VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Installation, Migration & Upgrade => Topic started by: cvrak on April 14, 2017, 13:02:27 pm

Title: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 14, 2017, 13:02:27 pm
Hi,

I've upgraded from VM 3.0.18 --> 3.2.1 and I face a serious problem:
After installation i got a lot of notices and messages, pls see attached .txt file
Checking, I've found that many new categories were created, probably during installation, without any products.
When I try to edit/create new product, it's not possible to choose a category, because VM tries to load categories. See attached pic.

The site is multilingual, multilingual (Greek & English) status is ok. So far, i haven't publish Language Switcher, because English contant isn't ready yet.
I use VM 3.2.1  Joomla 3.6.5 PHP 5.5.38       DB  5.5.5-10.1.21-MariaDB

How this can be fixed?

Thanks
Chris
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: GJC Web Design on April 14, 2017, 18:35:56 pm
messages IMHO all normal install info...
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 15, 2017, 08:37:53 am
messages IMHO all normal install info...

Maybe these messages are normal, but the serious problem is still there. It's not possible to use VM with this error.
Any suggestions??
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 21, 2017, 09:50:26 am
Any help with this problem??
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: Studio 42 on April 21, 2017, 12:03:35 pm
Have you try F12 key to clear and refresh your javascripts ?
This solve the issue in some server with file cache active
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 21, 2017, 12:41:05 pm
Have you try F12 key to clear and refresh your javascripts ?
This solve the issue in some server with file cache active

with F12 opens Firebug. Nothing changes, the problem remains.
The strange thing is the new fake products categories which are created after upgrade. See the attached pic, all these categories are created and not published.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: Studio 42 on April 21, 2017, 14:28:55 pm
Try to clear Joomla cache.
I had already trouble on upgrading because Virtuemart Categories are cached by Joomla, if the Joomla cache is activated or not.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 21, 2017, 14:40:00 pm
Try to clear Joomla cache.
I had already trouble on upgrading because Virtuemart Categories are cached by Joomla, if the Joomla cache is activated or not.

Joomla cache is off. I've cleared all cache many times.
The problem remains.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: kmedri on April 21, 2017, 14:56:58 pm
Try ctrl shift del to clear your browser cache

Sent from my VIE-L09 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 21, 2017, 15:11:55 pm
Try ctrl shift del to clear your browser cache

Sent from my VIE-L09 using Tapatalk

Tried many times. I used Chrome, for the first time for this site. The problem remains.
I don't think its a matter of history, because of the extra fake categories.
Any ideas??
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: Studio 42 on April 21, 2017, 15:50:02 pm
Have you removed "fake" categories ?
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 21, 2017, 16:05:44 pm
Have you removed "fake" categories ?

I did it twice (previous attempts to upgrade), the problem remained. Now (third attempt) I didn't. Do you think I should remove them?
I removed once again fake categories. The problem remains.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: Studio 42 on April 21, 2017, 21:32:42 pm
Open your javascript console in your browser (f12 on PC) and check if you get en error.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 22, 2017, 09:41:25 am
Open your javascript console in your browser (f12 on PC) and check if you get en error.

Hi,
When I open the console I get a lot of errors, see attached pics.
Pls advice
Thanks

Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: Studio 42 on April 23, 2017, 17:44:40 pm
Do you have english categories?
Your back-end is in english and it's as if your category tree is empty and give you TypeError: json is null.
The other errors are CSS tips(in blue), no real bugs. Best is to disable CSS errors reporting.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 24, 2017, 08:31:51 am
Do you have english categories?
Your back-end is in english and it's as if your category tree is empty and give you TypeError: json is null.
The other errors are CSS tips(in blue), no real bugs. Best is to disable CSS errors reporting.

For now all categories are in Greek.
I set abmin UI default language to Greek, translated some categories in English, but the problem is still there.
I'm stuck, I can't continue with the e-shop, having problem with my client.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: Studio 42 on April 24, 2017, 13:06:55 pm
Make a backup and downgrade your shop to 3.0.19.6. should solve your problem.
Of course do a backup.
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: cvrak on April 24, 2017, 18:34:15 pm
Make a backup and downgrade your shop to 3.0.19.6. should solve your problem.
Of course do a backup.

Downgrade to 3.0.19.6  --> problem remains
Downgrade to 3.0.18  --> blank screen in administrator
Restore from backup, 3.0.18 -->upgrade to 3.0.19.6  --> problem remains

Finally restore from backup 3.0.18. But I have the other problem http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=137161.0

Can anyone give any help??
Title: Re: Problem after upgrading to VM 3.2.1
Post by: fotonio on April 27, 2017, 01:56:05 am
Hi cvrak,

The problem you have it is possible to be caused by corrupted records in your database tables that are related to the VM categories and products. Browse with phpmyadmin these tables and check that everything looks correct. You should have 3 vm_categories and 3 vm_products tables. Check them and if you find any errors fix them and then try again to update to 3.2.

I would also suggest to activate the language switcher because it is required for multilanguage to work correctly. It wont harm anything to be activated.

good luck