crazy (up to 200%) and it's only the mysql process, all other processes are normal below 5%. This did not happen with version 3.4.0. Is there a way to roll back to 3.4.0 without having a backup? like just install it over 3.4.2? right now I have to restart the mysql server 20 times per day for the server not to crash.

I'm using php 7.2.10, mariadb 10.1.36 and joomla 3.8.13 by the way
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 10, 2018, 13:25:00 pm
perhaps try switching off the VM 404 error handling in VM config as this may be causing a loop
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: jjk on October 10, 2018, 13:49:08 pm
error: 0 - Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found
See: https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/14330
Also perhaps this might be related: https://issues.joomla.org/tracker/joomla-cms/21960


++++ mod edit +++++++++ 
ignore above - has nothing to do with anything
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: vep87895 on October 10, 2018, 14:16:50 pm
I included the class JToolbarHelper in Joomla frontend which solved that part of the problem (this is not needed in VM 3.4.0)
Quote
if(!class_exists('JToolbarHelper')) {
   require_once JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR . '/includes/toolbar.php';
}

I also tried disabling VM 404 error handling in VM config but the CPU usage on my VPS is still maxed out on the mysql process. I rolled back to Virtuemart 3.4.0 for now until we can figure this out and the CPU usage on mysql went down to normal (below 2%).
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: DadoO on October 11, 2018, 14:40:52 pm
Quote
I rolled back to Virtuemart 3.4.0 for now until we can figure this out and the CPU usage on mysql went down to normal (below 2%).

I have do the same
Now working fine in old version 3.4.0 with Joomla 3.8.13

No news about this problem ?
A new version ? A file correction ?

Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 11, 2018, 15:02:01 pm
How can the dev team fix something that has never occurred to them during testing or live and seems specific to certain installs?

All releases are extensively tested on the installs and setups available to them

I have all my installs (50+) running on J3.8.13, VM3.4.2 and php 7.2 with so far no reported problems

So you could setup a clone of your current install, install 3.4.2 and then find and fully report the error logging etc to give some clue as to whats happening. - an hours work at most..

as I read the post about JToolBarHelper -- it is some extensions using JToolBarHelper  instead of JToolbarHelper ?
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: vep87895 on October 12, 2018, 10:23:53 am
How can the dev team fix something that has never occurred to them during testing or live and seems specific to certain installs?

All releases are extensively tested on the installs and setups available to them

I have all my installs (50+) running on J3.8.13, VM3.4.2 and php 7.2 with so far no reported problems

So you could setup a clone of your current install, install 3.4.2 and then find and fully report the error logging etc to give some clue as to whats happening. - an hours work at most..

as I read the post about JToolBarHelper -- it is some extensions using JToolBarHelper  instead of JToolbarHelper ?
I don't think the JToolbarHelper class is the key to this problem, it's probably just a side effect of something else. As I said I included it in Joomla frontend and the error message disappeared but there was still blank pages and a massive CPU load on the mysql process. As far as I could see there was many queries opened by virtuemart_product in the database which didn't seem to close.

Anyway, hopefully next week I will have time to set up a clone and do some more testing. I am running a pretty standard setup with a commonly used template which is up to date. I do have customfields for all plugin v. 3.1.3 installed if that could be the culprit, but I'm pretty sure I tried to unpublish it without results.

Edit: I forgot to mention that when I included the JToolBarHelper class it did fix one thing, editing a product from the frontend started working instead of generating a 404 which it did without the JToolBarHelper class included. Again this worked fine in 3.4.0 without including JToolBarHelper. Maybe this can shed some more light on the issue.
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 12, 2018, 10:38:58 am
This may only serve to confuse but out of all my upgrades one this morning threw a fatal that is to do with the new 404 handling by VM introduced in 3.4.2

It is the loop reported somewhere else here

this repeats 256 times

components/com_virtuemart/views/category/view.html.php(683): VirtuemartViewCategory->display()
components/com_virtuemart/views/category/view.html.php(322): VirtuemartViewCategory->handle404()
components/com_virtuemart/views/category/view.html.php(683): VirtuemartViewCategory->display()
components/com_virtuemart/views/category/view.html.php(322): VirtuemartViewCategory->handle404()

VM3.2.4, J3.8.13, php7.2.9  - VM Error handling 404 on - full SEF

But think unlikely to be connected with any reports of high sql usage

Short term fix from Stan (Rupostel) here:

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141213.0
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: danDaniel on October 12, 2018, 15:17:44 pm
Hello,

I have this problem with migrating 3.4.2 and joomla 3.8.13 with frontend admin of Virtuemart ! with  PHP 7.0

Oops! That page can’t be found.

(no problem to edit Joomla Article)


-So I installed the full package "VirtueMart3.4.2_Joomla_3.8.12-Stable-Full_Package.zip" on a local server with PHP/5.5.15

 and same result !

- I activate "Error Reporting" to "maximum and the result with blanck page is :

Fatal error: Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found in ......../administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/vmviewadmin.php on line 344

If my experience can make help ?

Thanks


Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: AnSit on October 16, 2018, 10:25:02 am
Hello everyone!
Thanks for the development and updates!

After upgrading to version 3.4.2, a problem was found.

1) When you click on the edit button for any product through the frontend, a blank page and an error appears: HTTP ERROR 500

PHP 7.2 version, Jooma 3.8.13

When working with version 3.4.0, this error did not occur.

Please help me solve the problem.
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 16, 2018, 10:55:50 am
Must we repeat ourselves every time?

Without the error NO ONE can help you!

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=121692.0

Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: AnSit on October 16, 2018, 15:05:11 pm
Sorry, but I very rarely visit the forum to know all these nuances at once. Thanks now I will know about it!

When I turned on the debug mode in VirtualMart, then when I clicked on the edit button, the following error was displayed:

# 0 Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found

Tell me, please, what next to do?

P.S. The advice of renaming JToolBarHelper  in JToolbarHelper did not help.
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 16, 2018, 15:32:20 pm
Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found

JToolBarHelper is WRONG...   you have to find the instance of that and change to 'JToolbarHelper'

if u have done this and the class is still not incl. you need to add this to what ever file is throwing that error


if(!class_exists('JToolbarHelper')) {
   require_once JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR . '/includes/toolbar.php';
}

you need to find the file by Joomla debug on and/or xdebug on your server to get the path or search logging
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: vep87895 on October 16, 2018, 16:17:39 pm
Sorry, but I very rarely visit the forum to know all these nuances at once. Thanks now I will know about it!

When I turned on the debug mode in VirtualMart, then when I clicked on the edit button, the following error was displayed:

# 0 Class 'JToolBarHelper' not found

Tell me, please, what next to do?

P.S. The advice of renaming JToolBarHelper  in JToolbarHelper did not help.

As a quick-fix workaround you could add the code to your template (/templates/your_template/index.php)
Code: [Select]
if(!class_exists('JToolbarHelper')) {
   require_once JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR . '/includes/toolbar.php';
}

But the more proper way of doing it would be as GJC suggested, putting it in the exact file that needs it.

For example in joomla admin this class is already included in the /administrator/index.php file but not in the joomla front-end index.php. Perhaps this has something to do with security, I'm not sure, and I'm still uncertain what changed between VM 3.4.0 and 3.4.1/3.4.2 to cause this class to be missing.
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: AnSit on October 16, 2018, 17:11:08 pm
Thank you for participating, vep87895!

But after all, most likely the problem is not in some external files, but in the changed VirtueMart. With version 3.4.0 under the same conditions it works correctly.
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 16, 2018, 17:41:18 pm
can u try this on VM3.4.2

file  administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\vmdefines.php ~ line 162

uncomment
//JLoader::register('JToolBarHelper', JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR.'/includes/toolbar.php');

remove the slashes


Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: teucg on October 16, 2018, 19:46:33 pm
I believe JJK is correct, the issue is a VM issue related to:

https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/14330

The class' correct cased name is JToolbarHelper, not JToolBarHelper, and has been such since 3.0.0 (same applies to all JToolbar* classes). The casing is important with our autoloader because it will split the class name based on CamelCasing if it needs to try and load a file that hasn't yet been loaded.

JToolBarHelper will try to find a file at libraries/(cms|joomla|legacy)/tool/bar/helper.php whereas JToolbarHelper will use libraries/(cms|joomla|legacy)/toolbar/helper.php.

a non Joomla issue but an issue with using incorrect CamelCasing for Joomla 3+ when calling the JToolbarHelper
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: teucg on October 16, 2018, 19:59:32 pm
can u try this on VM3.4.2

file  administrator\components\com_virtuemart\helpers\vmdefines.php ~ line 162

uncomment
//JLoader::register('JToolBarHelper', JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR.'/includes/toolbar.php');

remove the slashes

That is the answer and solved the error. I only experienced the error when editing a product from the frontend.
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 16, 2018, 20:53:04 pm
Good .. no doubt fixed in the next release
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: AnSit on October 17, 2018, 10:31:03 am
Yes, after correction editing worked correctly!
Very grateful to you, GJC Web Design, for the solution found!
Title: Re: Website blank after upgrading Virtue in version 3.4.1 or 3.4.2
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 17, 2018, 10:38:33 am
BTW - this

Quote
JToolBarHelper is WRONG...   you have to find the instance of that and change to 'JToolbarHelper'

this is complete rubbish ..  lead up the garden path ( and terrible things done to me once we got there) by this:
https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/14330

ignore .. the class is registered as  JToolBarHelper in VM and Joomla