VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: extonjaez on January 07, 2017, 16:18:44 pm

Title: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: extonjaez on January 07, 2017, 16:18:44 pm
Hello,

I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
http://www.screencast.com/users/extonjaez/folders/Default/media/529cc558-1c16-4bab-9637-2b67c0fd5d15
Many thanks for your help
Best Regards
Arnaud

System Information
VirtueMart 3.0.18
PHP Built On    Linux info 3.0 #1337 SMP Tue Jan 01 00:00:00 CEST 2000 all GNU/Linux
Database Version    5.1.73-1+deb6u1
Database Collation    latin1_swedish_ci
Database Connection Collation    utf8_general_ci
PHP Version    5.5.38
Web Server    Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface    cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version    Joomla! 3.6.5 Stable [ Noether ] 1-December-2016 22:46 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version    Joomla Platform 13.1.0 Stable [ Curiosity ] 24-Apr-2013 00:00 GMT
User Agent    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:50.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/50.0
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: extonjaez on January 08, 2017, 14:24:50 pm
Someone have an idea?
Many thanks for your help!
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: GJC Web Design on January 08, 2017, 17:55:16 pm
from the screenshot looks like you aren't loading the chosen library which produces the interactive dropdowns
check your console etc for JS errors, clear browser cache, try another browser etc etc
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: extonjaez on January 09, 2017, 20:55:31 pm
I tried with many browsers, always the same error.
I take 2 pictures from the results :
http://www.screencast.com/users/extonjaez/folders/Default/media/5d050260-6b3e-410c-aed7-45945df60a48
http://www.screencast.com/users/extonjaez/folders/Default/media/08bcdeb6-31e2-471a-b637-29ce0afa63ce
Thanks for your help
Best Regards
Arnaud
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: GJC Web Design on January 09, 2017, 22:22:13 pm
I don't know

do u have French translations or have u tried with the English?

The json is returning the select info... 
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: K&K media production on January 10, 2017, 01:01:05 am
Maybe a problem with your backend template or some of your backend extensions. Try one of the default templates and disable the extensions.
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: extonjaez on January 10, 2017, 13:19:41 pm
after debuging, the error comes from :

"KMFasTrans Translate" admin module (3.1.1-PRO)
Categorie works when i disable it
Best regards
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: Milbo on January 11, 2017, 10:11:54 am
The developer needs to use VmConfig::loadConfig not the old VmConfg::setDbLanguageTag function. I just guess this, becasue another dev made this error. Despite we wrote clearly in our tutorial that VmConfig::loadConfig is mandatory (the tutorial is more than 5 years old)
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: masstech on December 05, 2017, 14:43:55 pm
i have the exact same problem but i dont have any backend modules
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: Milbo on December 07, 2017, 13:22:09 pm
Maybe when you scroll down in your console? There is some ajax, maybe it is not visible due the console settings (I think it can be filtered out)
Title: Re: I can't choose a Category when i create a new product
Post by: Studio 42 on December 07, 2017, 15:16:59 pm
Try to disable PHP errors in joomla and in server, if you have any error message the returned datas are bad.