VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 + 4 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: arturmuse200 on November 14, 2012, 20:06:27 PM

Title: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: arturmuse200 on November 14, 2012, 20:06:27 PM
Hello in plane "ADD SHIPMENT ADDRESS" after click SAVE Button I have get the following ERROR:
check failed: ST has no name

Now I have Virtuemart 2.0.14 Version

Please help me to solve this problem...

Thanks
Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: drewby07 on November 14, 2012, 20:18:40 PM
Do you see this error in debug mode?  I did notice that there are some odd behaviors when you are logged in as the shop owner....maybe try making a different shopper account.
Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: almoravit on November 14, 2012, 21:03:31 PM
Did you disabled the address_type_name on shopper's fields list?
Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: PRO on November 14, 2012, 21:48:44 PM
"Address Nickname" field has to be enabled
Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: arturmuse200 on November 14, 2012, 22:09:00 PM
After disable address_type_name on shopper's fields list I have got this ERROR.
If address_type_name on shopper's fields list enabler, no error.
But I need disable this fields.....I'm really do not need show "Address Nikname" in shipping info place. this fields will be difficult for the buyer.
How I can fix this error?

This problem I have after updating VM...
On VM 2.0.12f it is working fine.......
Someone has an idea to fix this error?

THANKS
Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: arturmuse200 on November 15, 2012, 01:44:55 AM
Quote from: norctrack on November 14, 2012, 22:09:00 PM
After disable address_type_name on shopper's fields list I have got this ERROR.
If address_type_name on shopper's fields list enabler, no error.
But I need disable this fields.....I'm really do not need show "Address Nikname" in shipping info place. this fields will be difficult for the buyer.
How I can fix this error?

This problem I have after updating VM...
On VM 2.0.12f it is working fine.......
Someone has an idea to fix this error?

THANKS

Dear Guys, please HELP ME if possible.
It is very important to me.
Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: PRO on November 15, 2012, 13:17:54 PM
views/user/eddit_address.php

AFTER
<input type="hidden" name="address_type" value="<?php echo $this->address_type; ?>" />

add this
<?php if (JRequest::getVar('addrtype')=='ST')   { echo '<input type="hidden" name="shipto_address_type_name" value="Shipping" />';}?>

THEN:
edit_address_userfields.php
AFTER:
echo '   <table  class="adminForm user-details">' . "\n";
      $_table = true;
       }
Add this
   if ($_field['name']=='shipto_address_type_name') continue;


PLEASE test,

Title: Re: Add Shipment Address - ERROR: check failed: ST has no name
Post by: arturmuse200 on November 15, 2012, 15:14:51 PM
Quote from: PRO on November 15, 2012, 13:17:54 PM
views/user/eddit_address.php

AFTER
<input type="hidden" name="address_type" value="<?php echo $this->address_type; ?>" />

add this
<?php if (JRequest::getVar('addrtype')=='ST')   { echo '<input type="hidden" name="shipto_address_type_name" value="Shipping" />';}?>

THEN:
edit_address_userfields.php
AFTER:
echo '   <table  class="adminForm user-details">' . "\n";
      $_table = true;
       }
Add this
   if ($_field['name']=='shipto_address_type_name') continue;


PLEASE test,

:) :) :)
IT IS 100% WORKING....
THANK YOU VERY MUCH.....