VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: kratzi on April 26, 2016, 00:32:32 am

Title: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: kratzi on April 26, 2016, 00:32:32 am
Hi

actually wanted to know if 3.0.16 is already stable. If you go to download you are still downloading 3.0.14 thats why I am confused a bit.

Thank you

kratzi
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: Ghost on April 26, 2016, 07:16:29 am
VM 3.0.16 is a hotfix for Joomla 3.5.1. Contains some critical fixes.
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: GJC Web Design on April 26, 2016, 09:23:43 am
Most of mine are on J3.5.1 & VM3.0.16 and no reported problems from my clients
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: lindapowers on April 26, 2016, 12:07:19 pm
Sorry I have to disagree here with Ghost and CJC,

No, VM 3.0.16 is not stable at all.

Contains bugs such as the category browse title or the loading of childs from category view.

If you are in joomla 3.5.1 stick to 3.0.14 with the fix https://www.rupostel.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1403&sid=adbe0f8276c30cc2ec657bb235e310bd until they release a new version.
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: kratzi on April 26, 2016, 19:09:19 pm
Thank you for the answers.

At the moment I am only testing and my live site working quite good on older versions :)

However I wanted to keep the site up to date that's why I am asking.

Thanks for helping and regards

kratzi
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: Studio 42 on April 29, 2016, 21:35:16 pm
I think too that 3.0.16 is not a real stable release, 3.0.14 is more stable and 3.0.12 was even better.
But of course new release add new feature but give other bugs in  some template for eg.
I tried to update a site running 3.0.9.4, but have to difer it because internal VM changes because in some case we had to extend VM functionnality and now it's not working anymore in 3.0.16.
So if you do a new site and need php7, use 3.0.16 else 3.0.14 can work using the lindapowers link for mail very well.
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: balai on April 29, 2016, 21:50:38 pm
Just to clarify that.
Stable is the version which is officially available for download in the VM site.
Versions latest to that are provided for testing
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: Studio 42 on April 30, 2016, 14:41:45 pm
3.0.14 is stable in official page. But if you check for update, it give you 3.0.16.
So some user check and do the update to 3.0.16(this is in Joomla update) and at end they have problems with their shop.
I know that 3.0.16 was a quick fix because mails problems with Joomla 3.5.1 so perhaps this was the right solution in most cases.
Or you stay with j3.5 and VM 3.0.14 and Wait a little.
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: balai on April 30, 2016, 15:54:22 pm
Quote
3.0.14 is stable in official page. But if you check for update, it give you 3.0.16.
Maybe Max is not aware of that. Would be fine to inform him
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: Dog_Guy on October 22, 2016, 07:52:18 am
Sorry I have to disagree here with Ghost and CJC,

No, VM 3.0.16 is not stable at all.

Contains bugs such as the category browse title or the loading of childs from category view.

If you are in joomla 3.5.1 stick to 3.0.14 with the fix https://www.rupostel.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1403&sid=adbe0f8276c30cc2ec657bb235e310bd until they release a new version.

22 OCT 2016  and I have been trying to find developers who will fix the BUG "category browse title"   For SEO page titles are still kind of vital regardless of what developers will tell you.    Kind of amazing that this is still an issue ...   UNLESS It has been solved with another mini update that I need to load ???
Title: Re: Is 3.0.16 stable
Post by: GJC Web Design on October 22, 2016, 11:17:36 am
Quote
BUG "category browse title"

In all the many shops I maintain I have seen this only once where the cat html title was stuck on "Shop" (the root VM menu name) no matter what config etc

This was a very old install - progressively updated from vm1.1 thru to VM3.0.16

I cheated and made Joomla menus for this one as there was only 5 cats .. but if i get time will try and debug this..
Doesn't seem to be a problem at all on newer installs