VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Administration & Configuration => Topic started by: aLioneL on April 26, 2018, 14:35:03 pm

Title: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
Post by: aLioneL on April 26, 2018, 14:35:03 pm
Bonjour,
J've just arrived to upgrade my Joomla J3.5.1 to J3.6.5 then to J3.8.7
but I lost my admin VirtueMart menu in components :-(
Thanks by advance for your Help ;-)
LioneL
Title: Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
Post by: jenkinhill on April 26, 2018, 15:03:42 pm
What version of VirtueMart do you have?

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=138465
Title: Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
Post by: aLioneL on April 26, 2018, 16:25:23 pm
Bonjour Kelvyn
my VirtueMart is the last version : 3.2.14

...I'd just check - as you requested ;-) - my Joomla modules and there is the
"VirtueMart Administrator Menu | Administration    Module    | 3.2.14    |April 05 2018    |The VirtueMart Development Team    N/A         10049"

Thanks,
LioneL
Title: Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
Post by: aLioneL on April 26, 2018, 17:36:06 pm
Helloooow

J'ai trouvé / I've got the Solution (THANKS to the FrenchTeam Joomla.FR !!!)

During the upgrade from J3.5.1 to J3.6.5 then to J3.8.7
some informations about 'menutype' in table '_menu' were changed/worse...
SO
To be in AdminMenu / to see menu links
its menutype must be "main" (and not vmadmin by exemple)
end published must be "1"
(I used phpMyAdmin to modify the table _menu)

Thanks et Vive VirtueMart !!!
LioneL
Title: Re: I lost my virtuemart in my components admin menu
Post by: Milbo on April 30, 2018, 12:46:22 pm
Nice that you solved that, but there was an easier way to solve it.  Virtuemart provides an update for that. So just updating Virtuemart again would have fixed that. I think even just executing the command in tools "Update tables when necessary" would have done that for you.