VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Product creation => Topic started by: FDT on October 23, 2016, 16:37:45 pm

Title: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on October 23, 2016, 16:37:45 pm
Hi,

Faced with two problems, whose solution wasn't found on the forum. I ask your help. The first question is: how to do that the child products with stock 0 displayed on the site and just marked sold, in the version  VirtueMart 3.0.12 and Joomla 3.6.0.  it worked before, you can see here http://awesomescreenshot.com/02e65yjif4 |  now we have the new version of  VirtueMart 3.0.18 and Joomla 3.6.3. and this option at the same product doesn't work with any products which had at stock 0, you can see here http://awesomescreenshot.com/0bb65yjk73 , so this is a big problem bcs when the parent product have at stock 0 the situation like this http://awesomescreenshot.com/0b065yjn06

Waiting for help
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 23, 2016, 16:50:29 pm
your post is hard to follow

which products are out of stock?  are you saying that if a child product is out of stock it doesn't show in the dropdown? but did before?
so u want to show them?

there are Multi variants? or?
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on October 28, 2016, 08:41:39 am
Waiting for help plz
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: K&K media production on October 28, 2016, 11:59:12 am
How looks your stockhandle configuration?
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on November 03, 2016, 08:44:28 am
hello, thanks for reply, you need this info ? $stockhandle = VmConfig::get('stockhandle','none');
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: K&K media production on November 03, 2016, 16:43:09 pm
Yes, what is your config for stockhandle?
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on November 04, 2016, 11:01:35 am
it our configuration  $stockhandle = VmConfig::get('stockhandle','none');

can you plz explain me which information you need?
Where i must go for take and give info for you
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: jenkinhill on November 04, 2016, 11:05:00 am
Try VM configuration/shopfront/Action when a Product is Out of Stock
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: Milbo on November 04, 2016, 19:33:32 pm
There was an error with the stockhandling for multivariants, please try
http://dev.virtuemart.net/attachments/download/1025/com_virtuemart.3.0.18.1_extract_first.zip
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on November 07, 2016, 15:00:20 pm
Thanks for reply, but it doesnt't work, the same situation + the conflicts, the category of store stopped working
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: Milbo on November 07, 2016, 15:15:47 pm
yeh I did an error porting the fix, I just got it via skype search in sublayouts/customfield.php at line 93 for

Code: [Select]
$q .= ' AND (`product_in_stock` - `product_ordered`) <= "0"';

and replace it against
Code: [Select]
$q .= ' OR (`product_in_stock` - `product_ordered`) <= "0"';
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: Milbo on November 07, 2016, 16:11:55 pm
or maybe try his solution

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=135931.0
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on December 23, 2016, 09:49:53 am
thanks for help
Title: Re: Child Products Do Not Display if they Out of Stock
Post by: FDT on March 20, 2017, 08:38:21 am
Hello,
Thanks of reply, but still have problem. When you go to the product page which is not at stock prntscr.com/el084r, prntscr.com/el08fe, the child product which out of the stock doesn't in the selection option. When this is in the product without the child prntscr.com/el08qm, then this is normal. But when with the children, there is confusion, because the child product which not at stock is hiden at the the selection option http://www.awesomescreenshot.com/0bb65yjk73.
Hope for help