VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: rouben on April 08, 2014, 17:50:19 pm

Title: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 08, 2014, 17:50:19 pm
Hello. I have Virtuemart 2.0.26d installed and it is working without bugs. Today there was a message about new version, when I was trying to update to a new version 2.6.0 I have white page on my screen. I have tried several ways but have not succeced with installation. I have updated VirtueMart before to other versions and never had such a problem . Joomla! 2.5.19 . Trying to install with Joomla extension manager.

 Sorry for my poor english.

P.S.
Here is php.ini

php]
;disable_functions=popen,exec,system,passthru,proc_open,shell_exec,ini_restore,dl,symlink,chgrp,putenv,getmyuid,fsockopen,posix_setuid,posix_setsid,posix_setpgid,posix_kill,apache_child_terminate,chmod,chdir,pcntl_exec,phpinfo,virtual,proc_close,proc_get_status,proc_terminate,proc_nice,getmygid,proc_getstatus,proc_close,escapeshellarg,show_source,pclose,safe_dir,dl,ini_restore,chown,chgrp,shown_source,mysql_list_dbs,get_current_user,getmyid,leak,pfsockopen,get_current_user,ftp_exec,syslog,phpcredits
disable_functions=
;display_errors=off
mail.add_x_header=On
;allow_url_fopen=0
realpath_cache_size=4096k
max_input_vars=10000
;error_reporting=2048
display_errors=1
session.save_path= -----------------
magic_quotes_gpc=0
default_socket_timeout=120
date.timezone=Europe/Moscow
register_globals=0
max_input_time=60
max_execution_time=180
safe_mode=0
allow_url_include=0
file_uploads=1
mbstring.internal_encoding=UTF-8
memory_limit=704M
post_max_size=128M
upload_max_filesize=128M
extension_dir="/opt/php/lib/php/extensions/"
extension=curl.so
extension=dom.so
extension=gd.so
extension=iconv.so
extension=mysql.so
extension=mysqli.so
extension=sockets.so
extension=mbstring.so
extension=zlib.so
extension=ctype.so
extension=json.so
extension=session.so
extension=simplexml.so
extension=xml.so
extension=apc.so

mysql.default_host=-------------------
mysql.default_port=-------------------

apc.shm_size=64M
apc.ttl=900
apc.max_file_size=4M
apc.filters="-/bitrix/cache/,-/bitrix/managed_cache/,-/bitrix/stack_cache/,-/bitrix/local_cache/,-/upload/"
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: jenkinhill on April 08, 2014, 18:09:01 pm
Are you using Joomla 2.5.19? Did you update using Joomla's extensions installer (the recommended way)?
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 08, 2014, 18:20:23 pm
Hello, sorry but what it means  (the recommended way)? I `m uploading the archived file and  pressing the install button. After it is uploading and when it is already uploaded after a few second there is a white page. After it when I am entering to admin panel then to virtuemart there is no changes as if , it dosn`t even updated. But product or categories are not aviable , when trying to acces them there is a white page again in admin panel.
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: jenkinhill on April 08, 2014, 18:32:41 pm
Make sure to use com_virtuemart.2.6.0_extract_first.zip    The full Joomla+VirtueMart package is only for first time installers.

Did you not first extract the two archive component files?  Basic instructions: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=99127
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 08, 2014, 18:41:26 pm
First I am tring to install the core then the AIO. I have downloaded com_virtuemart.2.6.0_extract_first.zip  and extracted it. The result is the white blank page.
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: jenkinhill on April 08, 2014, 19:00:33 pm
Have a look at the server error log. http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=117042.0
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 08, 2014, 19:26:21 pm
There are no errors in server error log file.
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Milbo on April 08, 2014, 20:06:56 pm
then lets try this:

Go in /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/config.php to the line 507 and decomment this line
Code: [Select]
//$debug = 'all';
That means remove the //. Then you should see some errors instead of a whitescreen. If you do not find this lines there, then the installation was not correctly done by joomla.

Another general idea is that you use an old php. The new minimum requirement is actualyl php5.3.10. We thought we wrote it BC, but we strongly recommened to use at least php5.3.10 (which imho already EOL also).
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 08, 2014, 20:57:51 pm
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/helpers/config.php ine the line 507 there is a  "public static $echoDebug = FALSE"
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Milbo on April 08, 2014, 21:41:16 pm
damn, sorry, I meant line 549
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 09, 2014, 00:28:59 am
Fatal error: Class 'vmRequest' not found in /docs/plugins/vmcustom/specification/specification.php on line 98

Fatal error: Access to undeclared static property: JLoader::$classes in docs/libraries/loader.php on line 195

Here are the errors
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Milbo on April 09, 2014, 11:40:14 am
ahh, so you did not update the specification plugin. Either you did not install the AIO, or there is some error in the installer. I just checked, the file is updated
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 09, 2014, 13:17:38 pm
http://docs.virtuemart.net/tutorials/30-installation-migration-upgrade-vm-2/80-installation-of-virtuemart-2Install
I am installing like in the instruciton. Please advice me , how to fix this bug ?
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Milbo on April 09, 2014, 21:05:15 pm
Another general idea is that you use an old php. The new minimum requirement is actualyl php5.3.10. We thought we wrote it BC, but we strongly recommened to use at least php5.3.10 (which imho already EOL also).

??
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: tlewap on April 10, 2014, 13:36:28 pm
Same problem here ;(
My php version is 5.3.23
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: rouben on April 10, 2014, 15:24:42 pm
Apache/1.3.42 (Unix) PHP/5.3.13   I think that my server have the mininmal requirments .
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: cgrooms on April 17, 2014, 06:56:55 am
I had the same issue I had to act fast so I looked in my server log saw this errror
PHP Fatal error:  Class 'vmRequest' not found plugins/vmcustom/specifiation/specification.php on line 98

So i commented out line and was able to get it running again. This may not be a recommend fix by virtuemart because this is editing the core code.

I could not use the virumart update because of php restrictions. I hope this helps for someone that is looking for a quick fix on the blank page.


//      public function plgVmAddToSearch(&$where,&$PluginJoinTables,$custom_id)
//      {
//              if ($keyword = vmRequest::uword('custom_specification_name1', null, ' ')) {
//                      $db = JFactory::getDBO();
//                      if ($this->_name != $this->GetNameByCustomId($custom_id)) return;
//                      $keyword = '"%' . $db->getEscaped( $keyword, true ) . '%"' ;
//                      $where[] = $this->_name .'.`custom_specification_default1` LIKE '.$keyword;
//                      $PluginJoinTables[] = $this->_name ;
//              }
//              return true;
//      }
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Clay-D on May 10, 2014, 20:31:30 pm
I had the same issue I had to act fast so I looked in my server log saw this errror
PHP Fatal error:  Class 'vmRequest' not found plugins/vmcustom/specifiation/specification.php on line 98

So i commented out line and was able to get it running again. This may not be a recommend fix by virtuemart because this is editing the core code.

I could not use the virumart update because of php restrictions. I hope this helps for someone that is looking for a quick fix on the blank page.


//      public function plgVmAddToSearch(&$where,&$PluginJoinTables,$custom_id)
//      {
//              if ($keyword = vmRequest::uword('custom_specification_name1', null, ' ')) {
//                      $db = JFactory::getDBO();
//                      if ($this->_name != $this->GetNameByCustomId($custom_id)) return;
//                      $keyword = '"%' . $db->getEscaped( $keyword, true ) . '%"' ;
//                      $where[] = $this->_name .'.`custom_specification_default1` LIKE '.$keyword;
//                      $PluginJoinTables[] = $this->_name ;
//              }
//              return true;
//      }

THIS ACTUALLY FIXED MY PROBLEM!!!  ;D
website is back online.

but does it mean that the next VM update, I should not replace this file?
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Milbo on May 11, 2014, 21:56:39 pm
Code: [Select]
vmRequest::uword('custom_specification_name1', null, ' '))

acutally it is enough to replace the vmRequest by vRequest. and again it means that you did not update correctly the AIO, because it is correctly in the installer
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: nods on May 14, 2014, 18:42:07 pm
I got this error also: PHP Fatal error: Class 'vmRequest' not found in MYSITE/plugins/vmcustom/specification/specification.php on line 98

Total white out screen, couldn't access front end.

My host had just updated my php to 5.4.

They advised: to disable the vmcustom plugin.

The site is now working.

But the plugin must have been there for a reason. Does anyone know what is the proper fix?

Thank you in advance.
Title: Re: Virtuemart 2.6.0 installation problem
Post by: Milbo on May 14, 2014, 19:38:12 pm
This is the fix! and AGAIN  it means that you did not update correctly the AIO

Code: [Select]
vmRequest::uword('custom_specification_name1', null, ' '))

acutally it is enough to replace the vmRequest by vRequest. and again it means that you did not update correctly the AIO, because it is correctly in the installer