VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Product creation => Topic started by: Nilsy on October 06, 2018, 23:08:51 pm

Title: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Nilsy on October 06, 2018, 23:08:51 pm
Joomla! 3.8.12
VM 3.4.1
PHP 7.2.10
Apache
Linux

Having some trouble on the backend, creating/adding new products.
The pageview is without the tabs at the top guiding to the next section... (Product Information - Product Description - Product Status etc).

The "problem" this gives is that the selection area for Product Categories is empty, and the options for choosing a caonical category is the only option... which is wrong.

Any suggestions?
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Nilsy on October 07, 2018, 11:20:55 am
The fault I am getting is:

JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed,
version 1.4.1

jquery.fancybox.min.js:13
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'hash' of undefined
at HTMLDocument.<anonymous> (jquery.fancybox.min.js:13)
at i (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)
at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)
at Function.ready (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)
at HTMLDocument.K (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)



I have tried to go to the file: YOURSITE\administrator\components\com_virtuemart\virtuemart.php and there add the statement
Code: [Select]
JHtml::_('script', 'jui/jquery-migrate.min.js', false, true, false, false); as described in a previous post from 2015 (http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=131821.msg455135#msg455135).
However this doesn't change anything here..?
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Nilsy on October 08, 2018, 21:10:05 pm
Just updated to VM 3.4.2, and the problem is still there... any tips?
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing HELP HELP AIDEZ MOIiiiii
Post by: aLioneL on October 09, 2018, 12:29:41 pm
I've got the same problem :-(
...any track for solution ???...

it's dramatic :-\ :'(
...when I open a product in admin
it has no more category ...only "Force canonical category" ...what is it ?? but I'can select one category
then when I update
==> error 1062 Duplicate entry '199-0' for key 'virtuemart_product_id'

Thanks by advance for your Help
LioneL
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Engholm on October 16, 2018, 15:01:30 pm
The fault I am getting is:

JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed,
version 1.4.1

jquery.fancybox.min.js:13
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'hash' of undefined
at HTMLDocument.<anonymous> (jquery.fancybox.min.js:13)
at i (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)
at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)
at Function.ready (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)
at HTMLDocument.K (jquery.min.js?0b49f22f296d7c69c4e6a522c96500a2:2)

I'm getting the same Error (below) when trying to edit a product or category. Seems to happen after Update to -> J!3.8.13.
VM is still on -> 3.2.14

Code: [Select]
jquery.fancybox.min.js:13 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'hash' of undefined
    at HTMLDocument.<anonymous> (jquery.fancybox.min.js:13)
    at i (jquery.min.js?0983310968bbf296a5b9448e8007f1c4:2)
    at Object.fireWith [as resolveWith] (jquery.min.js?0983310968bbf296a5b9448e8007f1c4:2)
    at Function.ready (jquery.min.js?0983310968bbf296a5b9448e8007f1c4:2)
    at HTMLDocument.K (jquery.min.js?0983310968bbf296a5b9448e8007f1c4:2)
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 16, 2018, 15:35:33 pm
the reason you have no category selector is that is is fetched by JS/Ajax

as u have a JS error then the JS for the cats is failing

so u need to find and fix the JS error

have u tried deselecting fancybox in the vm config -> templates in the short term?
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Engholm on October 17, 2018, 09:32:31 am
I've found the source of the problem:

A recent update of the extension "Simple Image Gallery Pro" to Version 3.5.0 causes the JS conflict. I've tried to play with the SIG Pro jQuery/PopUp -Settings without success. A downgrade to SIG Pro 3.1.0 helps to avoid the JS conflict.

Best regards
Björn
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 17, 2018, 10:24:51 am
Is it using a newer/different version of fancybox?
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Engholm on October 17, 2018, 15:59:32 pm
The changelog says, something has changed to the backend GUI of SIG Pro:
Quote
Chosen.js and Swipebox have been removed from the backend UI (2 less JS dependencies to load). Fancybox v3.5.0 now acts as the main modal in Simple Image Gallery Pro's backend UI.
https://www.joomlaworks.net/blog/item/277-simple-image-gallery-pro-v3-5-0-released

I've created a topic in the Joomlaworks Support Forum. Hopefully, they will address this issue.
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 17, 2018, 17:49:58 pm
I think it will be the version mismatch

VM uses Fancybox Version: 1.3.4 (11/11/2010)  - Fancybox 3.5 is a totally different beast
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Engholm on October 17, 2018, 18:19:42 pm
Yes, that's what Fotis from JoomlaWorks responses. The VM Fancybox is more the outdated:
https://www.joomlaworks.net/forum/simple-image-gallery-pro/49775-sig-pro-3-5-0-js-conflict-with-virtuemart-backend

I'm not sure how so solve it, since both extension seem to have a FancyBox - Backend dependency.
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 17, 2018, 18:37:46 pm
and I assume the naming conventions are the same so leading to conflict/confusion
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Nilsy on October 22, 2018, 12:55:18 pm
I've found the source of the problem:

A recent update of the extension "Simple Image Gallery Pro" to Version 3.5.0 causes the JS conflict. I've tried to play with the SIG Pro jQuery/PopUp -Settings without success. A downgrade to SIG Pro 3.1.0 helps to avoid the JS conflict.

Best regards
Björn


Thank you Engholm!
I downgraded my SIG Pro and the categories are noe showing again.

I have been a paying VM Member for years... all the way back to J1.0 times actually.
This problem had me stumped, so I asked for help (as that what membership gives), and the response was "strange"...
Last answer was:

Quote
Message:
I have no clue. I am at on holidays actually. I am sure the reason is some non joomla plugin, which creates this problem. You could install a fresh vm somewhere, or just use our demo.virtuemart.net and compare the loaded scripts.

Made me laugh...
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 22, 2018, 13:43:10 pm
Quote
I have no clue. I am at on holidays actually. I am sure the reason is some non joomla plugin, which creates this problem. You could install a fresh vm somewhere, or just use our demo.virtuemart.net and compare the loaded scripts.

the answer is completely correct...

How can anyone except you know for certain what is installed on YOUR site?

"I am sure the reason is some non joomla plugin" - correct

"compare the loaded scripts" - correct

Conflicts are very difficult to find on any install without having complete access and control of that install..
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Milbo on October 22, 2018, 16:03:06 pm
"I am sure the reason is some non joomla plugin" - correct
Actually, I did an error (holiday mode). I meant of course "non joomla/vm native plugin".

I do not know the function of the SIG Pro, is it used in the product edit to select images? So the question is, why it is loaded?

and yes it is time to update our fancybox. Why we did not updated yet? Because fancybox 2 was as far as I know not GPL anylonger.
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Nilsy on October 23, 2018, 10:37:35 am
Quote
I have no clue. I am at on holidays actually. I am sure the reason is some non joomla plugin, which creates this problem. You could install a fresh vm somewhere, or just use our demo.virtuemart.net and compare the loaded scripts.

the answer is completely correct...

How can anyone except you know for certain what is installed on YOUR site?

"I am sure the reason is some non joomla plugin" - correct

"compare the loaded scripts" - correct

Conflicts are very difficult to find on any install without having complete access and control of that install..

I know this is technically correct...
When you contact tech support, after years of paying (even from the years of just donation), you just don't expect support answering in this way "I have no clue".
As I said, made me laugh...
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: razor7 on December 19, 2018, 14:39:26 pm
Thanks a lot! downgrading SIGPro solved the issue for me too!
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Meisseli on December 21, 2018, 16:53:28 pm
I can confirm this (J 3.9.1. / Vm 3.4.2 / PHP 7.0.32) . Any solution? Anyone tried Simple Image Gallery 3.6.x versions?
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: GJC Web Design on December 21, 2018, 20:42:56 pm
please use the search...

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=141736.msg499833#msg499833
Title: Re: Backend tabs not showing
Post by: Studio 42 on December 22, 2018, 21:31:58 pm
@Nilsy, some plugins add own javascript in other component, most are system plugin and the only solution is to  disable all suspected extension and see if it work.
Sometime Jquery is reloaded or fancybox or jquery.ui . The only way to debug this is to have access to the console and find the guilty.
When you have a blank page, the problem is same, It can be an obsolete extension or bugged plugin.
So the answer "I have no clue" is poor but right because it's not possible to get an answer without any error report.