VirtueMart Forum

VirtueMart 2 + 3 => Virtuemart Development and bug reports => Topic started by: anupam_sam on May 11, 2012, 04:12:39 am

Title: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: anupam_sam on May 11, 2012, 04:12:39 am
J v2.5.4 VM 2.0.6

in the cart/default_pricelist.php

This is not showing anything for basePrice, taxAmount, discountAmount, ...
echo $this->currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv('salesPrice','', $this->cart->pricesUnformatted[$pkey],false);

What it shows is salesPrice or show nothing at all, price div is not created. Even if i give costPrice it is showing salesPrice.

But if i write $this->cart->pricesUnformatted[$pkey]['costPrice'] it shows the correct price i.e. without using currenyDisplay.

seems there are still issues with pricing?
Title: Re: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: Milbo on May 11, 2012, 08:25:37 am
?? wie? hä? was? I think you do not understand how the function works
Title: Re: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: anupam_sam on May 11, 2012, 08:54:47 am
i don't know... i mean i upgraded VM from v2.0.3 to v2.0.6 & just took the default_pricelist.php & this is how its is showing the prices.

am i doing something wrong? plz let me know
Title: Re: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: Milbo on May 12, 2012, 11:26:52 am
Did you stored the configuration at least one time?
Title: Re: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: Sydiom on July 29, 2012, 15:08:40 pm
Getting same problem.

I am using VM 2.0.6 - (And by the way, I have tried to update it but I keep get "Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded").
I am using Joomla 2.5.6

No matter how much I fiddle with the configuration pricing, the prices appear incorrectly.

The settings in configuration must be right. See attachments. In VM configuration I have set the Pricing to show:

But I only get this on the browse and product detail display page - http://78.129.143.111/~bobbark/index.php/water-filters/water-filter-detail which is the Sales Price and the Sales price without tax and the figures are wrong.

Is there something I am doing wrong? Is there a bug?


[attachment cleanup by admin]
Title: Re: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: Milbo on August 01, 2012, 23:49:55 pm
I am using VM 2.0.6 - (And by the way, I have tried to update it but I keep get "Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded").

Change the execution time of your server or use the manual update (uploading to temp extracted and then use "install from directory".


Is there something I am doing wrong? Is there a bug?

You created a rule as price modifier before tax, just use tax or vattax
Title: Re: default_pricelist.php: currencyDisplay->createPriceDiv(), shows only salesPrice
Post by: Sydiom on August 05, 2012, 21:30:03 pm
Thank you Milbo. That worked.

To anyone else reading this, I used the option "Tax per Product".