VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: MKI-Miro on August 23, 2017, 17:03:36 pm

Title: cant navigate to product detail
Post by: MKI-Miro on August 23, 2017, 17:03:36 pm
Hi

I cant navigate to product detail page (only on some products)

Example:
https://www.puzzlekosice.sk/puzzle-500-dielikov/puzzle-2x500-dielikov/crisp-summer-days-snowflakes (https://www.puzzlekosice.sk/puzzle-500-dielikov/puzzle-2x500-dielikov/crisp-summer-days-snowflakes)

When you click on Crisp: Summer days & snowflakes, it opens same category page.

What should be wrong?

Thanks

Edit:
Joomla 3.7.5
Virtuemart 3.2.2

Edit2:
I think I have found problem. I didnt have product in second language.
Is it possible to somehow generate all recordrs for second language???
so I want to have same number of rows in products_sk_sk and products_en_gb

thanks
Title: Re: cant navigate to product detail
Post by: Milbo on August 24, 2017, 09:24:58 am
you removed the -detail suffix. That is the reason for. When your category has the same name as the product, you cannot reach the product, right.
Title: Re: cant navigate to product detail
Post by: MKI-Miro on August 24, 2017, 09:31:07 am
Is it possible to somehow generate all recordrs for second language???
so I want to have same number of rows in products_sk_sk and products_en_gb

thanks
Title: Re: cant navigate to product detail
Post by: Studio 42 on August 24, 2017, 11:53:44 am
YOu can use Language fallback(The query is a little slower) it display all products if this are translated or not.
YOu can use my tool VM Be Pro https://shop.st42.fr/en/products/vm-be-pro-batch-product-edit.htm, you have an option to copy All selected products from one language to another(but is not limited to this)
(Or you can use mysql directly, if you have some DB skills)
Title: Re: cant navigate to product detail
Post by: MKI-Miro on August 24, 2017, 12:03:22 pm
Wau thats nice i will definitly buy it. I just wonder why it is not part of virtuemart core :(
Title: Re: cant navigate to product detail
Post by: Milbo on August 24, 2017, 14:15:10 pm
Because Patrick needs to live from it.

The language fallback is usually always active and you wont notice a speed drop. But the main language must be filled, always.