VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: EvanGR on February 03, 2018, 12:36:08 pm

Title: Mootools needed anymore?
Post by: EvanGR on February 03, 2018, 12:36:08 pm
Hello,

Is Mootools  (and '-more') required anymore, with latest J3/VM3?

Thanks
Title: Re: Mootools needed anymore?
Post by: Jörgen on February 03, 2018, 14:12:27 pm
This is probably a Joomla question, but from what i understand is that if You use f.e tooltips in J3 you load mootools.

There are probaly others that are more capable of answering this more precisely.

regards

Jörgen @ Kreatuv Fotografi
Title: Re: Mootools needed anymore?
Post by: Studio 42 on February 03, 2018, 14:19:52 pm
In Joomla 3.8, i mean that all core javascript do not use anymore mootools.
So you only need it if a component or module, use specific javascript.
I removed it in all my customers websites and had never problems.